folding at home server error codes

This forum is for discussions about the Motherboards.org Folding team. What is folding? Venture on in for a look.

Moderator: The Mod Squad

Postby len444 » Sat Oct 04, 2003 7:47 pm

J.C.GARCIA wrote:ok i renamed the 3.25b again and now it only contains one exe at the end of the shortcut properties . also should i add the -advmethods -forceasm flag to make it at least as fast as my son's which uses the 3.24 graphical :?: . its a bit confusing for me so i suppose it will be extremely confusing for you all , at least the way i explain it


yeah go for the flags (-forceasm -advmethods -verbosity 9). -verbosity 9 comes in handy should any errors occur, which can be posted at the FAH forums under the appropriate bugs forum. from my web page for adding flags to the graphical client (this never made it to the team page):
first pause, and exit the Folding @home client, then:
start-> programs-> Folding@home-> Folding@home (right click it)-> properties-> target.
target is where the "flags" can be added with a space after .....winfah.exe", and select apply after the flags are added. an example of adding flags to the graphical version is as follows:



...winfah.exe" -forceasm -advmethods (for machines over 500mhz w/ sse instruction sets on cpu)


can you delete the shortcut, and get the program to startup? i haven't run FAH as a service, so i'm not sure of it's configuration- was there a service config file that might have been deleted? you might have to redo the service config. again, i'm really not sure about running as a service. why would it not start back up in the same manner?
len444
Black Belt 3rd Degree
Black Belt 3rd Degree
 
Posts: 3987
Joined: Thu Nov 08, 2001 1:01 am

Postby J.C.GARCIA » Sat Oct 04, 2003 8:08 pm

hey thanks for the info :wink: . i will add up the flags as soon as i finisn this post . as for running it as a service i never modded anything . i can tell you that it is still in the startup under msconfig , the 3.24 version that is , aand it is still checked to startup with windows , the 3.24 . but the 3.24 is now sort of disabled as it is not working anymore . is there a way to mod the startup in msconfig so that it also includes the 3.25 beta one :?: .well i dont suppose there is as it wasnt actually installed was it :?:
p4 2.4b 533mhz fsb
epox 4bea2
768mb ddr pc2100
radeon 7000 64mb w/tv out
120gb seagate hard drive 7200rpm
40gb seagate hard drive 5400rpm
live 1024
dvdrw lg gsa 4040b
cdrw btc 48x16x48x
xp home
J.C.GARCIA
Black Belt 3rd Degree
Black Belt 3rd Degree
 
Posts: 3707
Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2001 12:01 am
Location: Great Beer Zone

Postby len444 » Sat Oct 04, 2003 8:15 pm

make sure your config is still ok. it's very possible that the renamed 3.25beta gui version (named the same as the older 3.24 version was) has a different id, which means that it needs a new config and or machineindependant.dat (if it exists). if so, it might require that you delete the config.dat file, and start the client and redo the config. make sure that config has your nickname and team#33258 in it. try a reboot to see what happens. another thought is it might be running invisable as a service. look at task manager for active processes after you reboot to see if it's active.
len444
Black Belt 3rd Degree
Black Belt 3rd Degree
 
Posts: 3987
Joined: Thu Nov 08, 2001 1:01 am

Postby J.C.GARCIA » Sat Oct 04, 2003 8:36 pm

ok before i reply just want to say that you said to add -forceasm -advmethods flag . in that order :?: cos in my sons pc they are the other way around . when i click on the small folding icon in the taskbar and click about it tells me that it is 3.25 so i am using the beta one , and in the configuration it says my name and 33258 team so far so good .

i will try a rebbot but after i finish the wu . dont wanna lose it .
within the folding folder under program files i have the following

Folding@home Client Version 3.24

http://foldingathome.stanford.edu
email:help@foldingathome.stanford.edu




[11:47:18] - Ask before connecting: Yes
[11:47:18] - User name: J.C.GARCIA (Team 33258)
[11:47:18] - User ID = 4EB610EE4B664297
[11:47:18] - Machine ID: 1


and then i have the following

Folding@home Client Version 3.25

http://foldingathome.stanford.edu
email:help@foldingathome.stanford.edu




[09:51:24] - Ask before connecting: Yes
[09:51:24] - Use IE connection settings: Yes
[09:51:24] - User name: J.C.GARCIA (Team 33258)
[09:51:24] - User ID = 4EB610EE4B664297
[09:51:24] - Machine ID: 1


as you can see they are both the same machine id's
as for the dat file there are two of them , a queue and ininstall dat files . there is also a client.cfg file . not quite sure what to do with them at this moment in time .
p4 2.4b 533mhz fsb
epox 4bea2
768mb ddr pc2100
radeon 7000 64mb w/tv out
120gb seagate hard drive 7200rpm
40gb seagate hard drive 5400rpm
live 1024
dvdrw lg gsa 4040b
cdrw btc 48x16x48x
xp home
J.C.GARCIA
Black Belt 3rd Degree
Black Belt 3rd Degree
 
Posts: 3707
Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2001 12:01 am
Location: Great Beer Zone

Postby len444 » Sat Oct 04, 2003 8:59 pm

great the id's are the same. reboot the comp. pause, and quit the gui first. hope this works.
len444
Black Belt 3rd Degree
Black Belt 3rd Degree
 
Posts: 3987
Joined: Thu Nov 08, 2001 1:01 am

Postby J.C.GARCIA » Sat Oct 04, 2003 9:30 pm

Len444 wrote:quit the gui first.


i dont want to sound stupid but how do i do that :?: what is gui :?: . you still havent responed to a query contained in my previous post , but being so big posts , it can happen to anyone . you said to add the flags in this order . after exe and the inverted commas i add -forcseasm -advmethods . i have lokked in my sons pc and they are in the reverse order i.e. -advmethods -forceasm . which is correct :?: . in about an hour i will be uploading and after that i will try some of the advice suggested
p4 2.4b 533mhz fsb
epox 4bea2
768mb ddr pc2100
radeon 7000 64mb w/tv out
120gb seagate hard drive 7200rpm
40gb seagate hard drive 5400rpm
live 1024
dvdrw lg gsa 4040b
cdrw btc 48x16x48x
xp home
J.C.GARCIA
Black Belt 3rd Degree
Black Belt 3rd Degree
 
Posts: 3707
Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2001 12:01 am
Location: Great Beer Zone

Postby len444 » Sat Oct 04, 2003 9:50 pm

GUI is an acronym for Graphical User Interface. the console would be CLI which stands for Command Line Interface. i believe the order that the flags are entered have no effect on how they function. the inverted commas are called a quotation mark. leave a space between the quote marks and the flags (including the "hyphen").

definitely let the client complete the current wu before messing around w/ it. also "chill out", be calm- this will work out.
len444
Black Belt 3rd Degree
Black Belt 3rd Degree
 
Posts: 3987
Joined: Thu Nov 08, 2001 1:01 am

Postby J.C.GARCIA » Sat Oct 04, 2003 10:00 pm

i am calm . just not as confused as 10 minutes ago . i know that probably i am being used as a benchmark but i dont mind , someones got to do it . anyway if this ship sinks there will probably be another afloat in no time :?: . as for the pause , quit and reboot should i send the wu on its way beforehand :?: . i mean should i upload it before tryiny this :?: . and should i also add the flags before rebooting :?: . need answers fast as its coming along pronto
p4 2.4b 533mhz fsb
epox 4bea2
768mb ddr pc2100
radeon 7000 64mb w/tv out
120gb seagate hard drive 7200rpm
40gb seagate hard drive 5400rpm
live 1024
dvdrw lg gsa 4040b
cdrw btc 48x16x48x
xp home
J.C.GARCIA
Black Belt 3rd Degree
Black Belt 3rd Degree
 
Posts: 3707
Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2001 12:01 am
Location: Great Beer Zone

Postby len444 » Sat Oct 04, 2003 10:12 pm

J.C.GARCIA wrote:i am calm . just not as confused as 10 minutes ago . i know that probably i am being used as a benchmark but i dont mind , someones got to do it . anyway if this ship sinks there will probably be another afloat in no time :?: . as for the pause , quit and reboot should i send the wu on its way beforehand :?: . i mean should i upload it before tryiny this :?: . and should i also add the flags before rebooting :?: . need answers fast as its coming along pronto


let the client finish the wu, and upload the wu (this might be 10min on dial up). then pause, and quit the graphical client (if there is a systray icon, right click it to pause, and reright click it to quit. then do the reboot). one question though, you showed two config files, and there should only be one. only one winfah.exe should be active as well. was this just for illustration purposes, and you've taken care of this?

perhaps what you've shown are the fahlog.txt files?
Last edited by len444 on Sat Oct 04, 2003 10:22 pm, edited 1 time in total.
len444
Black Belt 3rd Degree
Black Belt 3rd Degree
 
Posts: 3987
Joined: Thu Nov 08, 2001 1:01 am

Postby J.C.GARCIA » Sat Oct 04, 2003 10:22 pm

ok . yes two config files . yes you could say that it was for illustration purposes . it was just to show the machine id were the same . one was of the 3.24 version and the other was of the 3.25b version after i had renamed the 3.24 one . is that ok :?:
p4 2.4b 533mhz fsb
epox 4bea2
768mb ddr pc2100
radeon 7000 64mb w/tv out
120gb seagate hard drive 7200rpm
40gb seagate hard drive 5400rpm
live 1024
dvdrw lg gsa 4040b
cdrw btc 48x16x48x
xp home
J.C.GARCIA
Black Belt 3rd Degree
Black Belt 3rd Degree
 
Posts: 3707
Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2001 12:01 am
Location: Great Beer Zone

PreviousNext

Return to Motherboards.org Folding Team

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests