How odd

This forum is for discussions about the Motherboards.org Folding team. What is folding? Venture on in for a look.

Moderator: The Mod Squad

Postby len444 » Sun Oct 26, 2003 2:25 pm

Tau wrote:Gigabyte GA-7DX+ Mainboard
XP 1600
512 RAM
ATI video
modem
40 Gig HDD

It turn the work out OK just takes forever and a day to upload results thats when it feels like it.
Dont like to use the dial up for to long as I have cable on my other machine and dont like paying twice for the same service.


how long did it take to complete sending, and fetching the wu's, and what speed connection?

also config an ask before send rule, and when tinker wu is completed, add the -advmethods -forceasm -verbosity 9 flags another thing to do, is to delete the fahcore_65.exe "core" which is used by tinkers. w/ o it present, it'll reduce the likelyhood that a tinker will be downloaded. then restart folding, and the tinker will be uploaded, and more than likely, a gromacs wu will be downloaded.

edit: despite all that i've stated, i've just downloaded a tinker wu myself. i'll just run it, and do the ask before send config when i pause, and quit folding and redo the config at restart. see how this works. there are adv servers available. they might have set the servers to ignore the -advmethods switch, or the assinment server that handles that is overloaded (one server is- 20-30 net load is busy- it's over 300, so it's probably locked up).
http://folding.stanford.edu/serverstat.html
NETLOAD tells how busy the server is by netstat (i.e. how many current connections the server is handling). Too many connections (eg more than 20-30) means that the server is heavily loaded.
len444
Black Belt 3rd Degree
Black Belt 3rd Degree
 
Posts: 3987
Joined: Thu Nov 08, 2001 1:01 am

Postby Tau » Mon Oct 27, 2003 6:20 pm

Problem solved.
I just wasnt giving it enough time to upload the results.
Took about 12 mins to upload two wu's
Tau.

"Learn from other people's mistakes, it's quicker."

Image
Tau
Black Belt 3rd Degree
Black Belt 3rd Degree
 
Posts: 3221
Joined: Sat Jul 07, 2001 12:01 am
Location: Essex England

Postby DefaultDave » Mon Oct 27, 2003 6:30 pm

Tau wrote:Dont like to use the dial up for to long as I have cable on my other machine and dont like paying twice for the same service.


why don't you just network your boxes together and share the cable connection between the 2...no need to pay for another connection :D
DefaultDave
Brown Belt
Brown Belt
 
Posts: 286
Joined: Thu Aug 07, 2003 3:52 pm

Postby Tau » Mon Oct 27, 2003 6:37 pm

When finances allow I will set up a wireless network for my two Pc's and laptop.

Over the last couple of days I have been running my machines 24/7 and it has shown a great deal of difference in my workload, It also helped uploading 2 wu's that had been sitting in the queue for ages. One was from september! Gained 300+ points over the last couple of days as well.
Tau.

"Learn from other people's mistakes, it's quicker."

Image
Tau
Black Belt 3rd Degree
Black Belt 3rd Degree
 
Posts: 3221
Joined: Sat Jul 07, 2001 12:01 am
Location: Essex England

Postby DefaultDave » Mon Oct 27, 2003 6:39 pm

in the mean time though just snag a cross over (x-over) cable and connect both NIC's. no need for a hub or anything. it's easy and cheap...works great!
DefaultDave
Brown Belt
Brown Belt
 
Posts: 286
Joined: Thu Aug 07, 2003 3:52 pm

Postby Tau » Mon Oct 27, 2003 6:47 pm

This is my main PC nice and small but only has 1 RJ45 connector which I need for my cable modem. Hence the wireless idea!

http://www.saintsong.com.tw/english/pro ... oducts.htm

This pic is actual size
Tau.

"Learn from other people's mistakes, it's quicker."

Image
Tau
Black Belt 3rd Degree
Black Belt 3rd Degree
 
Posts: 3221
Joined: Sat Jul 07, 2001 12:01 am
Location: Essex England

Postby Tulatin » Mon Oct 27, 2003 6:48 pm

Why not purchase a simple (and cheap) second NIC?
Tulatin
Enlightened Master
Enlightened Master
 
Posts: 14664
Joined: Wed Dec 11, 2002 2:29 pm
Location: Canada

Postby Tau » Mon Oct 27, 2003 8:17 pm

Cause it wont fit ,Tu
Tau.

"Learn from other people's mistakes, it's quicker."

Image
Tau
Black Belt 3rd Degree
Black Belt 3rd Degree
 
Posts: 3221
Joined: Sat Jul 07, 2001 12:01 am
Location: Essex England

Postby Tulatin » Mon Oct 27, 2003 8:18 pm

Out of slots? Why not a usb nic then?
Tulatin
Enlightened Master
Enlightened Master
 
Posts: 14664
Joined: Wed Dec 11, 2002 2:29 pm
Location: Canada

Postby Tau » Mon Oct 27, 2003 8:24 pm

No spare slots period.
I shall use a wireless DSL router and wireless Nic card and a pcmia cardbus when finances allow. Its not urgent at the moment.
Next project is to stick a 2.8 P4 in this little baby :D
Tau.

"Learn from other people's mistakes, it's quicker."

Image
Tau
Black Belt 3rd Degree
Black Belt 3rd Degree
 
Posts: 3221
Joined: Sat Jul 07, 2001 12:01 am
Location: Essex England

PreviousNext

Return to Motherboards.org Folding Team

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Exabot [Bot] and 2 guests