c1 error

Moderator: The Mod Squad

c1 error

Postby Newbee!! » Tue Jan 25, 2005 3:24 am

could some one please tell me in english what a C1 error is. and can it be fixed?
Mobo = dfi NF2 ultra ver 1
BIOS type = Award
BIOS version = not sure
CPU = amd 2700xp
RAM = ddr 256mb pc2700
Newbee!!
Initiate
Initiate
 
Posts: 60
Joined: Fri Aug 27, 2004 11:43 pm
Location: london

Postby EmilyB » Tue Jan 25, 2005 3:31 am

"C1" could relate to many things.

Can you tell us more of what the exact message is and exactly when you are seeing it.

My first guess is that it could be bad capacitors on your motherboard, check your motherboard and see if any of the capacitors are bulging or leaking. Here is a link to help you:
http://www.badcaps.com/
EmilyB
 

more on c1 error code

Postby Newbee!! » Tue Jan 25, 2005 4:27 am

the c1 code is on a pc analyzer card that i have. the mobo is booting up and stoping on the c1 error code, there is no display singal to the moitor. and the cpu and ram are fully working parts(tested on working pc). the capacitors all look fine with no burning marks. anything more you might need to no plz ask.
Newbee!!
Initiate
Initiate
 
Posts: 60
Joined: Fri Aug 27, 2004 11:43 pm
Location: london

Postby colinJohn » Tue Jan 25, 2005 6:05 am

I don't find those POST cards much good because I can rarely interpret the answer.

Also the code is specific to the type of BIOS you have, which you don't know.

Anyway, c1 can be:

Award - memory presence test; OEM specific test to size onboard memory. Bad SIMM

Chip & Tech - I/O channel activated

Ami - NMI is disabled. Power on delay started

Phoenix - Initialize error logging.

The name of the BIOS is normally written on the BIOS chip - you'll need to check it, but unless it's Award, I can't interpret the problem.

Also if the code was 1C NOT C1 the error is different......

Have you read through this?

http://www.motherboards.org/forums/view ... hp?t=65440
"that's some catch that Catch 22"
"It's the best that there is"

Image
colinJohn
Black Belt 3rd Degree
Black Belt 3rd Degree
 
Posts: 3430
Joined: Sat Jul 24, 2004 12:34 pm
Location: UK

bios chip

Postby Newbee!! » Tue Jan 25, 2005 8:10 am

the bios chip is a AWARD, and has on it the following if any good:
SST
49LF040
33-4C-NH
0340046-BA
Newbee!!
Initiate
Initiate
 
Posts: 60
Joined: Fri Aug 27, 2004 11:43 pm
Location: london

Postby colinJohn » Tue Jan 25, 2005 8:54 am

well it looks like it's telling you the memory is bad - have you got some more that you can try?

First, just take it out and re-seat it
"that's some catch that Catch 22"
"It's the best that there is"

Image
colinJohn
Black Belt 3rd Degree
Black Belt 3rd Degree
 
Posts: 3430
Joined: Sat Jul 24, 2004 12:34 pm
Location: UK

thanks

Postby Newbee!! » Tue Jan 25, 2005 10:50 am

ok thanks for all your help. will let you no if it works. :D
Newbee!!
Initiate
Initiate
 
Posts: 60
Joined: Fri Aug 27, 2004 11:43 pm
Location: london

oh well.

Postby Newbee!! » Tue Jan 25, 2005 2:37 pm

trying new ram did not work. so it's back to the drawing board. :cry:
Newbee!!
Initiate
Initiate
 
Posts: 60
Joined: Fri Aug 27, 2004 11:43 pm
Location: london


Return to BIOS

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests