Need help overclocking E6300

Techniques, tips, and advice for the performance PC enthusiast on overclocking.

Moderator: The Mod Squad

Need help overclocking E6300

Postby Boge42 » Mon Jul 07, 2008 4:47 pm

I bought a Gigabyte DS3, an Intel C2D E6300, and I have 4 gigs (4x1gb) DDR 6400 ram from Corsair XMS2

I think my processor is my bottleneck right now, so I'm thinking of overclocking for the time rather than buying a new processor just yet.

I bought an arctic freezer 7 pro cooler.

My current temperatures are like 43c idle and like 55c load at normal clocks of 1.86gz.

What do I need to do to get this up to par? How far should I go? What temps should I worry about? Do I need a different cooler? I'm a bit new to this, so any details are appreciated.

By the way, my bios has been updated to F10
AMD Athlon 64 3500+
Asus A8N-E
Nvidia 7950GT 256
Sound Blaster Audigy
WD 74 GB 10000RPM Raptor SATA
WD 80 GB 7200 rpm SATA
NEC 16x dual DVD burner
TTGI 450w / 27A 12v
Windows XP Pro
Boge42
Green Belt
Green Belt
 
Posts: 191
Joined: Sun Aug 24, 2003 11:16 pm

Postby aussiejunior » Fri Aug 01, 2008 2:47 am

I think ya temps are still far too high to consider overclocking just yet. Spend a few bucks and get ya self something really big and beefy like the thermaltake volcano, any of the noctua range etc. I had an amd 4600x2 with the thermal take volcano strapped onto it and even with a core temp of 1.55v overclocked to 2.95ghz the idle temps were around 35c and under load I didn't see them break 60c.

Make sure you have plenty of ventilation inside the case, add a few case fans if necessary and buy some arctic silver5 thermal paste as it's the best on thge market, just be sure to follow the instructions for applying the thermal paste as too much us actually a detriment to cooling the cpu off.
core i7 920@4.0ghz
asrock x58 extreme 3
6 gig ocz ddr3 1866mhz @ 1600mhz
evga gtx 460 1gb external exhaust *2
Creative x-fi xtreme gamer
custom watercooling loop for both cpu and gpus
aussiejunior
Brown Belt
Brown Belt
 
Posts: 278
Joined: Sun Nov 10, 2002 3:42 pm
Location: Ararat Vic Australia

Postby Boge42 » Sun Mar 08, 2009 11:01 pm

I'm reviving this thread in hopes I can get something to happen. I just clocked my processor to 2.8ghz (400fsbx7) memory x2 at 800mhz.

It seemed to run fine, but once I tried playing Grand Theft Auto 4 (which had a huge performance improvement), it flashed a blue screen of death and reboot. That was probably 30-45 minutes after playing.

I played some World of Warcraft for about an hour and had no problem, so I tried GTA 4 again, and after about 20 minutes or so, blue screen of death and reboot. I have Bios F14b right now from the auto bios windows update.


I have 4 1 gig chips of this DDR800 ram from Corsair XMS2. 2 chips are v5.1, 2 are v7.3. I can't run my computer with more than 2 chips (doesn't matter which ones), or my computer will act up, won't boot sometimes, restarts, etc.

Are there any pretty much failsafe settings I could use to rule out why it won't overclock? I would think at 400fsbx6 or x7, the memory wouldn't be causing the issue, would it?

I can't set the voltages at anything but Auto, or the system won't boot, not even Manual setting, with Normal on everything.

My temps are below 60c (which I don't care if the freaking thing burns to hell these days).

I'm not wanting to buy a new processor yet, but performance in a couple of games just isn't cutting it. I need help with this.
AMD Athlon 64 3500+
Asus A8N-E
Nvidia 7950GT 256
Sound Blaster Audigy
WD 74 GB 10000RPM Raptor SATA
WD 80 GB 7200 rpm SATA
NEC 16x dual DVD burner
TTGI 450w / 27A 12v
Windows XP Pro
Boge42
Green Belt
Green Belt
 
Posts: 191
Joined: Sun Aug 24, 2003 11:16 pm

Postby evasive » Mon Mar 09, 2009 2:55 am

What chipset has your DS3? There are quite a few Gigabyte DS3's. I have seen a P965-DS with this CPU and 6400 memories being overclocked to 3.10GHz so you should be able to run this stuff.
We hate rut, but we fear change.
********************************
System error, strike any user to continue...
evasive
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master
 
Posts: 37389
Joined: Sun May 06, 2001 12:01 am
Location: Netherlands

Postby Boge42 » Mon Mar 09, 2009 1:49 pm

P965-DS3 revision 1.0
AMD Athlon 64 3500+
Asus A8N-E
Nvidia 7950GT 256
Sound Blaster Audigy
WD 74 GB 10000RPM Raptor SATA
WD 80 GB 7200 rpm SATA
NEC 16x dual DVD burner
TTGI 450w / 27A 12v
Windows XP Pro
Boge42
Green Belt
Green Belt
 
Posts: 191
Joined: Sun Aug 24, 2003 11:16 pm

Postby Karlsweldt » Mon Mar 09, 2009 2:20 pm

May well be a memory issue. If you have problems with four modules, then the system may be attempting to "clock down" the memory paging to handle the extra routes. May be worth a try with 2 x 2 Gb, but only if the OS is capable of working 64-bit processes. A 32-bit OS cannot work with much more than about 3 Gb of total system memory, which must also include any memory that device cards have, or other features. If doing any overclocking, ensure the memory type is capable of sustaining higher than 'standard' bus frequencies. Best would be memory in the next higher speed range.
F@H.. to solve mankind's maladies.. in our lifetimes!
Karlsweldt
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master
 
Posts: 20690
Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2003 11:57 am
Location: 07438

Postby evasive » Tue Mar 10, 2009 3:17 am

Before spending more money on memory I'd check how well the system overclocks with just 2 memory modules. That way to can exclude the memory being the culprit. Also what video card are you using, it's possible the CPU is not the bottleneck after all.
We hate rut, but we fear change.
********************************
System error, strike any user to continue...
evasive
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master
 
Posts: 37389
Joined: Sun May 06, 2001 12:01 am
Location: Netherlands

Postby Boge42 » Tue Mar 10, 2009 2:56 pm

I have 4x1 gig chips. They are all XMS2 PC6400. However, I bought 2 gig, then much later bought 2 more gig.

One pair is v5.1, the other pair is v7.3. That's the only difference with the ram.

I switched out what I was using (v5.1) and put in both 7.3 chips. I have the CPU clocked at 3.0ghz, memory at 800, front side bus is 429.

I've been running it for a couple of days now without any problems. I'm thinking some odd issue with those 5.1 chips, but I'm too lazy to do any memory tests with them, besides, my burner isn't working right anyway.

So, after playing with this stupid computer and overclocking stuff for the past long while, I think maybe I've got a decent setup going here. GTA4 runs much better. I did have to set the PCI to 101 instead of 100 because I was getting that PCI-Ex1 bug, but it's good at 101.

*knock on wood*
AMD Athlon 64 3500+
Asus A8N-E
Nvidia 7950GT 256
Sound Blaster Audigy
WD 74 GB 10000RPM Raptor SATA
WD 80 GB 7200 rpm SATA
NEC 16x dual DVD burner
TTGI 450w / 27A 12v
Windows XP Pro
Boge42
Green Belt
Green Belt
 
Posts: 191
Joined: Sun Aug 24, 2003 11:16 pm

Postby evasive » Wed Mar 11, 2009 2:44 am

You could send an email to Corsair about your issue, if you're very lucky they swap your v5.1s for v7.3s
We hate rut, but we fear change.
********************************
System error, strike any user to continue...
evasive
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master
 
Posts: 37389
Joined: Sun May 06, 2001 12:01 am
Location: Netherlands

Postby Boge42 » Thu Mar 12, 2009 6:03 pm

Looks like I might be having issues again. I'm getting BSOD at random times. Odd thing is, when I get a restart, I'll clock back to stock settings and sometimes then I'll get s BSOD and restart, and my system will keep doing that until I shutdown and power up again.

I should just give up on this hardware and start fresh.

Word of advice - Do NOT buy open box hardware. There is a reason it was returned.
AMD Athlon 64 3500+
Asus A8N-E
Nvidia 7950GT 256
Sound Blaster Audigy
WD 74 GB 10000RPM Raptor SATA
WD 80 GB 7200 rpm SATA
NEC 16x dual DVD burner
TTGI 450w / 27A 12v
Windows XP Pro
Boge42
Green Belt
Green Belt
 
Posts: 191
Joined: Sun Aug 24, 2003 11:16 pm

Next

Return to Overclockers Anonymous

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests