The Mother Board

Motherboards.org forums. Free tech support, motherboard ID, and more.
It is currently Thu Sep 20, 2018 8:20 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: HDMI to DVI
PostPosted: Mon May 19, 2008 6:53 am 
Offline
Black Belt 3rd Degree
Black Belt 3rd Degree

Joined: Mon May 06, 2002 12:01 am
Posts: 3937
Location: New York
Would PS3 work on regular monitors using HDMI to DVI cable adaptor?

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.a ... 6824009094


thanx

_________________
Image Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon May 19, 2008 1:49 pm 
Offline
Black Belt
Black Belt

Joined: Sun Aug 15, 2004 5:48 pm
Posts: 780
Location: Ohio
People use the HDMI to DVI cables for xbox 360, so I wouldn't see why the ps3 wouldn't work the same way.

_________________
Intel Core 2 Duo E6750 3.8ghz
8800 GTS 640MB
Crucial Ballistix 2GB DDR2 800
Gigabyte DS3R


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon May 19, 2008 7:31 pm 
Offline
Black Belt 3rd Degree
Black Belt 3rd Degree

Joined: Mon May 06, 2002 12:01 am
Posts: 3937
Location: New York
cool 8)

now that should save me $$$ over an lcd tv and I have 3 ps3s for my shop...

_________________
Image Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jun 28, 2008 5:21 pm 
Offline
Black Belt 1st Degree
Black Belt 1st Degree

Joined: Wed Oct 31, 2001 1:01 am
Posts: 1903
Location: McKinney, Tx
I personally use a HDMI to DVI converter, but it is hooked to a rear projection TV not a monitor. Works fine with the PS3.

_________________
0100101001001101
Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jun 28, 2008 6:09 pm 
Offline
Black Belt
Black Belt

Joined: Thu Aug 17, 2006 8:34 pm
Posts: 786
Location: Iamwhereiamtoday (CA)
If you are going to hook a PS3 up to an LCD, make sure that it supports HDCP. If it doesn't, then all you will see is a blank screen... one of my friends owns a PS3, and has it hooked up to his 22inch LCD. He had to sell his first 22-inch monitor, because it didn't support DHCP. His current LCD does support DHCP though.

_________________
People who have gone through Starfleet academy should be taught how to fix everything. Even a Roman aqueduct.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Exabot [Bot] and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group