login issue using Firefox

Please post here with problems or errors you receive while using the forums. This is not for hardware tech support. If you are having problems logging in or registering please post here (you can post as guest - post the username you are having issues with - DO NOT POST YOUR PASSWORD)

Moderator: The Mod Squad

Postby OldPhatDad » Sat Sep 01, 2007 5:56 pm

I guess I'm out of my depth on this one. I figure this is related somehow to the cookies, but I don't know why clearing the cookies out and the cache and rebooting doesn't work, but: I can only log in every 2 days.
Antec Nine Hundred
Intel C2D E6750 @ 3.6 Ghz
Gigabyte P35 DS3L
Mushkin Redlines 2 x2GB kit
EVGA GTX 260 Core 216 896 MB
WD 250 GB SATA2
Seagate 160 GB SATA
WD 500 GB SATA2
Thermalright Ultra 120 Extreme
PC P&C Silencer 750W
Windows XP SP3
OldPhatDad
Black Belt
Black Belt
 
Posts: 681
Joined: Mon Jan 16, 2006 7:12 pm
Location: Some backwater in the Orion Arm

Postby hunter1801 » Sun Sep 02, 2007 2:34 pm

Still buggy for me. I clear my cookies and cache using Tools-Clear Private Data, but it still doesn't remember me. It also still doesn't log me in sometimes so I have to try again until it sticks.
hunter1801
Black Belt 1st Degree
Black Belt 1st Degree
 
Posts: 1958
Joined: Thu Feb 17, 2005 3:59 pm
Location: Orange County, California

Postby Daft Ada » Sun Sep 02, 2007 2:36 pm

For anyone having a hard time deleting cache and cookies, try www.ccleaner.com
Daft Ada
Black Belt 1st Degree
Black Belt 1st Degree
 
Posts: 1358
Joined: Sun Nov 12, 2006 11:03 am

Postby hunter1801 » Tue Sep 11, 2007 6:11 pm

Maybe its a problem with my computer? Still having the same issues no matter how many times I clear cookies. I DLd CCleaner and did it that way, still not working right.
hunter1801
Black Belt 1st Degree
Black Belt 1st Degree
 
Posts: 1958
Joined: Thu Feb 17, 2005 3:59 pm
Location: Orange County, California

Postby filecore » Tue Sep 11, 2007 11:23 pm

I've been wanting to post to say, no, it's not just a problem with you - but I've been unable to because I can't log in with Firefox!
Home server: Asus P5Q Pro, Core2Quad, 8GB DDR2, ENGTX260 876MB, Zalman 800w, Antec P180 case, 2x1TB and 2x2TB Samsung Spinpoint F1, Windows 7 64-bit, etc

Work server: HP ProLiant ML350 G6, hexacore Xeon E5645 2.4GHz (12 logical cores), 16GB DDR3, 3x300GB SAS RAID5, Server 2008 R2, nVidia GT560Ti 1GB for Hyper-V RemoteFX acceleration
filecore
Black Belt 1st Degree
Black Belt 1st Degree
 
Posts: 1092
Joined: Mon Dec 29, 2003 10:35 am
Location: Trapped inside a virtual machine.

Postby OldPhatDad » Wed Sep 12, 2007 1:26 pm

Yeah, I'm still having a ton of problems with FF. So, I'm trying out Opera to see if the problems continue.
Antec Nine Hundred
Intel C2D E6750 @ 3.6 Ghz
Gigabyte P35 DS3L
Mushkin Redlines 2 x2GB kit
EVGA GTX 260 Core 216 896 MB
WD 250 GB SATA2
Seagate 160 GB SATA
WD 500 GB SATA2
Thermalright Ultra 120 Extreme
PC P&C Silencer 750W
Windows XP SP3
OldPhatDad
Black Belt
Black Belt
 
Posts: 681
Joined: Mon Jan 16, 2006 7:12 pm
Location: Some backwater in the Orion Arm

Postby Karlsweldt » Wed Sep 12, 2007 4:06 pm

And yet I have no problems with either IE or FF! If the new site has a different IP address, then your Firewall may not know to "fully trust" the site! Check the Firewall events log.. see if the site is restricted.
Karlsweldt
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master
 
Posts: 20671
Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2003 11:57 am
Location: 07438

Postby hunter1801 » Wed Sep 12, 2007 7:43 pm

Karlsweldt wrote:And yet I have no problems with either IE or FF! If the new site has a different IP address, then your Firewall may not know to "fully trust" the site! Check the Firewall events log.. see if the site is restricted.


My Firewall isn't even on lol
hunter1801
Black Belt 1st Degree
Black Belt 1st Degree
 
Posts: 1958
Joined: Thu Feb 17, 2005 3:59 pm
Location: Orange County, California

Postby OldPhatDad » Wed Sep 12, 2007 10:32 pm

Nope. Even with the firewall disabled, I still can't log in with FF. Posting from Opera browser right now (with firewall on).
Antec Nine Hundred
Intel C2D E6750 @ 3.6 Ghz
Gigabyte P35 DS3L
Mushkin Redlines 2 x2GB kit
EVGA GTX 260 Core 216 896 MB
WD 250 GB SATA2
Seagate 160 GB SATA
WD 500 GB SATA2
Thermalright Ultra 120 Extreme
PC P&C Silencer 750W
Windows XP SP3
OldPhatDad
Black Belt
Black Belt
 
Posts: 681
Joined: Mon Jan 16, 2006 7:12 pm
Location: Some backwater in the Orion Arm

Postby hunter1801 » Sun Sep 16, 2007 11:35 am

This is getting really annoying now. Does anyone have any idea on what could be wrong? I can NEVER log on the first try now. The new post icons always get erased still, so I can't tell what thread has new posts.

I clear cookies/temp files, have my firewall off, AND use CCleaner, but it doesn't help. I'm using FF.
hunter1801
Black Belt 1st Degree
Black Belt 1st Degree
 
Posts: 1958
Joined: Thu Feb 17, 2005 3:59 pm
Location: Orange County, California

PreviousNext

Return to Forum Problems/Errors

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests