The Mother Board

Motherboards.org forums. Free tech support, motherboard ID, and more.
It is currently Mon Sep 24, 2018 3:38 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 15 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: *cries*
PostPosted: Fri Oct 17, 2003 8:10 am 
Offline
Brown Belt
Brown Belt

Joined: Sun Dec 22, 2002 10:05 pm
Posts: 346
Location: glasgow, scotland
omg! last night around 9pm I was 75% done. It was working fine all night until sometime between 5am and 11am our electricity went off (cos flatmate forgot to buy a powercard!!!!) which obviously made my PC go off. So I switched it on thinking I could just resume my WU but it says "Couldn't get work instructions" and is at 0/0!!!!

Oh I just checked my status. It seems to suggest my first WU was finished this morning while I was asleep, before the power went off... but it says it couldn't send it -

[06:51:04] - Writing 1466537 bytes of core data to disk...
[06:51:04] ... Done.
[06:51:04] - Shutting down core
[06:51:04]
[06:51:04] Folding@home Core Shutdown: FINISHED_UNIT
[06:51:08] CoreStatus = 64 (100)
[06:51:08] Sending work to server


[06:51:08] + Attempting to send results
[06:51:08] Couldn't send HTTP request to server (wininet)
[06:51:08] + Could not connect to Work Server (results)
[06:51:08] - Error: Could not transmit unit 01 (completed October 17). Keeping unit in queue.

Could it be something to do with my ISP? I use AOL (yeah yeah, I know, but I get it free ok :P ). Any ideas? :?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Oct 17, 2003 9:10 am 
Offline
Black Belt 5th Degree
Black Belt 5th Degree

Joined: Tue Oct 01, 2002 9:56 am
Posts: 7339
Location: Kansas
It's possible that it might send when you finish the WU you're on now. I moved recently and had 3 WU's that did the same thing, but when I finished the next one with the machine online it sent the results for all 4 at once.

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Oct 17, 2003 9:46 am 
Offline
Brown Belt
Brown Belt

Joined: Sun Dec 22, 2002 10:05 pm
Posts: 346
Location: glasgow, scotland
I'm not on one now - it has said "Can't get work instructions" for the last 3 hours :?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Oct 17, 2003 10:14 am 
Offline
Black Belt 3rd Degree
Black Belt 3rd Degree

Joined: Thu Nov 08, 2001 1:01 am
Posts: 3987
are you using dial-up? i had wininet errors due to configuration settings not being right. also might be that the server was down (i had that as well). using the -verbosity 9 flag will give max output to the fahlog.txt file- which will show the server's ip address (but not always). sometimes this needs to be presented to Stanford U Folding@Home people so that they can check out matters.

also, partially completed wu's that get sent back are either defective, or overclocking too high creates errors- which causes early termination. another idea is the downloaded client is fubared, and a new download will be needed. checking md5sums prior to installation can help prevent this. wait a bit before installing a new client, as it's still yet to be determined.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Oct 17, 2003 10:20 am 
Offline
Black Belt 3rd Degree
Black Belt 3rd Degree

Joined: Thu Nov 08, 2001 1:01 am
Posts: 3987
charlene wrote:
I'm not on one now - it has said "Can't get work instructions" for the last 3 hours :?


assuming it's dial-up- there's a guide to modem config at my web site (next to PM and profile).


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Oct 17, 2003 10:23 am 
Offline
Brown Belt
Brown Belt

Joined: Sun Dec 22, 2002 10:05 pm
Posts: 346
Location: glasgow, scotland
well my gf was up at 4am for work and checked it then and it was at 90% so it would've just taken a few more hours to complete. I didn't get up til 11.30am :lol: so I don't know what time the power switched off but according to my log file it did finish.

to be honest i don't really understand the half of what you said lol too much technical stuff going on there hehe.

Anyway, yeah I'm on a dial-up. Are there any changes I should make to my settings?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Oct 17, 2003 10:46 am 
Offline
Black Belt 3rd Degree
Black Belt 3rd Degree

Joined: Thu Nov 08, 2001 1:01 am
Posts: 3987
to correctly stop the graphical version (windows) right click the systray icon (bottom right of screen), and select pause, then right click the systray icon, and select quit. then restart by going to start-> programs-> Folding@home->Folding@home


btw, the second Folding@home can be right clicked, and this will bring up the target to which "flags" can be added (and select apply to make it applicable).


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Oct 17, 2003 1:27 pm 
Offline
Brown Belt
Brown Belt

Joined: Sun Dec 22, 2002 10:05 pm
Posts: 346
Location: glasgow, scotland
Ok I did the first bit but I don't understand the bit about flags :?:

What's wrong with mine? I still can't get work instructions :cry: :cry: :cry:


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Oct 17, 2003 2:44 pm 
Offline
Brown Belt
Brown Belt

Joined: Thu Aug 07, 2003 3:52 pm
Posts: 286
make sure you are dialed up and can hit a webpage. then start the client and see if you modems tach out trying to download/upload WU's. it should. what's your queue look like? do you have any waiting in the queue. if so start the client with the -send all switch (flag)

a flag (or switch) is just a varieble option that adds to the basic funcionality of the app itself. most computer apps have switches that are used in command lines either with a / or a -

in this case it's a - (minus or hyphon) then the switch name. most, if not all DOS commands will have a help file displayed if (for example) you type
Code:
 xcopy /?
or
Code:
 xcopy /help
the /? or /help is the switch (flag) that is a modifier of the app.

_________________
Default_Dave's STATS! Team #33258


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Oct 18, 2003 4:52 am 
Offline
Brown Belt
Brown Belt

Joined: Sun Dec 22, 2002 10:05 pm
Posts: 346
Location: glasgow, scotland
Ok, I responded to this yesterday but it isn't there. It might be a problem at my end, if so, sorry for the repeat:

I'm definitely dialed up and can hit a webpage.. cos I'm here :D

My queue:

CURRENT QUEUE:
00 EMPTY
01 *DONE "Folding@Home" (78) 171.67.89.150:8080 October 15 10:04:55->October 17 06:51:08
02 FETCHING
03 EMPTY
04 EMPTY
05 EMPTY
06 EMPTY
07 EMPTY
08 EMPTY
09 EMPTY

Every time I turn my PC on, a pop-up appears saying it is ready to connect to the network. I go online and it tries to send my finished WU and fails and it tries to get more work and it fails there too. For the last 24 hours it has failed both of those.

This is what it says over and over in the log file:

[08:02:52] + Attempting to get work packet
[08:02:52] - Connecting to assignment server
[08:02:53] Couldn't send HTTP request to server (wininet)
[08:02:53] + Could not connect to Assignment Server
[08:02:54] Couldn't send HTTP request to server (wininet)
[08:02:54] + Could not connect to Assignment Server 2
[08:02:54] + Couldn't get work instructions.
[08:02:54] - Error: Getwork #6 failed, and no other work to do. Waiting before retry
[08:05:34] + Attempting to get work packet
[08:05:34] - Connecting to assignment server
[08:05:35] Couldn't send HTTP request to server (wininet)
[08:05:35] + Could not connect to Assignment Server
[08:05:37] Couldn't send HTTP request to server (wininet)
[08:05:37] + Could not connect to Assignment Server 2
[08:05:37] + Couldn't get work instructions.
[08:05:37] - Error: Getwork #7 failed, and no other work to do. Waiting before retry

So it's just sitting there like it has for the last day saying "Couldn't get work instructions" on the display screen.

Quote:
if so start the client with the -send all switch (flag)


I don't understand that bit. Where do I see the "-send all" switch and how do I start it?

This is pissing me off now :cry: :cry: :cry:


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 15 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group