PC3200vsPC5300, can I use 5300RAM on brd that req PC3200

Techniques, tips, and advice for the performance PC enthusiast on overclocking.

Moderator: The Mod Squad

PC3200vsPC5300, can I use 5300RAM on brd that req PC3200

Postby Sirkingdom » Thu Oct 11, 2007 3:15 pm

Can I completely change all the RAM to PC5300 on a mother board that might only require PC3200, or visa versa
Sirkingdom
Pilgrim
Pilgrim
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Oct 11, 2007 3:02 pm

Re: PC3200vsPC5300, can I use 5300RAM on brd that req PC3200

Postby MrCraigCraig » Thu Oct 11, 2007 4:39 pm

Sirkingdom wrote:Can I completely change all the RAM to PC5300 on a mother board that might only require PC3200, or visa versa


What is the Manufacturer and Model of the motherboard?
I tried using a "Point of View Gun", but my aim was lousy. ;-)

ASUS K8N, AMD Sempron 3100+(1.8ghz), 1gb RAM, eVGA 5500FX 256mb AGP, two WD120gb SATA drives in RAID 0 (striping), 450w power supply.

Fold well, so that others may prosper.
MrCraigCraig
Black Belt
Black Belt
 
Posts: 887
Joined: Fri Jun 03, 2005 9:33 pm
Location: NH

Postby Sabrewings » Thu Oct 11, 2007 6:07 pm

PC3200 is DDR. PC5300 is DDR2. Not interchangeable.
Sabrewings
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master
 
Posts: 18948
Joined: Thu Jan 15, 2004 3:04 am
Location: Barksdale AFB, LA

Postby Sirkingdom » Sun Oct 14, 2007 10:06 pm

Thanks, everybody, this is just a question in general.
Just wondering can I use faster RAM, if they're compatible, of course.
Sirkingdom
Pilgrim
Pilgrim
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Oct 11, 2007 3:02 pm

Postby Sabrewings » Mon Oct 15, 2007 7:04 pm

Sirkingdom wrote:Thanks, everybody, this is just a question in general.
Just wondering can I use faster RAM, if they're compatible, of course.


You can, but the memory will only work at the motherboard's fastest supported speed.
Sabrewings
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master
 
Posts: 18948
Joined: Thu Jan 15, 2004 3:04 am
Location: Barksdale AFB, LA


Return to Overclockers Anonymous

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests