How to make Mozilla Firefox even faster!

All hardware or software issues that do not have a specific forum go here.

Moderator: The Mod Squad

Postby audiobliss » Fri Feb 25, 2005 9:32 pm

Wow....it's a lot faster....and I'm on cable.....

Thanks!
audiobliss
Green Belt
Green Belt
 
Posts: 116
Joined: Thu Feb 24, 2005 2:01 pm
Location: NC, USA

Postby bay_bytes » Sun Feb 27, 2005 3:40 am

hey its kltsin here, just wanted all of you know that you need to uninstall firefox and update to FF1.01 to be much safer using FF as soon as possible!!!
bay_bytes
Pilgrim
Pilgrim
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Feb 27, 2005 1:32 am

Postby filecore » Tue Mar 15, 2005 10:33 am

Regarding the piplining 100 or 30 debate, as well as the turbo setting to make it preload to be as fast as IE; I use the 8 on pipelining as I read that more than 8 generally doesn't help, and 8 is what Mozilla themselves recommend:

http://www.mozilla.org/support/firefox/ ... pipelining

That turbo thing used to be a setting, but is apparently now just a leftover that's not been removed. I would also think that if the turbo did anything it would be on their own tips and tricks page at Mozilla, but it doesn't seem to be. Maybe somebody should search the firefox source for any mention of it.
Home server: Asus P5Q Pro, Core2Quad, 8GB DDR2, ENGTX260 876MB, Zalman 800w, Antec P180 case, 2x1TB and 2x2TB Samsung Spinpoint F1, Windows 7 64-bit, etc

Work server: HP ProLiant ML350 G6, hexacore Xeon E5645 2.4GHz (12 logical cores), 16GB DDR3, 3x300GB SAS RAID5, Server 2008 R2, nVidia GT560Ti 1GB for Hyper-V RemoteFX acceleration
filecore
Black Belt 1st Degree
Black Belt 1st Degree
 
Posts: 1092
Joined: Mon Dec 29, 2003 10:35 am
Location: Trapped inside a virtual machine.

Postby Oylpann » Wed Mar 16, 2005 7:22 pm

I saw this page here with some more firefox tweaks. If all of them have been covered in the past 6 pages of this post, sorry :P
"You cant hug your family with Nuclear Arms"

Asus F2A85-V Pro
AMD A10-5800K APU @ 4.5GHz
8GB G. Skill 1866
550w PSU
Hyper 212 Evo
Oylpann
Black Belt 3rd Degree
Black Belt 3rd Degree
 
Posts: 3844
Joined: Wed Nov 10, 2004 7:42 pm
Location: Oklahoma City, OK

Postby kltsin » Mon Apr 04, 2005 1:14 pm

filecore wrote:Regarding the piplining 100 or 30 debate, as well as the turbo setting to make it preload to be as fast as IE; I use the 8 on pipelining as I read that more than 8 generally doesn't help, and 8 is what Mozilla themselves recommend:

http://www.mozilla.org/support/firefox/ ... pipelining

That turbo thing used to be a setting, but is apparently now just a leftover that's not been removed. I would also think that if the turbo did anything it would be on their own tips and tricks page at Mozilla, but it doesn't seem to be. Maybe somebody should search the firefox source for any mention of it.


Good call, I hadnt seen that it was removed from the code.
kltsin
Black Belt 2nd Degree
Black Belt 2nd Degree
 
Posts: 2792
Joined: Tue Jun 29, 2004 9:05 am
Location: St. Augustine, Fl

Postby kltsin » Wed Apr 06, 2005 10:15 pm

Hope everyone knows FF 1.0.2 has been available since march 24 2005.
Fixes the Gif buffer overflow exploit.

IE VS FF
Severity Scale : Not Severe, Low, moderate, high, very severe threat.

As of today;

FF has 5 possible exploits.
Threat Level - # of Vulnerabilites
Severe - 0
High - 0
Moderate - 1
Low - 3
Not - 1

IE has 29 possible exploits.
IE Unpatched. 19 exploits
Threat Level - # of Vulnerabilites
Severe - 0
High - 2
Moderate - 4
Low - 5
Not - 8

IE Partially Patched 10 exploits
Threat Level - # of Vulnerabilites
Severe - 1
High - 0
Moderate - 4
Low - 0
Not - 5
kltsin
Black Belt 2nd Degree
Black Belt 2nd Degree
 
Posts: 2792
Joined: Tue Jun 29, 2004 9:05 am
Location: St. Augustine, Fl

Postby jjr » Sun Apr 10, 2005 6:47 am

If I had wanted to make the first changes suggested, how would I do it. I can see the list of parameters but no way to make any changes as edit doesn't work. Please enlighten. I did download FF 1.02 but still find it slower than my Opera. I haven't gone through the list on 1.02 but the pipelining is set to false. If I could change this would FF1.02 run faster?
jjr
Initiate
Initiate
 
Posts: 38
Joined: Thu Feb 27, 2003 7:57 pm

Postby kltsin » Sun Apr 10, 2005 9:16 pm

jjr wrote:If I had wanted to make the first changes suggested, how would I do it. I can see the list of parameters but no way to make any changes as edit doesn't work. Please enlighten. I did download FF 1.02 but still find it slower than my Opera. I haven't gone through the list on 1.02 but the pipelining is set to false. If I could change this would FF1.02 run faster?


Yes faster, for some much faster depending on pc and connection.

after typing in about:config
use the filter at the top of the page to help find the following
for instance in the filter type in pipe and you will see.
network.http.pipelining
network.http.pipelining.maxrequests
network.http.proxy.pipelining
Right click to edit, from false to true use the right click "TOGGLE"
For numbers use the "modify" option, but dont set maxrequests to high, a good number is 8 as two many bog down a server(you may load faster but others cant because you are requesting to many times, the server may not respond also if you request too much)

Set the value of nglayout.initialpaint.delay to "0" if it is present
if not you can create it.
(Note overall this may slow down how fast a page loads, I mainly use forums so text appears right away and faster for me, after the text loads the browser then starts at the beginning and fills in the images and other objects)
Right-click anywhere and select New-> Integer.
Name it nglayout.initialpaint.delay and set its value to 0. (This value is the amount of time the browser waits before it acts on information it receives.)
kltsin
Black Belt 2nd Degree
Black Belt 2nd Degree
 
Posts: 2792
Joined: Tue Jun 29, 2004 9:05 am
Location: St. Augustine, Fl

Postby Rayrosher » Sun Aug 14, 2005 2:05 pm

Holy Crap! batman this is awesome!
I will say it only once i am not worthy...
Rayrosher
Pilgrim
Pilgrim
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Sun Aug 14, 2005 6:20 am

Postby jimflint1 » Wed Aug 31, 2005 3:40 pm

Here's a question--anytime Mozilla prompts you to download the latest and greatest version, and you go ahead and download it, do you need to reset all the values again?
jimflint1
Brown Belt
Brown Belt
 
Posts: 337
Joined: Thu Mar 18, 2004 5:02 pm

PreviousNext

Return to General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron