Log in issue using IE

Please post here with problems or errors you receive while using the forums. This is not for hardware tech support. If you are having problems logging in or registering please post here (you can post as guest - post the username you are having issues with - DO NOT POST YOUR PASSWORD)

Moderator: The Mod Squad

Log in issue using IE

Postby Mark H » Wed Aug 01, 2007 6:28 pm

I can't log in using IE or AOl's version of IE, but I can log in using FF.
All I get is a blank screen when I try to login, click messages, view profile.

'Course , not being able to use IE or AOL is not really a bad thing...............,but.
I have a photographic memory, only problem is, I ran out of film.
Mark H
Black Belt 1st Degree
Black Belt 1st Degree
 
Posts: 1911
Joined: Fri Dec 29, 2000 1:01 am
Location: Reading the forums, where else?

Postby Roach412 » Wed Aug 01, 2007 6:46 pm

interestingly i can access it using FF or IE while at home, but at work (where i can only use IE) i get the same problem you get. when i click on login it just goes blank...? :?

-Roach
Lian Li Lancool First Knight Series PC-K59W
Intel Core i7-960 Bloomfield 3.2GHz
EVGA X58 FTW3 132-GT-E768-TR
EVGA GeForce GTX 1070 FTW GAMING ACX 3.0
G.SKILL Ripjaws Series 12GB (3 x 4GB)
Crucial M4 128gb SATAIII SSD x2
Crucial M4 256gb SATAIII SSD
OCZ Saber 1000 960GB Enterprise SSD
Corsair Professional Series HX850 PSU
Dell UltraSharp U2713HM 27" w/drop ceiling mount
Logitech G930 7.1 Headset
DBPOWER RGB LED Keyboard
Logitech G402 Hyperion Fury
Roach412
Black Belt 2nd Degree
Black Belt 2nd Degree
 
Posts: 2716
Joined: Mon Aug 09, 2004 7:33 pm
Location: Milwaukee - Wisconsin

Postby DAVE1 » Thu Aug 02, 2007 4:05 am

How long has this been going on? Currently they are transferring the servers on this site. So that may have something to do with it, or it may fix your problem.
Join team 33258 today!!
DAVE1
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master
 
Posts: 7699
Joined: Sat May 14, 2005 11:49 am

Postby Karlsweldt » Thu Aug 02, 2007 5:42 am

Noticed a problem on July 30 & 31.. site access OK, but no log-in. Good to have the site back!
Karlsweldt
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master
 
Posts: 20671
Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2003 11:57 am
Location: 07438

Postby Mark H » Thu Aug 02, 2007 1:21 pm

Just tried again with IE, same blank screen.
I have a photographic memory, only problem is, I ran out of film.
Mark H
Black Belt 1st Degree
Black Belt 1st Degree
 
Posts: 1911
Joined: Fri Dec 29, 2000 1:01 am
Location: Reading the forums, where else?

Postby ollE » Fri Aug 03, 2007 3:35 pm

Working on it... Everything seems to work a-ok for firefox...
I'm sure there's something special I need to do to get IE working, if you have any ideas I would like to hear them... The strange thing is that I also just transferred the gamepyre forums and they are working fine... No differences is apache or php config... Checked cookies... Still looking...
Whatever it is, I am strongly considering a "get firefox" link from the forums...
ollE
Anti-Static Strap
Anti-Static Strap
 
Posts: 404
Joined: Mon Oct 31, 2005 1:22 pm
Location: Deep Space

Postby MrCraigCraig » Fri Aug 03, 2007 4:37 pm

I'm logging in using a live version of Puppy Linux and the SeaMonkey web browser.

During the past several days, I've not been able to use WindowsXP - M.S. Internet Explorer to log-in. I get a blank screen when I try.

I imagine others are having similar experiences.

By the way. Thanks for letting us know the forums are in the process of moving and may have service interruptions.

Sincerely,
MrCraigCraig
I tried using a "Point of View Gun", but my aim was lousy. ;-)

ASUS K8N, AMD Sempron 3100+(1.8ghz), 1gb RAM, eVGA 5500FX 256mb AGP, two WD120gb SATA drives in RAID 0 (striping), 450w power supply.

Fold well, so that others may prosper.
MrCraigCraig
Black Belt
Black Belt
 
Posts: 887
Joined: Fri Jun 03, 2005 9:33 pm
Location: NH

Postby Mark H » Sat Aug 04, 2007 1:46 pm

:mb_fixed:: Thanks, ollE
I have a photographic memory, only problem is, I ran out of film.
Mark H
Black Belt 1st Degree
Black Belt 1st Degree
 
Posts: 1911
Joined: Fri Dec 29, 2000 1:01 am
Location: Reading the forums, where else?

Postby MrCraigCraig » Sat Aug 04, 2007 6:01 pm

MrCraigCraig wrote:I'm logging in using a live version of Puppy Linux and the SeaMonkey web browser.

During the past several days, I've not been able to use WindowsXP - M.S. Internet Explorer to log-in. I get a blank screen when I try.

I imagine others are having similar experiences.

By the way. Thanks for letting us know the forums are in the process of moving and may have service interruptions.

Sincerely,
MrCraigCraig


Today I've been able to log-in using Internet Explorer.
To those who've worked to solve the problem(s), I offer my sincere "thank you".

~MrCraigCraig
I tried using a "Point of View Gun", but my aim was lousy. ;-)

ASUS K8N, AMD Sempron 3100+(1.8ghz), 1gb RAM, eVGA 5500FX 256mb AGP, two WD120gb SATA drives in RAID 0 (striping), 450w power supply.

Fold well, so that others may prosper.
MrCraigCraig
Black Belt
Black Belt
 
Posts: 887
Joined: Fri Jun 03, 2005 9:33 pm
Location: NH

Postby HaloCorn » Sun Aug 05, 2007 11:28 am

it will only let me log in with ie today.
GIGABYTE GA-M57SLi S4
AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+
6 gigs o' Ocz reaper pc6400 (2x1gb 2x2gb)
2x Nvidia 8800GT 512MB Fact. OC'ed
3xWD 500Gb 16mb cache sata2
MX518
G15
IceMat Siberia Headset
650 W PSU
Gigabyte 3D Mars (case)
Acer AL2223W (monitor)
Windows Vista 64-Bit SP1
HaloCorn
Brown Belt
Brown Belt
 
Posts: 369
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2005 8:40 am
Location: Oregon

Next

Return to Forum Problems/Errors

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest