The Mother Board
BIOS won't reset, Dell Optiplex

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    The Mother Board Forum Index -> BIOS
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
msinger
Pilgrim
Pilgrim


Joined: 27 Nov 2002
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Wed Nov 27, 2002 3:43 pm    Post subject: BIOS won't reset, Dell Optiplex Reply with quote

I have 4 Dell Optiplex GX110's that won't boot. The Dell BIOS Revision A02 screen comes up, and stops. If you reboot 3 times you get the message "Alert ! Previouse attempts at booting this system have failed at checkpoint [krst]". It looks like it is trying to boot Phoenix ROM BIOS Version 1.10. I purchased these systems used, from a Dot.Com Busted Company. I believe they were running Linux and possibly booting from a server. They each had two NIC cards. There is no BIOS reset jumper on the motherboard that I can find. F2 won't bring up BIOS Setup. I have even pulled the backup battery and unplugged the system to see if that would reset the BIOS. Nothing seems to work. Any ideas would be appreciated. I am sure Dell wants alot of money for replacement motherboards.

Martin
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Hardware Junkie
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master


Joined: 25 Jan 2001
Posts: 19397
Location: 00000h - 0000Fh

PostPosted: Wed Nov 27, 2002 4:50 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Is your BIOS chip removable in the system?
_________________
"Imagination is the only weapon in the war against reality." -Jules de Gautier

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
msinger
Pilgrim
Pilgrim


Joined: 27 Nov 2002
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Wed Nov 27, 2002 4:55 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

There appear to be no removable rom chips at all.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
evasive
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master


Joined: 06 May 2001
Posts: 36700
Location: Netherlands, Breda

PostPosted: Wed Nov 27, 2002 5:00 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

If there is only one jumper on the entire board:

make a bootable bios flash disk.
power down
pull jumper off
insert disk
power on
wait for one beep, starts reading, two beeps, stops reading. power down. put jumper on pins 1-2
power on.
_________________
We hate rut, but we fear change.



System error, strike any user to continue...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
msinger
Pilgrim
Pilgrim


Joined: 27 Nov 2002
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Fri Nov 29, 2002 8:51 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

There is one removable jumper. I copied the bios executable from Dell for the Optiplex GX110 to a floppy. When I recycle the power on the Dell, it does not even appear to read the floppy drive, so nothing has changed in the boot process. It remains to stop during the boot.

Other ideas?

Thanks in advance.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
evasive
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master


Joined: 06 May 2001
Posts: 36700
Location: Netherlands, Breda

PostPosted: Fri Nov 29, 2002 9:43 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Isn't that an executable that builds a bootable bios disk? Execute it, don't just copy it...
_________________
We hate rut, but we fear change.



System error, strike any user to continue...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
msinger
Pilgrim
Pilgrim


Joined: 27 Nov 2002
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Fri Nov 29, 2002 11:42 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

The BIOS update is designed for flashing at bootup. The PC does not appear to access the floppy drive at all. The light on the CD drive flashes briefly at bootup.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
msinger
Pilgrim
Pilgrim


Joined: 27 Nov 2002
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Fri Nov 29, 2002 3:09 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

OK, This has to be the strangest thing I have ever come accross. When I plugged the Optiplex into a KVM box and powered it up, I got thru the BIOS boot process, and was able to get into BIOS Setup. I checked it out on another of the same systems with the same problem, and got the same result. I am now able to load a new O/S.

I wonder if after I load the O/S, will it boot without the KVM?

I'll let you all know.

big grin big grin big grin
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    The Mother Board Forum Index -> BIOS All times are GMT - 8 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group