is this possible?

Moderator: The Mod Squad

is this possible?

Postby n30nx » Mon Aug 16, 2004 1:14 pm

Ok, try to help me understand this diagram to see if this is possible, I need to know..

DSL Modem To wireless router
wireless router transmits to pc1 via wireless b pci adapter
pc1 uses ethernet port and a lan cable to connect to pc2
pc2 can use the lan cable from pc1 to use pc1's wireless connection
shared of course.

is it possible? I dont have the money for pc2 to have a wireless adapter, and it cannot go close to the router, space restriction. and a long cord is not an option
Cele 1.8ghz
1gb SD100
ati radeon 9200se
sb live 5
Image
n30nx
Anti-Static Strap
Anti-Static Strap
 
Posts: 442
Joined: Sat Aug 02, 2003 5:43 pm
Location: Cambridge, Ontario, Canada

Postby Hardware Junkie » Mon Aug 16, 2004 4:14 pm

Yes this is possible. You just need to set up PC1 as a router or share the network connection.
"Imagination is the only weapon in the war against reality." -Jules de Gautier

Image
Hardware Junkie
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master
 
Posts: 19399
Joined: Thu Jan 25, 2001 1:01 am
Location: 00000h - 0000Fh

Postby n30nx » Mon Aug 16, 2004 5:44 pm

and how is this done? I'm new to that networking component..
Cele 1.8ghz
1gb SD100
ati radeon 9200se
sb live 5
Image
n30nx
Anti-Static Strap
Anti-Static Strap
 
Posts: 442
Joined: Sat Aug 02, 2003 5:43 pm
Location: Cambridge, Ontario, Canada

Postby Hardware Junkie » Mon Aug 16, 2004 6:20 pm

Which Operating System(s) are we talking about?
"Imagination is the only weapon in the war against reality." -Jules de Gautier

Image
Hardware Junkie
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master
 
Posts: 19399
Joined: Thu Jan 25, 2001 1:01 am
Location: 00000h - 0000Fh

Postby n30nx » Mon Aug 16, 2004 7:00 pm

both xp pro
Cele 1.8ghz
1gb SD100
ati radeon 9200se
sb live 5
Image
n30nx
Anti-Static Strap
Anti-Static Strap
 
Posts: 442
Joined: Sat Aug 02, 2003 5:43 pm
Location: Cambridge, Ontario, Canada

Postby Hardware Junkie » Mon Aug 16, 2004 7:15 pm

Network Setup Wizard on both machines should suffice. Just follow the instructions on screen.
"Imagination is the only weapon in the war against reality." -Jules de Gautier

Image
Hardware Junkie
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master
 
Posts: 19399
Joined: Thu Jan 25, 2001 1:01 am
Location: 00000h - 0000Fh

Postby n30nx » Mon Aug 16, 2004 7:44 pm

doesnt the network setup wizard need to be used from the xp cd?
Cele 1.8ghz
1gb SD100
ati radeon 9200se
sb live 5
Image
n30nx
Anti-Static Strap
Anti-Static Strap
 
Posts: 442
Joined: Sat Aug 02, 2003 5:43 pm
Location: Cambridge, Ontario, Canada

Postby dr_st » Mon Aug 16, 2004 8:26 pm

n30nx wrote:doesnt the network setup wizard need to be used from the xp cd?


No, not on XP.
dr_st
Black Belt 2nd Degree
Black Belt 2nd Degree
 
Posts: 2191
Joined: Tue May 11, 2004 11:18 pm
Location: Outworld

Postby n30nx » Tue Aug 17, 2004 7:06 am

but it can be run straight from the control panel one then?
Cele 1.8ghz
1gb SD100
ati radeon 9200se
sb live 5
Image
n30nx
Anti-Static Strap
Anti-Static Strap
 
Posts: 442
Joined: Sat Aug 02, 2003 5:43 pm
Location: Cambridge, Ontario, Canada

Postby Hardware Junkie » Tue Aug 17, 2004 5:45 pm

You just go to Start --> Network Connections --> Network Setup Wizard.

or Start --> Control Panel --> Network Connections --> Network Setup Wizard.
"Imagination is the only weapon in the war against reality." -Jules de Gautier

Image
Hardware Junkie
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master
 
Posts: 19399
Joined: Thu Jan 25, 2001 1:01 am
Location: 00000h - 0000Fh


Return to Networking

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests