Sending work units

This forum is for discussions about the Motherboards.org Folding team. What is folding? Venture on in for a look.

Moderator: The Mod Squad

Sending work units

Postby Falklian » Tue Nov 04, 2003 12:57 am

I'm not sure if something is wrong here or not, but I get this when trying to send work units:

Code: Select all
[03:47:20] Completed 57500 out of 250000 steps  (23)
[03:49:42] - Autosending finished units...
[03:49:42] Trying to send all finished work units
[03:49:42] + Sent 0 completed units to the server
[03:49:42] - Autosend completed


Yes, I am connected to the internet, but it seems it's not sending anything. I'm also wondering if it didn't send anything because it is only on step (currently 65000, but at the time 57500) of 250000 and that doesn't signify a completed unit?
Falklian
Black Belt
Black Belt
 
Posts: 921
Joined: Tue Oct 01, 2002 2:06 pm
Location: Illinois

Postby Ladd » Tue Nov 04, 2003 8:14 am

You are correct. It didnt send anything because the work unit is not completed. That is just the program autosending. It does it every six hours. The point of it is that sometimes the servers at stanford are too busy to take your work so the program puts it in queue. Every six hours it trys to send anything in the queue. If there is nothing there you get the message that you received.
Ladd
Black Belt
Black Belt
 
Posts: 721
Joined: Mon Jan 06, 2003 6:32 pm
Location: Canada

Postby len444 » Tue Nov 04, 2003 11:39 am

like Ladd states, it's normal behavior. only difference between having a work unit in queue, or not is it'll show 1 wu sent, or 0 wu sent (resp.)- the autosend routine will still be posted regardless of wu in queue or not, so long as the verbosity 9 flag is used (it's recommended for best error reporting effectiveness).
len444
Black Belt 3rd Degree
Black Belt 3rd Degree
 
Posts: 3987
Joined: Thu Nov 08, 2001 1:01 am

Postby Tulatin » Tue Nov 04, 2003 12:44 pm

Now, if that just said sending, and it started another work unit, then there's a problem.
Tulatin
Enlightened Master
Enlightened Master
 
Posts: 14664
Joined: Wed Dec 11, 2002 2:29 pm
Location: Canada

Postby Falklian » Tue Nov 04, 2003 5:11 pm

Ok, now I have a problem, I have one completed unit and currently it's working on another. I get this:

Code: Select all
[20:02:18] Completed 140000 out of 500000 steps  (28)
[20:04:56] Writing local files
[20:04:58] Completed 145000 out of 500000 steps  (29)
[20:07:44] Writing local files
[20:07:46] Completed 150000 out of 500000 steps  (30)
[20:08:00] - Couldn't send HTTP request to server
[20:08:00] + Could not connect to Work Server (results)
[20:08:00] - Error: Could not transmit unit 01 (completed November 4). Keeping unit in queue.
[20:08:00] + Sent 0 completed units to the server
[20:08:00] - Autosend completed
[20:12:24] Writing local files
[20:12:26] Completed 155000 out of 500000 steps  (31)
[20:16:06] Writing local files
[20:16:08] Completed 160000 out of 500000 steps  (32)
[20:18:46] Writing local files
[20:18:48] Completed 165000 out of 500000 steps  (33)


I'm guessing the server is down at the moment?
Falklian
Black Belt
Black Belt
 
Posts: 921
Joined: Tue Oct 01, 2002 2:06 pm
Location: Illinois

Postby Tulatin » Tue Nov 04, 2003 5:12 pm

Most likely, yes.
Tulatin
Enlightened Master
Enlightened Master
 
Posts: 14664
Joined: Wed Dec 11, 2002 2:29 pm
Location: Canada

Postby DefaultDave » Wed Nov 05, 2003 1:54 pm

i'd recommend you run the -verbosity 9 flag so you get the IP addies then cross ref them with this table

http://folding.stanford.edu/serverstat.html
DefaultDave
Brown Belt
Brown Belt
 
Posts: 286
Joined: Thu Aug 07, 2003 3:52 pm


Return to Motherboards.org Folding Team

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests