The Mother Board

Motherboards.org forums. Free tech support, motherboard ID, and more.
It is currently Tue Sep 25, 2018 5:21 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sat Mar 20, 2010 10:15 pm 
Offline
Brown Belt
Brown Belt

Joined: Sun Dec 14, 2008 2:38 pm
Posts: 335
Can I overclock my Acer Aspire 531 Netbook which has an N270 ATOM CPU @ 1.6Ghz?

I've no idea about overclocking and I don't know much about laptops/netbooks either. Can someone tell me if the N270 @ 1.6Ghz ATOM CPU can be overclocked and more specifically can I do it with an Acer Aspire 531 Netbook?

Thanks.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Mar 21, 2010 3:51 am 
Offline
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master

Joined: Sun May 06, 2001 12:01 am
Posts: 37463
Location: Netherlands
these CPUs are bad overclockers in itself and the Acer bios will not let you either. you can't have low power, low weight, low price and performance.

_________________
We hate rut, but we fear change.
********************************
System error, strike any user to continue...


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Mar 21, 2010 4:32 am 
Offline
Brown Belt
Brown Belt

Joined: Sun Dec 14, 2008 2:38 pm
Posts: 335
evasive wrote:
these CPUs are bad overclockers in itself and the Acer bios will not let you either. you can't have low power, low weight, low price and performance.


Very true, it was a very cheapo purchase.

Could I upgrade the CPU myself or is there no way to do that either?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Mar 21, 2010 4:58 am 
Offline
Black Belt 5th Degree
Black Belt 5th Degree

Joined: Mon Jul 14, 2003 12:38 pm
Posts: 8640
Location: Midlands UK
MrG wrote:
evasive wrote:
these CPUs are bad overclockers in itself and the Acer bios will not let you either. you can't have low power, low weight, low price and performance.


Very true, it was a very cheapo purchase.

Could I upgrade the CPU myself or is there no way to do that either?


no this cpu max speed is 1.6ghz

_________________
"Only two thing are infinite, the universe and human stupidity,and Im not sure about the former." Albert Einstein (1879 - 1955)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Mar 21, 2010 7:37 am 
Offline
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master

Joined: Sun May 06, 2001 12:01 am
Posts: 37463
Location: Netherlands
nope. you can upgrade the harddisk and maybe the memory but that's it. I don't think the N280 will fit in here (if it's not soldered in in the first place), it only marginally faster but somewhat more energy-efficient.

_________________
We hate rut, but we fear change.
********************************
System error, strike any user to continue...


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Mar 21, 2010 12:54 pm 
Offline
Brown Belt
Brown Belt

Joined: Sun Dec 14, 2008 2:38 pm
Posts: 335
evasive wrote:
nope. you can upgrade the harddisk and maybe the memory but that's it. I don't think the N280 will fit in here (if it's not soldered in in the first place), it only marginally faster but somewhat more energy-efficient.


Thanks very much. :)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group