Can I overclock my Acer Aspire 531 Netbook - N270(1.6Ghz)

Techniques, tips, and advice for the performance PC enthusiast on overclocking.

Moderator: The Mod Squad

Can I overclock my Acer Aspire 531 Netbook - N270(1.6Ghz)

Postby MrG » Sat Mar 20, 2010 10:15 pm

Can I overclock my Acer Aspire 531 Netbook which has an N270 ATOM CPU @ 1.6Ghz?

I've no idea about overclocking and I don't know much about laptops/netbooks either. Can someone tell me if the N270 @ 1.6Ghz ATOM CPU can be overclocked and more specifically can I do it with an Acer Aspire 531 Netbook?

Thanks.
MrG
Brown Belt
Brown Belt
 
Posts: 335
Joined: Sun Dec 14, 2008 2:38 pm

Postby evasive » Sun Mar 21, 2010 3:51 am

these CPUs are bad overclockers in itself and the Acer bios will not let you either. you can't have low power, low weight, low price and performance.
We hate rut, but we fear change.
********************************
System error, strike any user to continue...
evasive
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master
 
Posts: 37389
Joined: Sun May 06, 2001 12:01 am
Location: Netherlands

Postby MrG » Sun Mar 21, 2010 4:32 am

evasive wrote:these CPUs are bad overclockers in itself and the Acer bios will not let you either. you can't have low power, low weight, low price and performance.


Very true, it was a very cheapo purchase.

Could I upgrade the CPU myself or is there no way to do that either?
MrG
Brown Belt
Brown Belt
 
Posts: 335
Joined: Sun Dec 14, 2008 2:38 pm

Postby Copper » Sun Mar 21, 2010 4:58 am

MrG wrote:
evasive wrote:these CPUs are bad overclockers in itself and the Acer bios will not let you either. you can't have low power, low weight, low price and performance.


Very true, it was a very cheapo purchase.

Could I upgrade the CPU myself or is there no way to do that either?


no this cpu max speed is 1.6ghz
"Only two thing are infinite, the universe and human stupidity,and Im not sure about the former." Albert Einstein (1879 - 1955)
Copper
Black Belt 5th Degree
Black Belt 5th Degree
 
Posts: 8640
Joined: Mon Jul 14, 2003 12:38 pm
Location: Midlands UK

Postby evasive » Sun Mar 21, 2010 7:37 am

nope. you can upgrade the harddisk and maybe the memory but that's it. I don't think the N280 will fit in here (if it's not soldered in in the first place), it only marginally faster but somewhat more energy-efficient.
We hate rut, but we fear change.
********************************
System error, strike any user to continue...
evasive
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master
 
Posts: 37389
Joined: Sun May 06, 2001 12:01 am
Location: Netherlands

Postby MrG » Sun Mar 21, 2010 12:54 pm

evasive wrote:nope. you can upgrade the harddisk and maybe the memory but that's it. I don't think the N280 will fit in here (if it's not soldered in in the first place), it only marginally faster but somewhat more energy-efficient.


Thanks very much. :)
MrG
Brown Belt
Brown Belt
 
Posts: 335
Joined: Sun Dec 14, 2008 2:38 pm


Return to Overclockers Anonymous

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

cron