Overclocking by accident...

Techniques, tips, and advice for the performance PC enthusiast on overclocking.

Moderator: The Mod Squad

Overclocking by accident...

Postby ~PJ~ » Mon Apr 16, 2007 6:51 am

I have a one of these [I think]
Duron 1600
in a Matsonic MS8137C+ mobo, with 512Mb DDR PC2100.
Running be-yew-tifully... but I've just noticed that the first POST screen says I have an 'unknow CPU AMD 1900+' :o

I'm fairly certain I have the settings correct - and I don't want to go pulling things to pieces on the basis of 'if it ain't broken don't try to fix it'
Is it going to cause problems later on? The temps are fine - ~30 C for the CPU on a restart.
TIA
Image

Let there be respect for the earth,
Peace for its people,
Love in our lives,
Delight in the good,
Forgiveness for past wrongs,
And from now on a new start.
~PJ~
Black Belt 5th Degree
Black Belt 5th Degree
 
Posts: 5791
Joined: Fri Apr 11, 2003 5:59 pm
Location: Leeds, UK

Postby ajrox » Mon Apr 16, 2007 7:40 pm

well...if it ain't broke...dont fix it.
i would benchmark it with sisoft sandra and see what you get. as long as it doesn't fall below comparable systems at that speed, i would leave it.
a true, sure fire way, run it stock and then benchmark. then run it OC'ed and benchmark. as long as you see a better score when OC'ed, then your not flooding the data pipe with errors.
if it scores lower, then go with the stock speed as your running better.
post your results, good luck
AJ
PS, just bench the CPU and the memory as it is what will be stressed.
coming soon to an over clockers dream near you:
EVGA 790i tri SLI
intel core2 quad 9550
6gb G.SKILL DDR3 16000
3X EVGA 8800gts video cards
water cooled fo sho
the rest when i get paid
PS... im gonna break 4ghz easily....
ajrox
Black Belt 1st Degree
Black Belt 1st Degree
 
Posts: 1451
Joined: Tue Nov 19, 2002 4:04 pm
Location: las vegas nevada

Postby ~PJ~ » Mon Apr 16, 2007 11:58 pm

It's recognised as an Athlon XP 1600 by Windows [it might be - I just thought it was a Duron], but I don't know how to get BIOS to recognise it properly.
Image

Let there be respect for the earth,
Peace for its people,
Love in our lives,
Delight in the good,
Forgiveness for past wrongs,
And from now on a new start.
~PJ~
Black Belt 5th Degree
Black Belt 5th Degree
 
Posts: 5791
Joined: Fri Apr 11, 2003 5:59 pm
Location: Leeds, UK

Postby Toby B. » Tue Apr 17, 2007 12:11 am

Probably need a BIOS update. I know there are some boards that will run with unrecognized CPU's but produce errors on POST. evasive had one a while back that complained of no microcode (i.e. he installed a Celeron in a system that only liked P4's)...
Toby B.
Lead Mobo-fu Master
Lead Mobo-fu Master
 
Posts: 14277
Joined: Sun Dec 16, 2001 1:01 am
Location: Maine

Postby evasive » Mon May 07, 2007 5:13 am

Yep. Now I finally have a socket478 P4 I sold off the board...

:lol:
We hate rut, but we fear change.
********************************
System error, strike any user to continue...
evasive
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master
 
Posts: 37389
Joined: Sun May 06, 2001 12:01 am
Location: Netherlands

Postby Toby B. » Mon May 07, 2007 4:42 pm

evasive wrote:Yep. Now I finally have a socket478 P4 I sold off the board...

:lol:
lol..
Toby B.
Lead Mobo-fu Master
Lead Mobo-fu Master
 
Posts: 14277
Joined: Sun Dec 16, 2001 1:01 am
Location: Maine


Return to Overclockers Anonymous

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

cron