The Mother Board
is this possible?

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    The Mother Board Forum Index -> Networking
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
n30nx
Anti-Static Strap
Anti-Static Strap


Joined: 02 Aug 2003
Posts: 442
Location: Cambridge, Ontario, Canada

PostPosted: Mon Aug 16, 2004 1:14 pm    Post subject: is this possible? Reply with quote

Ok, try to help me understand this diagram to see if this is possible, I need to know..

DSL Modem To wireless router
wireless router transmits to pc1 via wireless b pci adapter
pc1 uses ethernet port and a lan cable to connect to pc2
pc2 can use the lan cable from pc1 to use pc1's wireless connection
shared of course.

is it possible? I dont have the money for pc2 to have a wireless adapter, and it cannot go close to the router, space restriction. and a long cord is not an option
_________________
Cele 1.8ghz
1gb SD100
ati radeon 9200se
sb live 5
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website AIM Address MSN Messenger
Hardware Junkie
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master


Joined: 25 Jan 2001
Posts: 19397
Location: 00000h - 0000Fh

PostPosted: Mon Aug 16, 2004 4:14 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yes this is possible. You just need to set up PC1 as a router or share the network connection.
_________________
"Imagination is the only weapon in the war against reality." -Jules de Gautier

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
n30nx
Anti-Static Strap
Anti-Static Strap


Joined: 02 Aug 2003
Posts: 442
Location: Cambridge, Ontario, Canada

PostPosted: Mon Aug 16, 2004 5:44 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

and how is this done? I'm new to that networking component..
_________________
Cele 1.8ghz
1gb SD100
ati radeon 9200se
sb live 5
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website AIM Address MSN Messenger
Hardware Junkie
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master


Joined: 25 Jan 2001
Posts: 19397
Location: 00000h - 0000Fh

PostPosted: Mon Aug 16, 2004 6:20 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Which Operating System(s) are we talking about?
_________________
"Imagination is the only weapon in the war against reality." -Jules de Gautier

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
n30nx
Anti-Static Strap
Anti-Static Strap


Joined: 02 Aug 2003
Posts: 442
Location: Cambridge, Ontario, Canada

PostPosted: Mon Aug 16, 2004 7:00 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

both xp pro
_________________
Cele 1.8ghz
1gb SD100
ati radeon 9200se
sb live 5
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website AIM Address MSN Messenger
Hardware Junkie
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master


Joined: 25 Jan 2001
Posts: 19397
Location: 00000h - 0000Fh

PostPosted: Mon Aug 16, 2004 7:15 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Network Setup Wizard on both machines should suffice. Just follow the instructions on screen.
_________________
"Imagination is the only weapon in the war against reality." -Jules de Gautier

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
n30nx
Anti-Static Strap
Anti-Static Strap


Joined: 02 Aug 2003
Posts: 442
Location: Cambridge, Ontario, Canada

PostPosted: Mon Aug 16, 2004 7:44 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

doesnt the network setup wizard need to be used from the xp cd?
_________________
Cele 1.8ghz
1gb SD100
ati radeon 9200se
sb live 5
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website AIM Address MSN Messenger
dr_st
Black Belt 2nd Degree
Black Belt 2nd Degree


Joined: 11 May 2004
Posts: 2191
Location: Outworld

PostPosted: Mon Aug 16, 2004 8:26 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

n30nx wrote:
doesnt the network setup wizard need to be used from the xp cd?


No, not on XP.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
n30nx
Anti-Static Strap
Anti-Static Strap


Joined: 02 Aug 2003
Posts: 442
Location: Cambridge, Ontario, Canada

PostPosted: Tue Aug 17, 2004 7:06 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

but it can be run straight from the control panel one then?
_________________
Cele 1.8ghz
1gb SD100
ati radeon 9200se
sb live 5
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website AIM Address MSN Messenger
Hardware Junkie
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master


Joined: 25 Jan 2001
Posts: 19397
Location: 00000h - 0000Fh

PostPosted: Tue Aug 17, 2004 5:45 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

You just go to Start --> Network Connections --> Network Setup Wizard.

or Start --> Control Panel --> Network Connections --> Network Setup Wizard.
_________________
"Imagination is the only weapon in the war against reality." -Jules de Gautier

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    The Mother Board Forum Index -> Networking All times are GMT - 8 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group