login issue using Firefox

Please post here with problems or errors you receive while using the forums. This is not for hardware tech support. If you are having problems logging in or registering please post here (you can post as guest - post the username you are having issues with - DO NOT POST YOUR PASSWORD)

Moderator: The Mod Squad

Postby OldPhatDad » Tue Aug 07, 2007 1:45 pm

Still no love here. I can log in with IE (which I don't ever use if I can help it), but not with FF (2.0.0.6). If try to log in, there's no joy. I nuked cookies and still no luck.
Antec Nine Hundred
Intel C2D E6750 @ 3.6 Ghz
Gigabyte P35 DS3L
Mushkin Redlines 2 x2GB kit
EVGA GTX 260 Core 216 896 MB
WD 250 GB SATA2
Seagate 160 GB SATA
WD 500 GB SATA2
Thermalright Ultra 120 Extreme
PC P&C Silencer 750W
Windows XP SP3
OldPhatDad
Black Belt
Black Belt
 
Posts: 681
Joined: Mon Jan 16, 2006 7:12 pm
Location: Some backwater in the Orion Arm

Postby evasive » Tue Aug 07, 2007 1:50 pm

That is weird as I did only kick out the cookies and here I was, back in and I stay logged in. Did you restart your system or not?
We hate rut, but we fear change.
********************************
System error, strike any user to continue...
evasive
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master
 
Posts: 37389
Joined: Sun May 06, 2001 12:01 am
Location: Netherlands

Postby OldPhatDad » Tue Aug 07, 2007 2:14 pm

No, I didn't restart. I'll check cookies again, dump the temp internet files, and restart. We'll see what happens.

*edit* Hmmm, that seems to have worked. Posting this edit from FF. I'll shut down the browser and log back on. See if it holds.

*edit 2* Seems to be okay now. Thanks for the suggestion, evasive!
Antec Nine Hundred
Intel C2D E6750 @ 3.6 Ghz
Gigabyte P35 DS3L
Mushkin Redlines 2 x2GB kit
EVGA GTX 260 Core 216 896 MB
WD 250 GB SATA2
Seagate 160 GB SATA
WD 500 GB SATA2
Thermalright Ultra 120 Extreme
PC P&C Silencer 750W
Windows XP SP3
OldPhatDad
Black Belt
Black Belt
 
Posts: 681
Joined: Mon Jan 16, 2006 7:12 pm
Location: Some backwater in the Orion Arm

Postby dcc » Tue Aug 07, 2007 7:54 pm

What's the deal with not being able to access this site with Firefox?
A little chlorine for the gene pool please.
dcc
Black Belt 2nd Degree
Black Belt 2nd Degree
 
Posts: 2507
Joined: Tue Apr 19, 2005 10:42 pm
Location: Western Sierra Foothills

Postby evasive » Tue Aug 07, 2007 8:44 pm

The same deal as with IE a few days back. The site has been transferred to a new physical server (not sure if the IP address changed as well) and the code had to be corrected. This in turn made your cookies go haywire at one time or another. So, in short, in your private data in FF, only select cookies and select clear private data. Restart Windows. Login. That should do it.
We hate rut, but we fear change.
********************************
System error, strike any user to continue...
evasive
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master
 
Posts: 37389
Joined: Sun May 06, 2001 12:01 am
Location: Netherlands

Postby hunter1801 » Wed Aug 08, 2007 11:58 pm

As far as I know, clearing cookies is only a temporary fix. It randomly works for me now. If I try to log in, it will load the page as if nobody was logged in. I can do it a few times, then it will work, but it won't show what the forum has new posts.

Any idea as to when this problem will be solved? It's just irritating not being able to see the new posts.
hunter1801
Black Belt 1st Degree
Black Belt 1st Degree
 
Posts: 1958
Joined: Thu Feb 17, 2005 3:59 pm
Location: Orange County, California

Postby OldPhatDad » Thu Aug 09, 2007 10:14 am

Actually having the same problem as Hunter now. Tried several times to log in this morning and no dice. Now, all of a sudden I can log in again, so it seems it's doing some kind of funky random thing.
Antec Nine Hundred
Intel C2D E6750 @ 3.6 Ghz
Gigabyte P35 DS3L
Mushkin Redlines 2 x2GB kit
EVGA GTX 260 Core 216 896 MB
WD 250 GB SATA2
Seagate 160 GB SATA
WD 500 GB SATA2
Thermalright Ultra 120 Extreme
PC P&C Silencer 750W
Windows XP SP3
OldPhatDad
Black Belt
Black Belt
 
Posts: 681
Joined: Mon Jan 16, 2006 7:12 pm
Location: Some backwater in the Orion Arm

Postby Toby B. » Thu Aug 09, 2007 8:47 pm

The site has been transferred to a new physical server (not sure if the IP address changed as well) and the code had to be corrected.


New host entirely so yeah the IP changed lol....
Toby B.
Lead Mobo-fu Master
Lead Mobo-fu Master
 
Posts: 14277
Joined: Sun Dec 16, 2001 1:01 am
Location: Maine

Postby Karlsweldt » Fri Aug 10, 2007 3:03 pm

If the IP address is changed, then perhaps the Firewall is not aware of the change.. check its activity log, and note the restrictions or blocks. You may have to change the security level to "fully trust" the site's new address.
Karlsweldt
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master
 
Posts: 20676
Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2003 11:57 am
Location: 07438

Postby OldPhatDad » Wed Aug 15, 2007 11:22 am

Okay, anyone else still getting strange behaviors with FF? I could not log in at all last night or today, unless I closed the browser and dumped the cookies. If I did that, I could log on. Got to say, it's a wee bit of a PITA.
Antec Nine Hundred
Intel C2D E6750 @ 3.6 Ghz
Gigabyte P35 DS3L
Mushkin Redlines 2 x2GB kit
EVGA GTX 260 Core 216 896 MB
WD 250 GB SATA2
Seagate 160 GB SATA
WD 500 GB SATA2
Thermalright Ultra 120 Extreme
PC P&C Silencer 750W
Windows XP SP3
OldPhatDad
Black Belt
Black Belt
 
Posts: 681
Joined: Mon Jan 16, 2006 7:12 pm
Location: Some backwater in the Orion Arm

PreviousNext

Return to Forum Problems/Errors

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron