How to set width of drop down box

Discuss all aspects of programming here.

Moderator: The Mod Squad

How to set width of drop down box

Postby chrisostomos » Sat Nov 26, 2005 9:50 pm

Hi

I am wondering how can i set the width of a drop down box in html.
Because it originally starts off empty and when i add stuff it changes size

Thanks
Chris Vicatou
chrisostomos
Initiate
Initiate
 
Posts: 79
Joined: Fri Jan 23, 2004 11:13 pm

Postby Toby B. » Sun Nov 27, 2005 1:21 pm

So basically you want it to be a fixed with regaurdless if there are options or not in the drop down box?
Toby B.
Lead Mobo-fu Master
Lead Mobo-fu Master
 
Posts: 14277
Joined: Sun Dec 16, 2001 1:01 am
Location: Maine

Postby Karlsweldt » Mon Nov 28, 2005 8:26 am

Place your cursor point on the edge of the box outline. If the cursor changes to a double-edged arrow, you can "drag" the box to a new size. The box will automatically resize to show its contents. When you reselect the box, it should appear as last desired. Different function boxes will not be affected. A "normal" window box may appear in different locations, part of the "screen saver" intent. Does the upper right corner have the three "choice" boxes, for full-screen, minimalize, and close?
Karlsweldt
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master
 
Posts: 20690
Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2003 11:57 am
Location: 07438

Postby Roach412 » Mon Nov 28, 2005 8:51 am

so...wait...what are you using to code this? a plain text-editor or a WYSIWYG-type editor (i.e. dreamweaver, frontpage...)??

-Roach
Lian Li Lancool First Knight Series PC-K59W
Intel Core i7-960 Bloomfield 3.2GHz
EVGA X58 FTW3 132-GT-E768-TR
EVGA GeForce GTX 1070 FTW GAMING ACX 3.0
G.SKILL Ripjaws Series 12GB (3 x 4GB)
Crucial M4 128gb SATAIII SSD x2
Crucial M4 256gb SATAIII SSD
OCZ Saber 1000 960GB Enterprise SSD
Corsair Professional Series HX850 PSU
Dell UltraSharp U2713HM 27" w/drop ceiling mount
Logitech G930 7.1 Headset
DBPOWER RGB LED Keyboard
Logitech G402 Hyperion Fury
Roach412
Black Belt 2nd Degree
Black Belt 2nd Degree
 
Posts: 2718
Joined: Mon Aug 09, 2004 7:33 pm
Location: Milwaukee - Wisconsin

Postby olly » Mon Nov 28, 2005 11:11 am

<select style="width: 250px;">
<option value ="volvo">Volvo</option>
<option value ="saab">Saab</option>
<option value ="opel">Opel</option>
<option value ="audi">Audi</option>
</select>
olly
Green Belt
Green Belt
 
Posts: 222
Joined: Thu Jun 27, 2002 8:11 pm

Postby chrisostomos » Mon Nov 28, 2005 11:18 pm

Thanks Olly

That worked perfectly!!!
chrisostomos
Initiate
Initiate
 
Posts: 79
Joined: Fri Jan 23, 2004 11:13 pm


Return to Programming

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

cron