Our total amount of Ghz

This forum is for discussions about the Motherboards.org Folding team. What is folding? Venture on in for a look.

Moderator: The Mod Squad

Postby Southwind25 » Sat Oct 25, 2003 11:01 am

I was wondering about active , inactive, total processors, etc, so I went through the list.
Active:
1.Default_Dave Active Proessors within a week>>21
2.Aussie " " >>8
3.len444 " " >>4
4.J.C.Garcia >>2
5.Southwind25 >>3
6.evasive >>2
7.Wolverineman85 >>2
8.sodsm_live >>1
9.gamepyrate >>4
10.MrMozart >>1
11.eric2075 >>1
12.Smurf_pimp >>1
13.whiteboy >>1
14.Ladd >>1
15.Wookie8662 >>4
16.netstoy >>1
17.beeboy >>1
18.Ha1rDa3m0n >>1
19.speedblurr >>1
20.Cortez_The_Killer >>1
21.Gryphyn77 >>1
22.Tulatin >>1
23.Miki >>1
24.Tau >>2
25.YouGiveMeRash!!! >>2
26.ptousig >>2
27.steve6787 >>1
28.dell_m_m >>1
29.liz >>1
30.Hog >>1
31.CAIN505 >>1

Inactive
1.Gryphyn
2.Joshvee
3.Aussie_Dual
4.Aussie_Challenge
5.Wally987
6.Ripshod
7.effika
8.tbird9768
9.ShadowHawk
10.Danny_the_bum
11.joshvee_challenge
12.Kingoflosses
13.PickleHead
14.COPPERSHIRT
15.Cazador
16.len444_
17.CAIN
18.barmouth
19.Mesanna
20.DANNYTHEBUM
21.dark_lord
22.labmann55
23.Krista
24.tarostar

Listed on multilpe teams(not sure of status)
1.Melissa
2.ZeratulsAvenger

So it looks like we have at least 75 active processors in the last week. I have no idea about total MHz's.
Image
Southwind25
Black Belt 5th Degree
Black Belt 5th Degree
 
Posts: 7339
Joined: Tue Oct 01, 2002 9:56 am
Location: Kansas

Postby len444 » Sat Oct 25, 2003 12:06 pm

the active processors in a week isn't an accurate figure for actual processors active! if you reinstall FAH, then it will show as another processor. it generates a unique machine id for each installation, which shows as a processor. it'll stabilize in a week though, and show a more accurate figure

i actually have 2 processors active at this moment (even though it shows 4). i will have another going by next week- it's just dependant on quality if it will happen or not.
len444
Black Belt 3rd Degree
Black Belt 3rd Degree
 
Posts: 3987
Joined: Thu Nov 08, 2001 1:01 am

Postby Southwind25 » Sat Oct 25, 2003 1:34 pm

I've changed from 3.24 to the 3.25 beta on 2 of my 3 machines you suggested Len, and it shows mine right.
Image
Southwind25
Black Belt 5th Degree
Black Belt 5th Degree
 
Posts: 7339
Joined: Tue Oct 01, 2002 9:56 am
Location: Kansas

Postby len444 » Sat Oct 25, 2003 2:45 pm

Southwind25 wrote:I've changed from 3.24 to the 3.25 beta on 2 of my 3 machines you suggested Len, and it shows mine right.


you must have just replaced/ renamed the the 3.24 w/ the 3.25beta, which as per proof in discussions w/ jc garcia, it won't change the unique machine id#.
len444
Black Belt 3rd Degree
Black Belt 3rd Degree
 
Posts: 3987
Joined: Thu Nov 08, 2001 1:01 am

Postby Southwind25 » Sat Oct 25, 2003 2:58 pm

No I uninstalled the 3.24 from add remove programs and downloaded and installed the 3.25 beta version.
Image
Southwind25
Black Belt 5th Degree
Black Belt 5th Degree
 
Posts: 7339
Joined: Tue Oct 01, 2002 9:56 am
Location: Kansas

Postby len444 » Sat Oct 25, 2003 3:12 pm

Southwind25 wrote:No I uninstalled the 3.24 from add remove programs and downloaded and installed the 3.25 beta version.


console, or graphical? every time i reinstall, it'll generate a new id #, and then will show up as another processor.

3.24graphical is a "full released version", which means it includes an installer/ uninstaller. perhaps removing from add/ remove left the other files behind, whereas using the uninstaller that is provided w/ the 3.24 graphical version will wipe the whole thing out???

3.25beta graphical is not a full released version, so it is just the executable, which is installed via a replacement/ renaming procedure.
len444
Black Belt 3rd Degree
Black Belt 3rd Degree
 
Posts: 3987
Joined: Thu Nov 08, 2001 1:01 am

Postby J.C.GARCIA » Sat Oct 25, 2003 5:48 pm

just like to point out that yes i am running the 3.25 like len says in his procedure . but i would also like to point out that my son uses the 3.24 graphical , the two pc's are exactly the same specs and we do the same wu's in exactly the same time per frame , so to tell you the truth i am not getting any speed boost with the 3.25 . perhaps this speed boost only applies to athlons :?:
p4 2.4b 533mhz fsb
epox 4bea2
768mb ddr pc2100
radeon 7000 64mb w/tv out
120gb seagate hard drive 7200rpm
40gb seagate hard drive 5400rpm
live 1024
dvdrw lg gsa 4040b
cdrw btc 48x16x48x
xp home
J.C.GARCIA
Black Belt 3rd Degree
Black Belt 3rd Degree
 
Posts: 3707
Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2001 12:01 am
Location: Great Beer Zone

Postby len444 » Sat Oct 25, 2003 6:36 pm

J.C.GARCIA wrote:just like to point out that yes i am running the 3.25 like len says in his procedure . but i would also like to point out that my son uses the 3.24 graphical , the two pc's are exactly the same specs and we do the same wu's in exactly the same time per frame , so to tell you the truth i am not getting any speed boost with the 3.25 . perhaps this speed boost only applies to athlons :?:


this is probably because you are stopping and restarting folding daily, which will reapply -forceasm to the 3.24 version when such occurs. you were speaking about dial- up having an ask before send setting- perhaps restarting folding reapplies -forceasm. if you would run folding automated, so that it requires no intervention, then the 3.24 will drop the -forceasm flag after the 1st wu is completed. only reapplies it after a restart, which then becomes wu#1 in that context.
len444
Black Belt 3rd Degree
Black Belt 3rd Degree
 
Posts: 3987
Joined: Thu Nov 08, 2001 1:01 am

Postby J.C.GARCIA » Sat Oct 25, 2003 6:41 pm

hmm , well i'm not restarting anyway only occassionaly
p4 2.4b 533mhz fsb
epox 4bea2
768mb ddr pc2100
radeon 7000 64mb w/tv out
120gb seagate hard drive 7200rpm
40gb seagate hard drive 5400rpm
live 1024
dvdrw lg gsa 4040b
cdrw btc 48x16x48x
xp home
J.C.GARCIA
Black Belt 3rd Degree
Black Belt 3rd Degree
 
Posts: 3707
Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2001 12:01 am
Location: Great Beer Zone

Postby Southwind25 » Sat Oct 25, 2003 6:56 pm

Ok Len we may be talking about different things. It did reset to 0 WU's on my graphical display. On one machine it went from 66 to 0 and started over. I'm taling about in the team stats it still shows me only running 3 processors which is correct. I changed them on Tuesday , so the change was in the last week.
Image
Southwind25
Black Belt 5th Degree
Black Belt 5th Degree
 
Posts: 7339
Joined: Tue Oct 01, 2002 9:56 am
Location: Kansas

PreviousNext

Return to Motherboards.org Folding Team

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest