overclocking Compaq

Techniques, tips, and advice for the performance PC enthusiast on overclocking.

Moderator: The Mod Squad

overclocking Compaq

Postby DJmandrevski » Thu Nov 27, 2008 7:21 pm

i was wondering if a Compaq can be overclocked

it is a 2.8ghz 400 mhz, 2 gig ram

i get more info soon
DJmandrevski
Green Belt
Green Belt
 
Posts: 114
Joined: Fri Mar 26, 2004 2:58 pm
Location: MELBOURNE, AUSTRALIA

Postby DJmandrevski » Thu Nov 27, 2008 7:24 pm

HP Compaq dc7100 Small Form Factor PC


is what the name of this computer

can these pc's be overclocked even and extra 50mhz or 100 i will be happy if it can be



My older p4 titan gigabyte can be overclocked by 250mhz from 1.7ghz to 1.95ghz
DJmandrevski
Green Belt
Green Belt
 
Posts: 114
Joined: Fri Mar 26, 2004 2:58 pm
Location: MELBOURNE, AUSTRALIA

Postby evasive » Fri Nov 28, 2008 2:21 am

Branded system: black box PC, no tinkering -> no overclock.
We hate rut, but we fear change.
********************************
System error, strike any user to continue...
evasive
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master
 
Posts: 37389
Joined: Sun May 06, 2001 12:01 am
Location: Netherlands

Postby DJmandrevski » Sun Nov 30, 2008 5:26 am

Is that the same with all compaqs or worse the whole HP i think . I do want to buy a good 2nd lappy or a new desktop , to replace or better the older normal desktop which is a Gaiax8 i thinj it was it is old p4 giga 1.7ghz.
i was thinking replacing the board with a HP .
I look around if lappy can be at least 10% or better at overclocking easy in bios aswell a software overclocking programs, as the Giga pc can be clocked to 1.93ghz before i experience problem there and above that.
DJmandrevski
Green Belt
Green Belt
 
Posts: 114
Joined: Fri Mar 26, 2004 2:58 pm
Location: MELBOURNE, AUSTRALIA

Postby DJmandrevski » Sun Nov 30, 2008 5:29 am

Is that the same with all compaqs or worse the whole HP i think . I do want to buy a good 2nd lappy or a new desktop , to replace or better the older normal desktop which is a Ga8iax i think it was it is old p4 giga 1.7ghz.
i was thinking replacing the board with a HP .
I look around if lappy can be at least 10% or better at overclocking easy in bios aswell a software overclocking programs, as the Giga pc can be clocked to 1.93ghz before i experience problem there and above that.
DJmandrevski
Green Belt
Green Belt
 
Posts: 114
Joined: Fri Mar 26, 2004 2:58 pm
Location: MELBOURNE, AUSTRALIA

Postby Karlsweldt » Sun Nov 30, 2008 3:28 pm

If a 400 Mhz FSB is the highest the mobo features, that is the limit. But if there is an optional 533 Mhz FSB, then possible you may get a bit better performance. The bigger the "pipe", the more water can flow, so to speak. A BIOS update would not allow a FSB change, unless the chipsets had the feature embedded to begin with. The service tag on the unit would show the model # and service # for that specific unit. It is unique. For the 400 Mhz FSB, you are at the speed limit. But if a processor with larger L2 cache level were used, some performance gain would be noted.. as this is where instruction sets are at hand for operations. The OS would not need to re-read the programming so often.
F@H.. to solve mankind's maladies.. in our lifetimes!
Karlsweldt
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master
 
Posts: 20662
Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2003 11:57 am
Location: 07438


Return to Overclockers Anonymous

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest