The Mother Board

Motherboards.org forums. Free tech support, motherboard ID, and more.
It is currently Sat Sep 22, 2018 11:21 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Oct 29, 2003 12:36 pm 
Offline
Black Belt 1st Degree
Black Belt 1st Degree

Joined: Sun Aug 10, 2003 10:52 pm
Posts: 1517
Location: Arizona
I have a hardware profile for gaming which basically only starts the services that i need to run windows. Thing is, WinFAH still runs at startup and i cant seem to find it in the services list. Can anyone help me?

_________________
CPU=AMD Athlon X2 3800+
RAM=Corsair XMS DDR400 1GB 2-3-3-6 Timings
MOBO=ASUS A8N-E
VID=EVGA GeForce 7950GT
HDD=74GB WD Raptor


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Oct 29, 2003 5:27 pm 
Offline
Brown Belt
Brown Belt

Joined: Thu Aug 07, 2003 3:52 pm
Posts: 286
unless you specificaly run folding as a 'service' you will not find it in the list (nativly it's not a service). you'll find it either in the "start up" in start menu's program list or if not there it's in the "Run" key in the registry.

why stop it though? i run (4) client(s) thru everything... even video rendering/encoding, DVD burning, everything.

but look in those spots for the shortcut or patch

_________________
Default_Dave's STATS! Team #33258


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Oct 29, 2003 5:53 pm 
Offline
Black Belt 1st Degree
Black Belt 1st Degree

Joined: Sun Aug 10, 2003 10:52 pm
Posts: 1517
Location: Arizona
4 clients at once? no wonder youre the head of the team!

_________________
CPU=AMD Athlon X2 3800+
RAM=Corsair XMS DDR400 1GB 2-3-3-6 Timings
MOBO=ASUS A8N-E
VID=EVGA GeForce 7950GT
HDD=74GB WD Raptor


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Oct 30, 2003 2:20 am 
Offline
Black Belt 2nd Degree
Black Belt 2nd Degree

Joined: Fri Dec 28, 2001 1:01 am
Posts: 2842
Location: Downey, CA
You can setup the client to run as a program at startup, as a clickable shortcut, or as a service.

So it can appear as a service, or as a running application depending on how you installed it, and/or if it is running at the time.

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Oct 30, 2003 6:24 pm 
Offline
Black Belt 1st Degree
Black Belt 1st Degree

Joined: Sun Aug 10, 2003 10:52 pm
Posts: 1517
Location: Arizona
Ah so it was in the install. Its fine. I can simply pause F@H when i want to play MP2.

_________________
CPU=AMD Athlon X2 3800+
RAM=Corsair XMS DDR400 1GB 2-3-3-6 Timings
MOBO=ASUS A8N-E
VID=EVGA GeForce 7950GT
HDD=74GB WD Raptor


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group