The Mother Board

Motherboards.org forums. Free tech support, motherboard ID, and more.
It is currently Tue Sep 18, 2018 3:51 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 18 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2
Author Message
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed May 28, 2008 4:44 pm 
Offline
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master

Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2003 11:57 am
Posts: 20858
Location: 07438
What of all the other programs that are installed to the 'Program Files' folder, including games and whatnot? Is MS singling out certain operations?
May be another reason I never go with Vista, if this is true!!

_________________
F@H.. to solve mankind's maladies.. in our lifetimes!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu May 29, 2008 8:11 pm 
Offline
Green Belt
Green Belt

Joined: Sun Jan 08, 2006 4:15 pm
Posts: 128
Location: Mesa, Arizona
So far both instances of F@H are chugging right along and it looks like the 2 w/u's will finish tomorrow sometime.

However, there is something strange going on...I have both instances of F&H installed as non-auto starting. I did put an icon on the desktop for each one..and when I start them up, the 1st one starts fine. When I click on the 2nd one, for some reason it thinks it is the 1st copy, and quits. I then double click on the 2nd copy icon again, and it loads and runs fine.

What is that all about? Related to not putting F@H in the Program Files folder??

Eddie


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri May 30, 2008 3:30 pm 
Offline
Black Belt 1st Degree
Black Belt 1st Degree

Joined: Wed Oct 01, 2003 10:20 pm
Posts: 1250
Location: YUMA, ARIZONA
Make sure your "machine IDs' are set correctly. I did not see this info in the thread.
The first instance should be machine ID 1 and the second should be machine ID 2, and so on. I run four on my quad and no problems.

_________________
SOME THINGS MUST BE BELIEVED TO BE SEEN

MEMBER- MOTHERBOARDS.ORG FOLDING TEAM
>>>>>>>>>1,000,000 POINTS<<<<<<<<<


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri May 30, 2008 4:06 pm 
Offline
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master

Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2003 11:57 am
Posts: 20858
Location: 07438
Check the properties of each link. Each should relate to specific folders. In different locations!

_________________
F@H.. to solve mankind's maladies.. in our lifetimes!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat May 31, 2008 12:12 pm 
Offline
Green Belt
Green Belt

Joined: Sun Jan 08, 2006 4:15 pm
Posts: 128
Location: Mesa, Arizona
Something is still messed up here....just cannot get it to run correctly at all. I guess Vista doesn't like F@H or vice versa. Machine ID's were set right, (1 & 2) but for whatever reason I can only get one instance to run at a time.

I deleted everything (the F@H uninstall program leaves a lot of stuff in the registry - so I manually deleted all of those things as well) and I guess I'll just fold on the XP laptop for now.

Maybe I'll try F@H on this new machine later....

Thanks!

Eddie


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat May 31, 2008 4:50 pm 
Offline
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master

Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2003 11:57 am
Posts: 20858
Location: 07438
You could try copying over the [client.cfg] file from one setup to the other. Just ensure that the 'machine ID' is changed for the second setup. Whichever file is larger, use that. Do the copy only when the programs aren't running.

_________________
F@H.. to solve mankind's maladies.. in our lifetimes!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jun 01, 2008 11:49 am 
Offline
Green Belt
Green Belt

Joined: Sun Jan 08, 2006 4:15 pm
Posts: 128
Location: Mesa, Arizona
All seems to be running fine now. On another thread someone mentioned how only one GUI instance can run at a time, regardless of how many cores you have.

To be completely sure, I searched the registry and deleted all references to Pande, etc. that I could find (the uninstall program leaves a lot behind!) and then started all over. I did use the option to run the program as an administrator during install, so that might have helped as well.

There are now 2 instances running happily now here ...

Thanks!

Eddie


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jun 01, 2008 2:12 pm 
Offline
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master

Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2003 11:57 am
Posts: 20858
Location: 07438
Ah, yes! Only one graphical client can run at one time! Should not have assumed that there were two console clients working!
That is why I prefer the console versions.. no interaction, each a separate entity!

_________________
F@H.. to solve mankind's maladies.. in our lifetimes!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 18 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group