Post Error C3

Get your PC tech problems solved here. Quick response time.

Moderator: The Mod Squad

Post Error C3

Postby mmitsch » Tue Jul 06, 2004 9:16 am

I just installed a new ABIT AN7 motherboard with an AMD Athon 2400+ processor on my mom's computer. When I try to start up the system I am getting a Post Error C3. Do you know what I ned to do to fix this?
ABIT NF7-S, AMD Athlon 3200+, 1gb Corsair RAM, 2 x 160gb Maxtor SATA drives ATI Graphic Video
mmitsch
Initiate
Initiate
 
Posts: 35
Joined: Fri Apr 09, 2004 6:15 am

Postby p0ky » Tue Jul 06, 2004 4:32 pm

OS?
Windows XP Professional SP1
Samsung 2x 512 DDR memory PC3200
AMD Barton 3200+ @2.2ghz 9600XT ATI video card 128 MB
Samsung CD-Rw/DVD rom
80 GB WD
40 GB Maxtor @ 7200
Sony Floppy drive
Asus A7N8X-X
(stock fans total=4)
p0ky
Initiate
Initiate
 
Posts: 63
Joined: Mon May 03, 2004 2:22 pm

Postby nascarfool.com » Tue Jul 06, 2004 4:48 pm

p0ky wrote:OS?


The OS has absolutely nothing to do with a post error. :wink:
My Trading References
Like Nascar ? Come visit and talk about your favorite driver.
nascarfool.com
Black Belt 2nd Degree
Black Belt 2nd Degree
 
Posts: 2490
Joined: Wed Nov 19, 2003 2:31 am
Location: Denver

Postby profofpcs » Tue Jul 06, 2004 4:50 pm

all post codes here
Image

depression is just anger without the enthusiasm
anger is just danger without the "d"
profofpcs
Black Belt 5th Degree
Black Belt 5th Degree
 
Posts: 9890
Joined: Mon Jul 08, 2002 9:07 am
Location: gold country

Postby Mr T » Tue Jul 06, 2004 5:27 pm

Usually a RAM issue.....
I have been programming on computers since the ZX81.
I am an apprentice trained Electronics Engineer with qualifications to back it up.
I have been repairing computers since 1996.
Yet to some people I still know nothing...
Mr T
Enlightened Master
Enlightened Master
 
Posts: 16799
Joined: Fri Jun 14, 2002 1:03 am
Location: England


Return to Tech Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests