The Mother Board

Motherboards.org forums. Free tech support, motherboard ID, and more.
It is currently Mon Sep 24, 2018 9:31 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 74 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8  Next
Author Message
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Sep 01, 2007 5:56 pm 
Offline
Black Belt
Black Belt

Joined: Mon Jan 16, 2006 7:12 pm
Posts: 681
Location: Some backwater in the Orion Arm
I guess I'm out of my depth on this one. I figure this is related somehow to the cookies, but I don't know why clearing the cookies out and the cache and rebooting doesn't work, but: I can only log in every 2 days.

_________________
Antec Nine Hundred
Intel C2D E6750 @ 3.6 Ghz
Gigabyte P35 DS3L
Mushkin Redlines 2 x2GB kit
EVGA GTX 260 Core 216 896 MB
WD 250 GB SATA2
Seagate 160 GB SATA
WD 500 GB SATA2
Thermalright Ultra 120 Extreme
PC P&C Silencer 750W
Windows XP SP3


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Sep 02, 2007 2:34 pm 
Offline
Black Belt 1st Degree
Black Belt 1st Degree

Joined: Thu Feb 17, 2005 3:59 pm
Posts: 1960
Location: Orange County, California
Still buggy for me. I clear my cookies and cache using Tools-Clear Private Data, but it still doesn't remember me. It also still doesn't log me in sometimes so I have to try again until it sticks.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Sep 02, 2007 2:36 pm 
Offline
Black Belt 1st Degree
Black Belt 1st Degree

Joined: Sun Nov 12, 2006 11:03 am
Posts: 1358
For anyone having a hard time deleting cache and cookies, try www.ccleaner.com


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Sep 11, 2007 6:11 pm 
Offline
Black Belt 1st Degree
Black Belt 1st Degree

Joined: Thu Feb 17, 2005 3:59 pm
Posts: 1960
Location: Orange County, California
Maybe its a problem with my computer? Still having the same issues no matter how many times I clear cookies. I DLd CCleaner and did it that way, still not working right.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Sep 11, 2007 11:23 pm 
Offline
Black Belt 1st Degree
Black Belt 1st Degree

Joined: Mon Dec 29, 2003 10:35 am
Posts: 1092
Location: Trapped inside a virtual machine.
I've been wanting to post to say, no, it's not just a problem with you - but I've been unable to because I can't log in with Firefox!

_________________
Home server: Asus P5Q Pro, Core2Quad, 8GB DDR2, ENGTX260 876MB, Zalman 800w, Antec P180 case, 2x1TB and 2x2TB Samsung Spinpoint F1, Windows 7 64-bit, etc

Work server: HP ProLiant ML350 G6, hexacore Xeon E5645 2.4GHz (12 logical cores), 16GB DDR3, 3x300GB SAS RAID5, Server 2008 R2, nVidia GT560Ti 1GB for Hyper-V RemoteFX acceleration


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Sep 12, 2007 1:26 pm 
Offline
Black Belt
Black Belt

Joined: Mon Jan 16, 2006 7:12 pm
Posts: 681
Location: Some backwater in the Orion Arm
Yeah, I'm still having a ton of problems with FF. So, I'm trying out Opera to see if the problems continue.

_________________
Antec Nine Hundred
Intel C2D E6750 @ 3.6 Ghz
Gigabyte P35 DS3L
Mushkin Redlines 2 x2GB kit
EVGA GTX 260 Core 216 896 MB
WD 250 GB SATA2
Seagate 160 GB SATA
WD 500 GB SATA2
Thermalright Ultra 120 Extreme
PC P&C Silencer 750W
Windows XP SP3


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Sep 12, 2007 4:06 pm 
Offline
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master

Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2003 11:57 am
Posts: 20862
Location: 07438
And yet I have no problems with either IE or FF! If the new site has a different IP address, then your Firewall may not know to "fully trust" the site! Check the Firewall events log.. see if the site is restricted.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Sep 12, 2007 7:43 pm 
Offline
Black Belt 1st Degree
Black Belt 1st Degree

Joined: Thu Feb 17, 2005 3:59 pm
Posts: 1960
Location: Orange County, California
Karlsweldt wrote:
And yet I have no problems with either IE or FF! If the new site has a different IP address, then your Firewall may not know to "fully trust" the site! Check the Firewall events log.. see if the site is restricted.


My Firewall isn't even on lol


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Sep 12, 2007 10:32 pm 
Offline
Black Belt
Black Belt

Joined: Mon Jan 16, 2006 7:12 pm
Posts: 681
Location: Some backwater in the Orion Arm
Nope. Even with the firewall disabled, I still can't log in with FF. Posting from Opera browser right now (with firewall on).

_________________
Antec Nine Hundred
Intel C2D E6750 @ 3.6 Ghz
Gigabyte P35 DS3L
Mushkin Redlines 2 x2GB kit
EVGA GTX 260 Core 216 896 MB
WD 250 GB SATA2
Seagate 160 GB SATA
WD 500 GB SATA2
Thermalright Ultra 120 Extreme
PC P&C Silencer 750W
Windows XP SP3


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Sep 16, 2007 11:35 am 
Offline
Black Belt 1st Degree
Black Belt 1st Degree

Joined: Thu Feb 17, 2005 3:59 pm
Posts: 1960
Location: Orange County, California
This is getting really annoying now. Does anyone have any idea on what could be wrong? I can NEVER log on the first try now. The new post icons always get erased still, so I can't tell what thread has new posts.

I clear cookies/temp files, have my firewall off, AND use CCleaner, but it doesn't help. I'm using FF.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 74 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8  Next

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group