The Mother Board

Motherboards.org forums. Free tech support, motherboard ID, and more.
It is currently Thu Sep 20, 2018 3:03 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 39 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4
Author Message
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jul 14, 2005 9:18 am 
Offline
Drunken Master

Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2000 1:01 am
Posts: 8854
Location: Fresno
Toby B. wrote:
:mb_bangdesk::

Code:
$rlink = 'http://www.intel.com/design/motherbd/oem/index.html'


I really need to learn to pace myself... :roll:

Code:
<?php
if ($retail == None) {
   echo "There is no retail information availible.";
} else if ($rlink != None) {
   echo "<a href='".htmlentities($rlink)."'>$rlink</a>";
   }
if ($rlink2 != None)
   echo "<a href='".htmlentities($rlink2)."'>$rlink2_descript</a>";
?>


Havent tried to use 2 links at a time with the updated code, but I got the single links figured out... :oops:


Have a question. What is None? Why do you use it?

_________________
Not everything that can be counted counts, and not everything that counts can be counted - Albert Einstien


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jul 14, 2005 5:15 pm 
Offline
Lead Mobo-fu Master
Lead Mobo-fu Master

Joined: Sun Dec 16, 2001 1:01 am
Posts: 14301
Location: Maine
Quote:
Have a question. What is None? Why do you use it?

Too newb to PHP to figure out the correct way... :P

_________________
Compaq-Fu Master
Ctechinfo funding drive information


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jul 14, 2005 10:27 pm 
Offline
Lead Mobo-fu Master
Lead Mobo-fu Master

Joined: Sun Dec 16, 2001 1:01 am
Posts: 14301
Location: Maine
Well I made a bit of progress. I am replacing "None" with False or True in the else if statements. Working pretty good so far.

The one issue that I am noticing with the code it the in the parsed links (i.e. the URLs that show on the HTML pages), the double quotes wont show like
Code:
<a href="test_page.html">Test link decription</a>


It eith shows up as:
Code:
<a href=test_page.html>Test link decription</a>


or:
Code:
<a href='test_page.html'>Test link decription</a>


Either way the links are funtional. Just looks strange when viewing the source... :?

_________________
Compaq-Fu Master
Ctechinfo funding drive information


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jul 15, 2005 8:53 am 
Offline
Drunken Master

Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2000 1:01 am
Posts: 8854
Location: Fresno
Toby B. wrote:
Well I made a bit of progress. I am replacing "None" with False or True in the else if statements. Working pretty good so far.

The one issue that I am noticing with the code it the in the parsed links (i.e. the URLs that show on the HTML pages), the double quotes wont show like
Code:
<a href="test_page.html">Test link decription</a>


It eith shows up as:
Code:
<a href=test_page.html>Test link decription</a>


or:
Code:
<a href='test_page.html'>Test link decription</a>


Either way the links are funtional. Just looks strange when viewing the source... :?


If these are parsed then you need to do this

Code:
'<a href="test_page.html">Test link decription</a>'

_________________
Not everything that can be counted counts, and not everything that counts can be counted - Albert Einstien


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jul 18, 2005 1:40 pm 
Offline
Lead Mobo-fu Master
Lead Mobo-fu Master

Joined: Sun Dec 16, 2001 1:01 am
Posts: 14301
Location: Maine
well hereis what I was able to accomplish:

Code:
$b_docs = '"http://www.fica.com/site/html/services/faq_detail.asp?c_id=240000477"';
$bdocs_descript = "Jumper Settings";



Code:
<?php
if ($b_docs == false) {
   echo "None";
} else if ($b_docs == true) {
   echo '<a href='."$b_docs".'>'.$bdocs_descript.'</a>';
   }
?>


Setting up the HREF's like this works perfectly.. 8)

_________________
Compaq-Fu Master
Ctechinfo funding drive information


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jul 18, 2005 1:55 pm 
Offline
Drunken Master

Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2000 1:01 am
Posts: 8854
Location: Fresno
Toby B. wrote:
well hereis what I was able to accomplish:

Code:
$b_docs = '"http://www.fica.com/site/html/services/faq_detail.asp?c_id=240000477"';
$bdocs_descript = "Jumper Settings";



Code:
<?php
if ($b_docs == false) {
   echo "None";
} else if ($b_docs == true) {
   echo '<a href='."$b_docs".'>'.$bdocs_descript.'</a>';
   }
?>


Setting up the HREF's like this works perfectly.. 8)


Great.

_________________
Not everything that can be counted counts, and not everything that counts can be counted - Albert Einstien


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jul 18, 2005 4:38 pm 
Offline
Lead Mobo-fu Master
Lead Mobo-fu Master

Joined: Sun Dec 16, 2001 1:01 am
Posts: 14301
Location: Maine
Thanks for the help/advice Patrick... :wink:

I know I am a little ahead of myself in the whole coding area.. But I am learning more and more each day.. Even if I have look like a complete dumbass and/or go round and round cause I am too vague on what I am trying to do...

_________________
Compaq-Fu Master
Ctechinfo funding drive information


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jul 19, 2005 7:57 am 
Offline
Drunken Master

Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2000 1:01 am
Posts: 8854
Location: Fresno
Toby B. wrote:
Thanks for the help/advice Patrick... :wink:

I know I am a little ahead of myself in the whole coding area.. But I am learning more and more each day.. Even if I have look like a complete dumbass and/or go round and round cause I am too vague on what I am trying to do...


Just keep plugging away. No one thinks you are a dumbass.

_________________
Not everything that can be counted counts, and not everything that counts can be counted - Albert Einstien


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Oct 12, 2005 2:27 pm 
Offline
Black Belt 4th Degree
Black Belt 4th Degree

Joined: Sun Dec 28, 2003 8:26 pm
Posts: 4941
Location: Norwich, UK
I know you are using php, but I'm a java guy so can you use line thingies like

Code:
public void example() //This line declares something

_________________
Image
Jocuri cu impuscaturi si alte genuri, pentru toate varstele doar pe acest link - distractie si amuzament garantat!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 39 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Qwantify [Crawler] and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group