The Mother Board

Motherboards.org forums. Free tech support, motherboard ID, and more.
It is currently Sun Sep 23, 2018 4:08 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: dial up
PostPosted: Tue Jul 08, 2008 12:40 pm 
Offline
Anti-Static Strap
Anti-Static Strap

Joined: Wed Jan 15, 2003 8:36 pm
Posts: 439
Location: Lehigh Acres, Fl
ok its been a long time since i had to deal with dial up and configuring anything. Does anybody know how to set up a tray, a console, and a smp client to dial out on its own to send and recieve WU's?

_________________
Amd Phenom 9500 Quad on a ECS a770m mobo
4 gigs ram
ATI Radeon x1950pro w/1 gig ram video card
2 250 gig samsung sata HDs
2 lite on sata dvd burners
all in a raidmax blue neon case running Vista64
total cost under $600 built march 2008


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jul 08, 2008 3:23 pm 
Offline
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master

Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2003 11:57 am
Posts: 20861
Location: 07438
Here is a link to a string of AT commands for manual modem activation. You could easily create a string file to open the modem, send/receive and then close.
Here also is some help from MS with modem commands.
And another listing of modem AT commands.
Basically, you command the modem to go "off hook" (lift receiver) and wait for dial tone.. then dial, send/receive then go "on hook" (hang up).

Or add the IE launch link into a batch file, so the F@H will open as required.. and close. Would be more efficient to just use the modem commands.. no idle pages to waste bytes.

And here is the link for http://folding.stanford.edu/English/FAQ-main .. whereon I found this notation..

Quote:
I have a modem; can I use Folding@home?

Yes. It can be configured to dial up automatically, or wait until you connect. There may be some problems with modems and the screen saver version. If you are experiencing any problems, please use the console version of Folding@home.


Would first be advised to check with your ISP about manual dial-up data transmission.. for a local number. Otherwise, those LD calls to Stanford will add up!!!

_________________
F@H.. to solve mankind's maladies.. in our lifetimes!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jul 08, 2008 4:28 pm 
Offline
Black Belt 5th Degree
Black Belt 5th Degree

Joined: Tue Jul 10, 2001 12:01 am
Posts: 5491
Location: Flintshire, U.K
I never did figure out a way to do it :( but I've asked on The Folding Community forum.

Pete

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jul 09, 2008 3:22 pm 
Offline
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master

Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2003 11:57 am
Posts: 20861
Location: 07438
I submitted many WUs when I was on dial-up. But never had large WUs to submit. Best you can get from a modem that is rated at 56k is max 33k duplex.. if the lines are totally silent.. no noise or cross-talk.
When a WU finishes, its time is logged. You should be able to finish all WUs in less than 75% of their due time, then find a location where wifi is in use and link up with the site before their due date. May be a bit inconvenient, but large WUs will go in as though you had DSL.
Here's a link to finding wifi hot spots.. http://iphone.jiwire.com/

_________________
F@H.. to solve mankind's maladies.. in our lifetimes!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: dial up
PostPosted: Wed Jul 09, 2008 4:09 pm 
Offline
Black Belt 5th Degree
Black Belt 5th Degree

Joined: Tue Jul 10, 2001 12:01 am
Posts: 5491
Location: Flintshire, U.K
I've had one reply but no real info so far but I've discovered that SMP apparently needs a permanent connection to work properly.


Pete

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jul 09, 2008 6:51 pm 
Offline
Anti-Static Strap
Anti-Static Strap

Joined: Wed Jan 15, 2003 8:36 pm
Posts: 439
Location: Lehigh Acres, Fl
i dont mind having to dial out to transfer wu's. but it would be nice not to worry about it at say 2 in the morning. As for the SMP pete; I've had one run for almost 24 hours not being connected to the internet due to a cut main trunk line in my area. it posted fine so I might be able to pick tat back up instead of 4 consoles on the quad.

_________________
Amd Phenom 9500 Quad on a ECS a770m mobo
4 gigs ram
ATI Radeon x1950pro w/1 gig ram video card
2 250 gig samsung sata HDs
2 lite on sata dvd burners
all in a raidmax blue neon case running Vista64
total cost under $600 built march 2008


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group