Linksys network problem

Moderator: The Mod Squad

Linksys network problem

Postby marc633 » Mon Nov 18, 2002 5:03 pm

I recently got a wireless network going in my house and with the use of the router with its built in firewall I'm unable to do some things online as im sure you all know. I was wondering if anyone knows how to solve this problem.

Whenever I try to send/recieve a file from a friend of mine on trillian via aim or icq I get failed to connect with some IP error.
Whenever I load up gamespy it tells me "proxy or firewall detected" and that my internal IP is different then my external IP.

I think I probably need to update firmware, but I wouldnt know if that would be a good first step or not.. so I come here.

again, its a linksys wireless network and I run it off of XP

Thanks a ton
CPU = AMD Athlon 64 3700+ (2.21ghz)
MOTHERBOARD = DFI Lanparty nF4 SLI-DR
RAM = 2gb
OS = Win XP
VIDEO CARD = NVIDIA GeForce 7800 GTX
marc633
Initiate
Initiate
 
Posts: 96
Joined: Sat Jan 26, 2002 1:01 am
Location: Illinois, USA

Postby Hardware Junkie » Mon Nov 18, 2002 5:28 pm

that my internal IP is different then my external IP.

This makes perfect sense because the IP of your router and system are different. When a request goes out to the net, your router requests it and then sends it to you.
Same problem is with ICQ. Might not be any way around this, depending on the connection...

My DSL is set up so my modem acts as a bridge, and my computers have thier own IPs VIA PPPoE, but I could have the modem have its own IP and then forward info, but then I would run into the problems your having...
"Imagination is the only weapon in the war against reality." -Jules de Gautier

Image
Hardware Junkie
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master
 
Posts: 19405
Joined: Thu Jan 25, 2001 1:01 am
Location: 00000h - 0000Fh

Postby GillianTan » Mon Nov 18, 2002 8:01 pm

I would update the firmware. I have a Linksys router model # BEFW11S4 V.2 and I use the current firmware and have no problems.
My NEW 3dMark score http://service.madonion.com/compare?2k1=4955820
Chaos reigns within. Reflect, repent, and reboot. Order shall return...
GillianTan
Black Belt
Black Belt
 
Posts: 648
Joined: Tue Jul 16, 2002 1:12 am
Location: San Diego, CA

Postby Grime » Mon Nov 18, 2002 9:07 pm

If you look around on the linksys site you can find documents that list programs that clash with their firewalls. In that same document they have recommendations on how to fix the problem with each individual program. Some involve changing the program, some involve allowing an extra port to be opened, etc....
Windows XP Professional w/SP2
Abit IC7-MAX3
P4 2.6Ghz 800Mhz FSB w/HT
1gb Mushkin Level II PC4000
ATI Radeon 9800 XT
SB Audigy Gamer
2x WD Raptor 10k rpm SATA w/ RAID-0
Sony DRU530A DVD-RW+RW
Zalman CNPS 7000-cu CPU Cooler
Grime
Anti-Static Strap
Anti-Static Strap
 
Posts: 493
Joined: Thu Oct 24, 2002 10:39 am
Location: Port Aransas, Tx

Postby Grime » Mon Nov 18, 2002 10:49 pm

Well, I looked, but could not find the one on the linksys website, but here is a list of applications, and their requirements from the Efficient Networks website. It focuses of course on their routers, but maybe you can get some ideas from this of what you need to do. Anyways it's http://support.efficient.com/ on that page type in 'icq' in the search field, and the first choice that pops up will be Configuring Ports for Popular Applications. Hope this helps...

Or maybe I am interpreting the question wrong?? :roll:
Windows XP Professional w/SP2
Abit IC7-MAX3
P4 2.6Ghz 800Mhz FSB w/HT
1gb Mushkin Level II PC4000
ATI Radeon 9800 XT
SB Audigy Gamer
2x WD Raptor 10k rpm SATA w/ RAID-0
Sony DRU530A DVD-RW+RW
Zalman CNPS 7000-cu CPU Cooler
Grime
Anti-Static Strap
Anti-Static Strap
 
Posts: 493
Joined: Thu Oct 24, 2002 10:39 am
Location: Port Aransas, Tx

Postby bmcoastie_1 » Tue Nov 19, 2002 5:08 am

You can just put your computer outside the firewall. This will mean you will have no firewall protection so it is up to you. Just put your computer in DMZ. You can find this tab in the setup for the router on the advanced page. This is how I got around it. I could not host a server for my voice comms and I couldnt get it to work by opening ports. I just did it that way and all is well. If you are worried about the firewall you can always get zone alarm for your machine.

Good luck.
AMD 2800+ Barton @ 190x12.5 W/SLK900A / Soltek SL-75FRN2 Ultra 400 MOBO, 1GIG BLACK DIAMOND PC3200, WD 7200rpm 80 GIG HD, 9800np, AUDIGY2 , ENERMAX 350WATT P/S, 52X CDROM,SAMSUNG 48X24X48 CDRW, MSFFB2 JOYSTICK, KLIPSCH PROMEDIA 2.1.
bmcoastie_1
Green Belt
Green Belt
 
Posts: 193
Joined: Sat Jan 19, 2002 1:01 am

Thanks

Postby marc633 » Tue Nov 19, 2002 11:38 am

Thanks a lot for the replies guys, I think I'm going to try to update firmware then if that doesn't work ill just try putting my computer outside the firewall.

Great replies, thank you.
CPU = AMD Athlon 64 3700+ (2.21ghz)
MOTHERBOARD = DFI Lanparty nF4 SLI-DR
RAM = 2gb
OS = Win XP
VIDEO CARD = NVIDIA GeForce 7800 GTX
marc633
Initiate
Initiate
 
Posts: 96
Joined: Sat Jan 26, 2002 1:01 am
Location: Illinois, USA


Return to Networking

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests