The Mother Board

Motherboards.org forums. Free tech support, motherboard ID, and more.
It is currently Tue Sep 25, 2018 7:52 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed May 22, 2002 5:01 am 
Offline
Pilgrim
Pilgrim

Joined: Wed May 22, 2002 4:54 am
Posts: 2
Hi, there,

Can anyone identify the mobo of compaq Presario 1255 laptop? The only fact I know is it uses AMD k6/2-333, a desktop CPU. That's why I wonder I may upgrade the CPU, probably other stuff. Also I need to buy a LAN card,....

Thanks.

Mickey


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed May 22, 2002 10:26 am 
Offline
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master

Joined: Thu Jan 25, 2001 1:01 am
Posts: 19405
Location: 00000h - 0000Fh
Board might be completely propriatary. I will see if I can find the MSG at work today and post it. Hopefully it will yeild helpful.

_________________
"Imagination is the only weapon in the war against reality." -Jules de Gautier

Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed May 22, 2002 10:54 am 
Offline
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master

Joined: Sun May 06, 2001 12:01 am
Posts: 37463
Location: Netherlands
I found the QRG but that's completely useless...

_________________
We hate rut, but we fear change.
********************************
System error, strike any user to continue...


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed May 22, 2002 12:01 pm 
Offline
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master

Joined: Thu Jan 25, 2001 1:01 am
Posts: 19405
Location: 00000h - 0000Fh
1255 MSG
http://www.compaq.com/athome/support/msgs/1255-1275/

This is the dip switch settings area:
http://www.compaq.com/athome/support/ms ... ep161.html

Seems to show settings for a 333Mhz and 366Mhz processor only.

_________________
"Imagination is the only weapon in the war against reality." -Jules de Gautier

Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed May 22, 2002 12:18 pm 
Offline
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master

Joined: Thu Jan 25, 2001 1:01 am
Posts: 19405
Location: 00000h - 0000Fh
It might be possible to iron out the settings for higher chips. I would overclock your current processor with a good heatsink and see what it will come up with.

_________________
"Imagination is the only weapon in the war against reality." -Jules de Gautier

Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Thanks, Hardware Junkie
PostPosted: Wed May 22, 2002 1:02 pm 
Offline
Pilgrim
Pilgrim

Joined: Wed May 22, 2002 4:54 am
Posts: 2
Thank you very much for your quick response. I will look around and study information from the link you give me. :D


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group