250 Blocker?

This forum is for discussions about the Motherboards.org Folding team. What is folding? Venture on in for a look.

Moderator: The Mod Squad

250 Blocker?

Postby steve6787 » Wed Oct 29, 2003 9:14 am

After finishing my 2500 blocker last night, I received a 250 Blocker. I have never had one of these and its taking foooorrreeevveeerrr to complete! It started around 6PM last night and as of this morning, around 6:15AM, it was only at 50/250. Looks like I got a tinker, but never received one that was 250. I have the -forceasm and -advmethods flags. I have received a few 500 blockers that take a good bit of time also....
Phenom II X6 1055T @ 2.8GHz
Dual Boot Win7x64/Bodhi
8 GB RAM
Radeon HD 3450
60GB Vertex 2 SSD (For OS's)/750GB for Data
steve6787
Black Belt
Black Belt
 
Posts: 582
Joined: Tue Jan 14, 2003 8:56 am
Location: Ohio

Re: 250 Blocker?

Postby len444 » Wed Oct 29, 2003 10:33 am

steve6787 wrote:After finishing my 2500 blocker last night, I received a 250 Blocker. I have never had one of these and its taking foooorrreeevveeerrr to complete! It started around 6PM last night and as of this morning, around 6:15AM, it was only at 50/250. Looks like I got a tinker, but never received one that was 250. I have the -forceasm and -advmethods flags. I have received a few 500 blockers that take a good bit of time also....


one way to tell what wu type you have, is to reference the currently running projects page:
http://folding.stanford.edu/psummary.html
there are new 10XX series wu's, so it's possible you have one of these. it helps to run the verbosity 9 flag, as it will show the ip address that the wu came from, and then you can reference the server status page:
http://folding.stanford.edu/serverstat.html

if i remember correctly, you changed from an amd k62-400, to a pIII 500 (not sure on the pIII mhz). how are things going w/ the pIII? does the fahlog.txt file show "extra sse boost ok" when a wu is initiated?
len444
Black Belt 3rd Degree
Black Belt 3rd Degree
 
Posts: 3987
Joined: Thu Nov 08, 2001 1:01 am

Postby steve6787 » Wed Oct 29, 2003 11:13 am

it helps to run the verbosity 9 flag

I actually do have the verbosity 9 flag running, I forgot to include that in the list of flags Im using.

if i remember correctly, you changed from an amd k62-400, to a pIII 500 (not sure on the pIII mhz). how are things going w/ the pIII? does the fahlog.txt file show "extra sse boost ok" when a wu is initiated?

Im running a PIII 550, and its running great. Folds a lot quicker. Took 15-20 days on a 500 blocker with the K6-2 400 and 2-3 days on a 500 blocker with PIII. Yes, It does say "extra sse boost ok" in the fahlog.txt

Also, thanks for the links!
Phenom II X6 1055T @ 2.8GHz
Dual Boot Win7x64/Bodhi
8 GB RAM
Radeon HD 3450
60GB Vertex 2 SSD (For OS's)/750GB for Data
steve6787
Black Belt
Black Belt
 
Posts: 582
Joined: Tue Jan 14, 2003 8:56 am
Location: Ohio

Postby len444 » Wed Oct 29, 2003 11:54 am

steve6787 wrote:
it helps to run the verbosity 9 flag

I actually do have the verbosity 9 flag running, I forgot to include that in the list of flags Im using.

if i remember correctly, you changed from an amd k62-400, to a pIII 500 (not sure on the pIII mhz). how are things going w/ the pIII? does the fahlog.txt file show "extra sse boost ok" when a wu is initiated?

Im running a PIII 550, and its running great. Folds a lot quicker. Took 15-20 days on a 500 blocker with the K6-2 400 and 2-3 days on a 500 blocker with PIII. Yes, It does say "extra sse boost ok" in the fahlog.txt

Also, thanks for the links!


what WU are you currently working on?!?

extra sse boost ok- rock on!

is stability ok?
len444
Black Belt 3rd Degree
Black Belt 3rd Degree
 
Posts: 3987
Joined: Thu Nov 08, 2001 1:01 am

Postby J.C.GARCIA » Wed Oct 29, 2003 2:33 pm

just a small note . from what i've noticed the wu's that use the fahcore65 dont have any boost like the extra sse boost . has anyone noticed this :?:
p4 2.4b 533mhz fsb
epox 4bea2
768mb ddr pc2100
radeon 7000 64mb w/tv out
120gb seagate hard drive 7200rpm
40gb seagate hard drive 5400rpm
live 1024
dvdrw lg gsa 4040b
cdrw btc 48x16x48x
xp home
J.C.GARCIA
Black Belt 3rd Degree
Black Belt 3rd Degree
 
Posts: 3707
Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2001 12:01 am
Location: Great Beer Zone

Postby len444 » Wed Oct 29, 2003 3:05 pm

J.C.GARCIA wrote:just a small note . from what i've noticed the wu's that use the fahcore65 dont have any boost like the extra sse boost . has anyone noticed this :?:


that's a good observation. this is because the tinker wu's (fahcore_65.exe) don't use "assembly code" optimizations. sse, and 3dnow! are assembly optimizations, and can only be utilized by gromacs wu's (fahcore_78.exe). this is one of the reasons (if not the main reason) why gromacs are processed that much faster than the other wu's. just an added point for reference- the GAH wu's (fahcore_ca.exe) don't use assembly code optimizations either.

rock on! fold on! to the top 100 we shall climb (raaaah!!!)!!!
len444
Black Belt 3rd Degree
Black Belt 3rd Degree
 
Posts: 3987
Joined: Thu Nov 08, 2001 1:01 am

Postby J.C.GARCIA » Wed Oct 29, 2003 3:21 pm

well i'm only getting tinkers at the moment . if i were to upload a finished wu , and before i download the next one i disconnected from the internet thus not receiving , would it connect to another server and maybe download a gromac on my next reconnection :?:
p4 2.4b 533mhz fsb
epox 4bea2
768mb ddr pc2100
radeon 7000 64mb w/tv out
120gb seagate hard drive 7200rpm
40gb seagate hard drive 5400rpm
live 1024
dvdrw lg gsa 4040b
cdrw btc 48x16x48x
xp home
J.C.GARCIA
Black Belt 3rd Degree
Black Belt 3rd Degree
 
Posts: 3707
Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2001 12:01 am
Location: Great Beer Zone

Postby len444 » Wed Oct 29, 2003 4:00 pm

J.C.GARCIA wrote:well i'm only getting tinkers at the moment . if i were to upload a finished wu , and before i download the next one i disconnected from the internet thus not receiving , would it connect to another server and maybe download a gromac on my next reconnection :?:


the pause configuration should allow the wu to be completed, sent in, and stopped. i haven't tried it, but this is something to try and verify. you might be able to get gromacs by deleting the fahcore_65.exe (after the completed tinker is sent in), make certain to have the -advmethods -forceasm -verbosity 9 flags in place, and then start up the client. pretty sure you're running as a service (if i remember correctly), so i wonder if you need to perform a reboot to get folding going? i haven't run folding as a service yet, so i'm not hands on experienced in that specific regard.
len444
Black Belt 3rd Degree
Black Belt 3rd Degree
 
Posts: 3987
Joined: Thu Nov 08, 2001 1:01 am

Postby steve6787 » Wed Oct 29, 2003 5:09 pm

what WU are you currently working on?!?

p1004_ppg 10c_273

is stability ok?

Seems to be rock solid, this is my 6th WU on the new machine, and it seems to be very stable!
Phenom II X6 1055T @ 2.8GHz
Dual Boot Win7x64/Bodhi
8 GB RAM
Radeon HD 3450
60GB Vertex 2 SSD (For OS's)/750GB for Data
steve6787
Black Belt
Black Belt
 
Posts: 582
Joined: Tue Jan 14, 2003 8:56 am
Location: Ohio

Postby len444 » Wed Oct 29, 2003 5:33 pm

steve6787 wrote:
what WU are you currently working on?!?

p1004_ppg 10c_273

is stability ok?

Seems to be rock solid, this is my 6th WU on the new machine, and it seems to be very stable!


stability is a good thing, esp. w/ the 10xx series wu's. there been a lot of discussion that they work the cpu's the hardest of all the wu's. seems that they max the cpu's to such an extent, that overclocking becomes a problem w/ them. it's good to hear that things are stable !

just curious, how much L2 cache does the PIII550 have?
len444
Black Belt 3rd Degree
Black Belt 3rd Degree
 
Posts: 3987
Joined: Thu Nov 08, 2001 1:01 am

Next

Return to Motherboards.org Folding Team

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: DotBot [Bot] and 0 guests

cron