The Mother Board

Motherboards.org forums. Free tech support, motherboard ID, and more.
It is currently Wed Aug 15, 2018 6:26 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 18 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Nov 27, 2007 9:55 pm 
Offline
Initiate
Initiate

Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 3:11 pm
Posts: 22
Hi, this is my setup:

Gigabyte Ds3-L
Q6600
2gb OCZ platinum ddr2-800
120gb 7800rpm sata
320mb 8800gts
sound blaster audigy 2 zs
stock fan

I'm wondering what if any level of overclocking is safe to run with stock cooling...?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Nov 28, 2007 6:00 pm 
Offline
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master

Joined: Thu Jan 15, 2004 3:04 am
Posts: 18948
Location: Barksdale AFB, LA
Kentsfields can get pretty hot, depending on the stepping. Just watch your temps and up it a little. If your load temps start getting real high, back off.

Never know until you try. :wink:

_________________
ImageImage
RIAA vs The People


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Nov 28, 2007 9:34 pm 
Offline
Black Belt 5th Degree
Black Belt 5th Degree

Joined: Sun Jun 23, 2002 6:48 pm
Posts: 6772
Location: Fast, Cheap, and Reliable- You can only choose 2
Yeah Q6600s run hot, but what are your temps like now at idle and load?

You might have a little room for some mild OCing.

_________________
Main rig: 1/2" ID Water Cooled Lian-Li V2000B, Abit IP35 Pro, Intel C2D E6750@ -3.4ghz 1.3375v, Mushkin 2gb DDR2-800 996576, one terabyte storage, evga 7900GS KO w/ Zalman VF700-AlCu cooler, Swiftech Apogee GT water block, Ultra X2 550w PSU
Laptop: Asus Z70VA, Pentium M 725 1.6@ -2.13ghz (pinmod), ATI X700 Pro, 1680x1050 native res., bluetooth, the works...


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Nov 29, 2007 1:54 pm 
Offline
Green Belt
Green Belt

Joined: Sat Mar 04, 2006 6:40 am
Posts: 108
Depending on how well your chip clocks and what kind of voltage is needed to up the clock, you could get some extra out of it.

The new G0 stepping seem to clock a bit better at lower temps, something to think about.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Dec 15, 2007 11:21 am 
Offline
Initiate
Initiate

Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 3:11 pm
Posts: 22
Right now I have it overclocked to 2.65 (295X9), my idle temp is 39 and load gets as hot as 54.

If I try to raise the fsb past 295, it has problems booting and if it does boot it crashes.

Is that too hot, do I have room to push it a little more, and if so how can I get it to be stable? PDT_Armataz_01_02

oh yeah, and my vcore is at 1.34 right now.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Dec 15, 2007 11:49 am 
Offline
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master

Joined: Thu Jan 15, 2004 3:04 am
Posts: 18948
Location: Barksdale AFB, LA
Why did you increase the vCore? Most Q6600s hit 3.0Ghz without adjusting the voltage. You may be too hot but I doubt it. I think you have instability elsewhere in your system. Maybe memory, or maybe you don't have your system buses locked down.

_________________
ImageImage
RIAA vs The People


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Dec 15, 2007 1:18 pm 
Offline
Initiate
Initiate

Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 3:11 pm
Posts: 22
Well my mb has a manual/auto setting, and when i leave it on manual (normal) it won't boot. Set to auto it boots and raises the vcore.

Can you explain how to lock down the system buses? I looked around in the bios and couldn't figure it out. I guess I'll try and look at the manual/google it.

Thanks for the help so far. :D


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Dec 15, 2007 1:27 pm 
Offline
Initiate
Initiate

Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 3:11 pm
Posts: 22
I think I may have figured out the problem, because it looks like the system memory multiplier (SPD) is being sped up because of the raise in the fsb.

Right now it's set to auto, which automatically raises it according to the cpu, but I'm not sure what to set it to in order for it to be normal...


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Dec 15, 2007 1:41 pm 
Offline
Initiate
Initiate

Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 3:11 pm
Posts: 22
Ok, so I may have been wrong about that^, since I messed with it and it failed to boot again. I looked around some more but can't find how to lock the system buses.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Dec 15, 2007 1:48 pm 
Offline
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master

Joined: Thu Jan 15, 2004 3:04 am
Posts: 18948
Location: Barksdale AFB, LA
If you increase your CPU speed, your memory bus has to increase to stay in sync with the FSB. That's just a factor of overclocking.

I was referring to the PCI/PCIe buses. Unfortunately every BIOS is different and without having it right in front of me I can't tell you exactly what to pick. Some companies make it easier than others.

I personally don't let it do anything for me "auto". I want to know exactly what is and what isn't allowing it to boot, and make adjustments from there.

_________________
ImageImage
RIAA vs The People


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 18 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group