The Mother Board

Motherboards.org forums. Free tech support, motherboard ID, and more.
It is currently Thu Aug 16, 2018 2:18 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 57 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: ?
PostPosted: Wed Jul 07, 2004 2:35 am 
Offline
Black Belt 1st Degree
Black Belt 1st Degree

Joined: Sat May 24, 2003 3:59 am
Posts: 1069
Location: Bay Area, California, USA
Is the Barton 3200 XP 2200mhz the "top of the line" currently for Athlon?

_________________
crispr edit


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: ?
PostPosted: Thu Jul 08, 2004 8:55 pm 
Offline
Enlightened Master
Enlightened Master

Joined: Fri Jun 14, 2002 1:03 am
Posts: 17134
Location: England
poundu1 wrote:
Is the Barton 3200 XP 2200mhz the "top of the line" currently for Athlon?
Yes....(for 32bit AMD CPU's)...

_________________
I have been programming on computers since the ZX81.
I am an apprentice trained Electronics Engineer with qualifications to back it up.
I have been repairing computers since 1996.
Yet to some people I still know nothing...


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jul 12, 2004 3:17 pm 
Offline
Brown Belt
Brown Belt

Joined: Sun Nov 10, 2002 3:42 pm
Posts: 278
Location: Ararat Vic Australia
the 3200xp is a 2400mhz not 2200mhz cmonpeople get the stats right there even listed at the start of this post.

_________________
core i7 920@4.0ghz
asrock x58 extreme 3
6 gig ocz ddr3 1866mhz @ 1600mhz
evga gtx 460 1gb external exhaust *2
Creative x-fi xtreme gamer
custom watercooling loop for both cpu and gpus


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Aug 10, 2004 3:14 am 
Offline
Black Belt
Black Belt

Joined: Sun Apr 18, 2004 3:22 am
Posts: 936
Location: PA, US
aussiejunior wrote:
the 3200xp is a 2400mhz not 2200mhz cmonpeople get the stats right there even listed at the start of this post.


Uh, no. It is a 2200MHz cpu http://139.95.253.214/SRVS/CGI-BIN/WEBC ... ution=3913

_________________

Asrock N68PV-GS mATX
Athlon X2 5050e Brisbane
4GB Kingston DDR2-800 (2X2)
120GB Seagate Momentous 7200.2
Sapphire HD4650 512MB (DDR2)
Hec HP585D 585W psu
Windows 7 RC


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: amd k6
PostPosted: Fri Oct 08, 2004 8:43 am 
Offline
Black Belt 3rd Degree
Black Belt 3rd Degree

Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2001 12:01 am
Posts: 3707
Location: Great Beer Zone
oik , here goes . didnt know were to post this so if any mod wants to move this , please do . although i'm not getting any reply notifs so it would be a bit of a pain searching especially on dialup .

i have this asus board with this amd proc . the board is an asus p5a-b rev 1.04 . on startup at the first screen it says the following

amd-k6 3d processor 400mhz . now i want to know what would this equate to in intel pentiums terms :?: . is it equivalent to a p2/p3 what :?:

_________________
p4 2.4b 533mhz fsb
epox 4bea2
768mb ddr pc2100
radeon 7000 64mb w/tv out
120gb seagate hard drive 7200rpm
40gb seagate hard drive 5400rpm
live 1024
dvdrw lg gsa 4040b
cdrw btc 48x16x48x
xp home


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Oct 08, 2004 8:48 am 
Offline
Black Belt 5th Degree
Black Belt 5th Degree

Joined: Mon Jul 08, 2002 9:07 am
Posts: 9896
Location: gold country
the early amd cpu's didnt perform as well as the pentiums did, id put it somewhere around a p2 300.

_________________
Image

depression is just anger without the enthusiasm
anger is just danger without the "d"


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Oct 08, 2004 8:51 am 
Offline
Black Belt 3rd Degree
Black Belt 3rd Degree

Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2001 12:01 am
Posts: 3707
Location: Great Beer Zone
ok thaks car . didnt get a reply notif so back to the errors forum . thanks anyway :wink:

_________________
p4 2.4b 533mhz fsb
epox 4bea2
768mb ddr pc2100
radeon 7000 64mb w/tv out
120gb seagate hard drive 7200rpm
40gb seagate hard drive 5400rpm
live 1024
dvdrw lg gsa 4040b
cdrw btc 48x16x48x
xp home


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Oct 09, 2004 5:44 pm 
Offline
Black Belt 5th Degree
Black Belt 5th Degree

Joined: Mon Jul 08, 2002 9:07 am
Posts: 9896
Location: gold country
we need another update here, the Semprons are here. :wink:

_________________
Image

depression is just anger without the enthusiasm
anger is just danger without the "d"


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: try this.
PostPosted: Tue Nov 02, 2004 3:33 pm 
Offline
Initiate
Initiate

Joined: Fri Aug 27, 2004 11:43 pm
Posts: 60
Location: london
robneilz wrote:
how do I tell what type of processor I have. All I know is that mine is a AMD 1800+XP


this web page has some good utillities for finding out what your settings should be, as well as what CPU you've got. http://www.amd.com/us-en/Processors/Tec ... 64,00.html hope this helps :?:


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Nov 03, 2004 12:29 am 
Offline
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master

Joined: Mon Nov 22, 1999 1:01 am
Posts: 10244
Location: Mackay, Queensland, Australia
cacrusn wrote:
we need another update here, the Semprons are here. :wink:


I would do so if AMD had the Sempron specifications posted on their web site. :cry:



Aussie

_________________
Our lives begin to end the day we become silent about things that matter - Martin Luther King


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 57 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6  Next

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group