The Mother Board

Motherboards.org forums. Free tech support, motherboard ID, and more.
It is currently Wed Sep 19, 2018 7:18 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Linksys network problem
PostPosted: Mon Nov 18, 2002 5:03 pm 
Offline
Initiate
Initiate

Joined: Sat Jan 26, 2002 1:01 am
Posts: 96
Location: Illinois, USA
I recently got a wireless network going in my house and with the use of the router with its built in firewall I'm unable to do some things online as im sure you all know. I was wondering if anyone knows how to solve this problem.

Whenever I try to send/recieve a file from a friend of mine on trillian via aim or icq I get failed to connect with some IP error.
Whenever I load up gamespy it tells me "proxy or firewall detected" and that my internal IP is different then my external IP.

I think I probably need to update firmware, but I wouldnt know if that would be a good first step or not.. so I come here.

again, its a linksys wireless network and I run it off of XP

Thanks a ton

_________________
CPU = AMD Athlon 64 3700+ (2.21ghz)
MOTHERBOARD = DFI Lanparty nF4 SLI-DR
RAM = 2gb
OS = Win XP
VIDEO CARD = NVIDIA GeForce 7800 GTX


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Nov 18, 2002 5:28 pm 
Offline
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master

Joined: Thu Jan 25, 2001 1:01 am
Posts: 19405
Location: 00000h - 0000Fh
Quote:
that my internal IP is different then my external IP.

This makes perfect sense because the IP of your router and system are different. When a request goes out to the net, your router requests it and then sends it to you.
Same problem is with ICQ. Might not be any way around this, depending on the connection...

My DSL is set up so my modem acts as a bridge, and my computers have thier own IPs VIA PPPoE, but I could have the modem have its own IP and then forward info, but then I would run into the problems your having...

_________________
"Imagination is the only weapon in the war against reality." -Jules de Gautier

Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Nov 18, 2002 8:01 pm 
Offline
Black Belt
Black Belt

Joined: Tue Jul 16, 2002 1:12 am
Posts: 648
Location: San Diego, CA
I would update the firmware. I have a Linksys router model # BEFW11S4 V.2 and I use the current firmware and have no problems.

_________________
My NEW 3dMark score http://service.madonion.com/compare?2k1=4955820
Chaos reigns within. Reflect, repent, and reboot. Order shall return...


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Nov 18, 2002 9:07 pm 
Offline
Anti-Static Strap
Anti-Static Strap

Joined: Thu Oct 24, 2002 10:39 am
Posts: 493
Location: Port Aransas, Tx
If you look around on the linksys site you can find documents that list programs that clash with their firewalls. In that same document they have recommendations on how to fix the problem with each individual program. Some involve changing the program, some involve allowing an extra port to be opened, etc....

_________________
Windows XP Professional w/SP2
Abit IC7-MAX3
P4 2.6Ghz 800Mhz FSB w/HT
1gb Mushkin Level II PC4000
ATI Radeon 9800 XT
SB Audigy Gamer
2x WD Raptor 10k rpm SATA w/ RAID-0
Sony DRU530A DVD-RW+RW
Zalman CNPS 7000-cu CPU Cooler


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Nov 18, 2002 10:49 pm 
Offline
Anti-Static Strap
Anti-Static Strap

Joined: Thu Oct 24, 2002 10:39 am
Posts: 493
Location: Port Aransas, Tx
Well, I looked, but could not find the one on the linksys website, but here is a list of applications, and their requirements from the Efficient Networks website. It focuses of course on their routers, but maybe you can get some ideas from this of what you need to do. Anyways it's http://support.efficient.com/ on that page type in 'icq' in the search field, and the first choice that pops up will be Configuring Ports for Popular Applications. Hope this helps...

Or maybe I am interpreting the question wrong?? :roll:

_________________
Windows XP Professional w/SP2
Abit IC7-MAX3
P4 2.6Ghz 800Mhz FSB w/HT
1gb Mushkin Level II PC4000
ATI Radeon 9800 XT
SB Audigy Gamer
2x WD Raptor 10k rpm SATA w/ RAID-0
Sony DRU530A DVD-RW+RW
Zalman CNPS 7000-cu CPU Cooler


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Nov 19, 2002 5:08 am 
Offline
Green Belt
Green Belt

Joined: Sat Jan 19, 2002 1:01 am
Posts: 193
You can just put your computer outside the firewall. This will mean you will have no firewall protection so it is up to you. Just put your computer in DMZ. You can find this tab in the setup for the router on the advanced page. This is how I got around it. I could not host a server for my voice comms and I couldnt get it to work by opening ports. I just did it that way and all is well. If you are worried about the firewall you can always get zone alarm for your machine.

Good luck.

_________________
AMD 2800+ Barton @ 190x12.5 W/SLK900A / Soltek SL-75FRN2 Ultra 400 MOBO, 1GIG BLACK DIAMOND PC3200, WD 7200rpm 80 GIG HD, 9800np, AUDIGY2 , ENERMAX 350WATT P/S, 52X CDROM,SAMSUNG 48X24X48 CDRW, MSFFB2 JOYSTICK, KLIPSCH PROMEDIA 2.1.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Thanks
PostPosted: Tue Nov 19, 2002 11:38 am 
Offline
Initiate
Initiate

Joined: Sat Jan 26, 2002 1:01 am
Posts: 96
Location: Illinois, USA
Thanks a lot for the replies guys, I think I'm going to try to update firmware then if that doesn't work ill just try putting my computer outside the firewall.

Great replies, thank you.

_________________
CPU = AMD Athlon 64 3700+ (2.21ghz)
MOTHERBOARD = DFI Lanparty nF4 SLI-DR
RAM = 2gb
OS = Win XP
VIDEO CARD = NVIDIA GeForce 7800 GTX


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group