Using 2 modems on one line

Moderator: The Mod Squad

chieftex
Brown Belt
Brown Belt
Posts: 374
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 1:31 am

Using 2 modems on one line

Post by chieftex »

Is this possible? Say two computers in different parts of the house, each with its own adsl modem, plugged into the same line. Can they both be used at the same time?
Intel E4500 @ 2.2ghz (stock)
Asrock P45DE motherboard
2x 2GB Ballistix DDR2-800
Xfx HD 4890
2x hdds
2x odds
Antec NeoHE 500w PSU
User avatar
filecore
Black Belt 1st Degree
Black Belt 1st Degree
Posts: 1092
Joined: Mon Dec 29, 2003 10:35 am
Location: Trapped inside a virtual machine.

Post by filecore »

Short answer: No.

Medium answer: Why?

Long answer: Although generally you can't, if you are purchasing two IPs from your ISP then you should be able to - although if you were doing that, I rather suspect you wouldn't be asking this question anyway.

Again, why are you asking this? It would be much cheaper and easier to simply (buy a router and) run a CAT5 cable to the computer in the other room; if this is impossible, you will need to go down the wireless route, but wireless equipment isn't particularly expensive anymore. If you're not doing any intra-network file transfers, you could even purchase wireless-B equipment, as this will still be faster than your internet connection.
Home server: Asus P5Q Pro, Core2Quad, 8GB DDR2, ENGTX260 876MB, Zalman 800w, Antec P180 case, 2x1TB and 2x2TB Samsung Spinpoint F1, Windows 7 64-bit, etc

Work server: HP ProLiant ML350 G6, hexacore Xeon E5645 2.4GHz (12 logical cores), 16GB DDR3, 3x300GB SAS RAID5, Server 2008 R2, nVidia GT560Ti 1GB for Hyper-V RemoteFX acceleration
chieftex
Brown Belt
Brown Belt
Posts: 374
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 1:31 am

Post by chieftex »

why?


well

I have to wireless B routers, and two Wireless B ethernet bridges. Now, I want to connect one of the computers wired, to get the fastest connection, but I dont want the others to suffer from poor wireless speeds.

However, you may have hit the nail on the head - its doubtful that my internet connection is anywhere near the speed of my wireless connection...
Intel E4500 @ 2.2ghz (stock)
Asrock P45DE motherboard
2x 2GB Ballistix DDR2-800
Xfx HD 4890
2x hdds
2x odds
Antec NeoHE 500w PSU
User avatar
filecore
Black Belt 1st Degree
Black Belt 1st Degree
Posts: 1092
Joined: Mon Dec 29, 2003 10:35 am
Location: Trapped inside a virtual machine.

Post by filecore »

Two options: internet -> router A. Router A wired -> computer 1, wireless to computers 2-4 + Router B. Router B wireless and/or wired to whoever. Basically, use your second router as a switch.

Second option: QoS. It stands for Quality of Service and if it's on your router (don't know the model or brand), then you can specify that computer 1 can use a maximum of 100% of the unused bandwidth, while computer 2 can consume only 75% or 30% or whatever. That way, one always has priority over the others and so on down the heirarchy. Search on Google for QoS and your router model, and you'll probably find lots of stuff.
Home server: Asus P5Q Pro, Core2Quad, 8GB DDR2, ENGTX260 876MB, Zalman 800w, Antec P180 case, 2x1TB and 2x2TB Samsung Spinpoint F1, Windows 7 64-bit, etc

Work server: HP ProLiant ML350 G6, hexacore Xeon E5645 2.4GHz (12 logical cores), 16GB DDR3, 3x300GB SAS RAID5, Server 2008 R2, nVidia GT560Ti 1GB for Hyper-V RemoteFX acceleration
chieftex
Brown Belt
Brown Belt
Posts: 374
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 1:31 am

Post by chieftex »

so two routers will connect to two computers wired, BUT the whole thing is limited by the speed/connection quality between the two wireless routers right? Wouldnt that defeat the object?
Intel E4500 @ 2.2ghz (stock)
Asrock P45DE motherboard
2x 2GB Ballistix DDR2-800
Xfx HD 4890
2x hdds
2x odds
Antec NeoHE 500w PSU
User avatar
filecore
Black Belt 1st Degree
Black Belt 1st Degree
Posts: 1092
Joined: Mon Dec 29, 2003 10:35 am
Location: Trapped inside a virtual machine.

Post by filecore »

Internally you can connect wired machines (probably 4, please tell me the model of your devices!) to each of them, as well as plenty of wireless clients. The speed is limited to the maximum speed of the units - 10Mbps wireless, 100Mbps wired. However, that's only for transferring between computers - assuming you have, let's say, 1Mbps internet (which is what I have), then it's slower than any of your internal traffic and therefore for internet speeds, it doesn't matter if it's wired or wireless.
Home server: Asus P5Q Pro, Core2Quad, 8GB DDR2, ENGTX260 876MB, Zalman 800w, Antec P180 case, 2x1TB and 2x2TB Samsung Spinpoint F1, Windows 7 64-bit, etc

Work server: HP ProLiant ML350 G6, hexacore Xeon E5645 2.4GHz (12 logical cores), 16GB DDR3, 3x300GB SAS RAID5, Server 2008 R2, nVidia GT560Ti 1GB for Hyper-V RemoteFX acceleration
User avatar
Hardware Junkie
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master
Posts: 19405
Joined: Thu Jan 25, 2001 1:01 am
Location: 00000h - 0000Fh

Post by Hardware Junkie »

In order to combine internet connections to achieve an overall faster speed you would need a special router aswell.

http://www.hawkingtech.com/products/pro ... &ProdID=20

The term is called Load Balancing
"Imagination is the only weapon in the war against reality." -Jules de Gautier

Image
User avatar
filecore
Black Belt 1st Degree
Black Belt 1st Degree
Posts: 1092
Joined: Mon Dec 29, 2003 10:35 am
Location: Trapped inside a virtual machine.

Post by filecore »

Hardware Junkie wrote:http://www.hawkingtech.com/products/productlist.php?CatID=36&FamID=43&ProdID=20


Very interesting - however, I was curious about the price, and when I clicked on their shop thing, I got a nice "Item not found!" message. Oh well.

EDIT: Having said that, they're having a close-out sale on their dual WAN 4-port wireless router, down from 180 to only 80 USD... not bad. I'd consider it if I could afford two internet connections ;-)
Home server: Asus P5Q Pro, Core2Quad, 8GB DDR2, ENGTX260 876MB, Zalman 800w, Antec P180 case, 2x1TB and 2x2TB Samsung Spinpoint F1, Windows 7 64-bit, etc

Work server: HP ProLiant ML350 G6, hexacore Xeon E5645 2.4GHz (12 logical cores), 16GB DDR3, 3x300GB SAS RAID5, Server 2008 R2, nVidia GT560Ti 1GB for Hyper-V RemoteFX acceleration
~PJ~
Black Belt 5th Degree
Black Belt 5th Degree
Posts: 5791
Joined: Fri Apr 11, 2003 5:59 pm
Location: Leeds, UK

Post by ~PJ~ »

How weird. I came on to ask the self-same question - although in my case it was only going to be temporary - trying to set up new adsl router on one computer whilst client is still using old modem on his laptop.
So I assume I can't so that, then? Why not??
Image

Let there be respect for the earth,
Peace for its people,
Love in our lives,
Delight in the good,
Forgiveness for past wrongs,
And from now on a new start.
User avatar
Hardware Junkie
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master
Posts: 19405
Joined: Thu Jan 25, 2001 1:01 am
Location: 00000h - 0000Fh

Post by Hardware Junkie »

~PJ~ wrote:How weird. I came on to ask the self-same question - although in my case it was only going to be temporary - trying to set up new adsl router on one computer whilst client is still using old modem on his laptop.
So I assume I can't so that, then? Why not??


In order to use two internet connections at the same time you need something to load balance between them. Otherwise, your o/s will just choose one.
"Imagination is the only weapon in the war against reality." -Jules de Gautier

Image
Post Reply