The Mother Board

Motherboards.org forums. Free tech support, motherboard ID, and more.
It is currently Tue Oct 16, 2018 4:14 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 12 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Fri Dec 14, 2007 9:10 am 
Offline
Black Belt 3rd Degree
Black Belt 3rd Degree

Joined: Mon May 06, 2002 12:01 am
Posts: 3937
Location: New York
How many instances of SMP clients should you run on a T2130 with 1gig of memory? In SMP config, what should be the CPU usage and mem settings be?

For now I'm running 1 instance of SMP with cpu usage set at 50 and full usage of the memory.

thanx

_________________
Image Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Dec 14, 2007 9:24 am 
Offline
Black Belt 5th Degree
Black Belt 5th Degree

Joined: Tue Jul 10, 2001 12:01 am
Posts: 5491
Location: Flintshire, U.K
Just the one I think. Keep an eye on the deadline and push the CPU usage up as much as possible or you might miss it.

Pete

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Dec 14, 2007 11:35 am 
Offline
Black Belt 3rd Degree
Black Belt 3rd Degree

Joined: Mon May 06, 2002 12:01 am
Posts: 3937
Location: New York
got it 8)


btw... I was running F@H503 GUI and did not delete the folder after uninstall, is it ok that I have installed and ran smp while leaving the f@h503 folder?

_________________
Image Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Dec 14, 2007 12:55 pm 
Offline
Black Belt 5th Degree
Black Belt 5th Degree

Joined: Tue Jul 10, 2001 12:01 am
Posts: 5491
Location: Flintshire, U.K
Yes, that'll be fine as long as you installed SMP into a different directory. I'm not sure what the consequences of installing it into the same directory might be, there might be an issue if there was a previous .cfg or queue.dat file still in there.

Pete

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Dec 14, 2007 5:23 pm 
Offline
Black Belt 3rd Degree
Black Belt 3rd Degree

Joined: Mon May 06, 2002 12:01 am
Posts: 3937
Location: New York
Both were in their own folders. What happened tho when I ran SMP for the first time is it continued to work the unit where f@h503 left off. I'm not sure if I'll leave it as it is tho but checking on both .cfg, nothing has changed on the old one and the SMP's .cfg looked correct a swell.

What's the best thing to do now? :?

_________________
Image Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Dec 15, 2007 5:44 am 
Offline
Black Belt 5th Degree
Black Belt 5th Degree

Joined: Tue Jul 10, 2001 12:01 am
Posts: 5491
Location: Flintshire, U.K
Not really sure but I did read a while ago that you should finish off any standard units before you start with SMP. Just finish off the current unit using the -oneunit flag and then restart SMP.

Pete

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Dec 15, 2007 11:23 am 
Offline
Black Belt 3rd Degree
Black Belt 3rd Degree

Joined: Mon May 06, 2002 12:01 am
Posts: 3937
Location: New York
Got it... thanx 8)

Any other flags that I have to set when already running SMP?

_________________
Image Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Dec 15, 2007 12:32 pm 
Offline
Black Belt 5th Degree
Black Belt 5th Degree

Joined: Tue Jul 10, 2001 12:01 am
Posts: 5491
Location: Flintshire, U.K
The flags you need look to be built into the client and are activated without any user intervention so none needed as far as I can see.

Pete

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Dec 18, 2007 10:49 am 
Offline
Black Belt 3rd Degree
Black Belt 3rd Degree

Joined: Mon May 06, 2002 12:01 am
Posts: 3937
Location: New York
Ok work done on 1st lappy but seems to have an error????

Image

:?

_________________
Image Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Dec 18, 2007 11:49 am 
Offline
Black Belt 5th Degree
Black Belt 5th Degree

Joined: Tue Jul 10, 2001 12:01 am
Posts: 5491
Location: Flintshire, U.K
Nothing to worry about, I've seen it a few times myself. It just means that the core was unable to delete some of the files it no longer needs. They'll get deleted when your folding reaches slot 01 again.

Pete

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 12 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group