The Mother Board

Motherboards.org forums. Free tech support, motherboard ID, and more.
It is currently Wed Nov 14, 2018 9:52 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Fri May 30, 2008 8:18 pm 
Offline
Green Belt
Green Belt

Joined: Sun Jan 08, 2006 4:15 pm
Posts: 128
Location: Mesa, Arizona
Hi all,

My new machine just turned in its first two work units (dual core) but when checking with fahmon, it shows both w/u credited to anon!! I am using the non-graphical client and I don't know how to fix this error, or if it can be. I.E., how does one start the config program to check and see what happened??? When I first installed it, I went through the whole process and input my user name and MB team number, but obviously it didn't take.

I have stopped folding for now...no sense wasting power and time if it isn't going to be credited properly!

There is a reason I much prefer the graphical client as opposed to the DOS one...much easier to work with and set up.... ;)

Thanks

Eddie


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat May 31, 2008 3:57 am 
Offline
Anti-Static Strap
Anti-Static Strap

Joined: Wed Jan 15, 2003 8:36 pm
Posts: 439
Location: Lehigh Acres, Fl
right click on the tray icon--->go up and click on configure.
first tab shows the user info. type you name in the user box and for team number use 33258.

_________________
Amd Phenom 9500 Quad on a ECS a770m mobo
4 gigs ram
ATI Radeon x1950pro w/1 gig ram video card
2 250 gig samsung sata HDs
2 lite on sata dvd burners
all in a raidmax blue neon case running Vista64
total cost under $600 built march 2008


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat May 31, 2008 5:34 am 
Offline
Green Belt
Green Belt

Joined: Sun Jan 08, 2006 4:15 pm
Posts: 128
Location: Mesa, Arizona
There is no icon in the tray - I was running the DOS version. However, I deleted it and was going to try the GUI version. However that doesn't work right either....I thought with a dual core CPU I could run 2 instances but when I try to start #2, it says a copy is already running and it quits.

I have a separate folder for each (F@H-1 and F@H-2) - what else needs to be done??? This is getting rather frustrating now ;)

Thanks...

Eddie


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat May 31, 2008 6:08 am 
Offline
Anti-Static Strap
Anti-Static Strap

Joined: Wed Jan 15, 2003 8:36 pm
Posts: 439
Location: Lehigh Acres, Fl
create a shortcut in each folder of the fah.exe file. right click the shortcut and click on properties. in the target box add the -configonly flag at the end. it should ask for you name and team at the beginning. when you get to advance options select yes. towards the end it ask for machine id. change it to 1 and in the other folder change it to 2. after it runs it config go back into the shortcut properties, replace the -configonly flag with the -local flag. the local runs it out of the folders and not from the registry where it getting confused with both running. also if its dual core try the smp version...they take longer but you get more points. plus you only need 1 running not 2

_________________
Amd Phenom 9500 Quad on a ECS a770m mobo
4 gigs ram
ATI Radeon x1950pro w/1 gig ram video card
2 250 gig samsung sata HDs
2 lite on sata dvd burners
all in a raidmax blue neon case running Vista64
total cost under $600 built march 2008


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat May 31, 2008 4:56 pm 
Offline
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master

Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2003 11:57 am
Posts: 20868
Location: 07438
Shut down the process for each F@H program. Go to the folder for each, and run the command [FAH504-console -configonly]. Make what changes are needed. Ensure that your desired user name is noted, as well as the team #.
Once done, the changes will be set. You cannot change the configuration file while the process is running.

_________________
F@H.. to solve mankind's maladies.. in our lifetimes!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jun 01, 2008 12:48 am 
Offline
Black Belt 1st Degree
Black Belt 1st Degree

Joined: Sun Nov 12, 2006 11:03 am
Posts: 1358
What version of windows is it and were are the folders?

If you're running Vista and trying to access a sub-folder from a system folder you could be being denied access. If it's Vista, try the "Run as administrator" option on the Windows context-menu by right-clicking on the Folding icon.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jun 01, 2008 1:27 am 
Offline
Black Belt
Black Belt

Joined: Sat May 11, 2002 7:28 pm
Posts: 673
Location: Tacoma,WA
Also.......You cannot run 2 Graphical clients at the same time....if you want to run 2 instances of folding at the same time, one or both of them has to be the console version. In other words, you can run a Graphical Client and a Console Client at the same time, or 2 Console Clients at the same time, but...you can't run 2 Graphical Clients at the same time.

_________________
Image
Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jun 01, 2008 10:33 am 
Offline
Green Belt
Green Belt

Joined: Sun Jan 08, 2006 4:15 pm
Posts: 128
Location: Mesa, Arizona
Thanks boheemee...that was key. I did not know you could not run 2 GUI's at once! I did re-install the DOS version and it apparently is working fine now. Already got a couple of small w/u's turned in and with proper credit...

Thanks!

Eddie


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jun 01, 2008 11:15 am 
Offline
Black Belt 3rd Degree
Black Belt 3rd Degree

Joined: Mon May 06, 2002 12:01 am
Posts: 3937
Location: New York
:mb_thewave:: Go Eddie!!! :mb_thewave::

good job 8)

_________________
Image Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group