Folding and Hardware profiles.

This forum is for discussions about the Motherboards.org Folding team. What is folding? Venture on in for a look.

Moderator: The Mod Squad

Folding and Hardware profiles.

Postby triggerhappy41 » Wed Oct 29, 2003 12:36 pm

I have a hardware profile for gaming which basically only starts the services that i need to run windows. Thing is, WinFAH still runs at startup and i cant seem to find it in the services list. Can anyone help me?
CPU=AMD Athlon X2 3800+
RAM=Corsair XMS DDR400 1GB 2-3-3-6 Timings
MOBO=ASUS A8N-E
VID=EVGA GeForce 7950GT
HDD=74GB WD Raptor
triggerhappy41
Black Belt 1st Degree
Black Belt 1st Degree
 
Posts: 1517
Joined: Sun Aug 10, 2003 10:52 pm
Location: Arizona

Postby DefaultDave » Wed Oct 29, 2003 5:27 pm

unless you specificaly run folding as a 'service' you will not find it in the list (nativly it's not a service). you'll find it either in the "start up" in start menu's program list or if not there it's in the "Run" key in the registry.

why stop it though? i run (4) client(s) thru everything... even video rendering/encoding, DVD burning, everything.

but look in those spots for the shortcut or patch
DefaultDave
Brown Belt
Brown Belt
 
Posts: 286
Joined: Thu Aug 07, 2003 3:52 pm

Postby triggerhappy41 » Wed Oct 29, 2003 5:53 pm

4 clients at once? no wonder youre the head of the team!
CPU=AMD Athlon X2 3800+
RAM=Corsair XMS DDR400 1GB 2-3-3-6 Timings
MOBO=ASUS A8N-E
VID=EVGA GeForce 7950GT
HDD=74GB WD Raptor
triggerhappy41
Black Belt 1st Degree
Black Belt 1st Degree
 
Posts: 1517
Joined: Sun Aug 10, 2003 10:52 pm
Location: Arizona

Postby Wookie8662 » Thu Oct 30, 2003 2:20 am

You can setup the client to run as a program at startup, as a clickable shortcut, or as a service.

So it can appear as a service, or as a running application depending on how you installed it, and/or if it is running at the time.
Image
Wookie8662
Black Belt 2nd Degree
Black Belt 2nd Degree
 
Posts: 2842
Joined: Fri Dec 28, 2001 1:01 am
Location: Downey, CA

Postby triggerhappy41 » Thu Oct 30, 2003 6:24 pm

Ah so it was in the install. Its fine. I can simply pause F@H when i want to play MP2.
CPU=AMD Athlon X2 3800+
RAM=Corsair XMS DDR400 1GB 2-3-3-6 Timings
MOBO=ASUS A8N-E
VID=EVGA GeForce 7950GT
HDD=74GB WD Raptor
triggerhappy41
Black Belt 1st Degree
Black Belt 1st Degree
 
Posts: 1517
Joined: Sun Aug 10, 2003 10:52 pm
Location: Arizona


Return to Motherboards.org Folding Team

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest