folding at home server error codes

This forum is for discussions about the Motherboards.org Folding team. What is folding? Venture on in for a look.

Moderator: The Mod Squad

Postby J.C.GARCIA » Fri Oct 03, 2003 8:43 pm

Len444 wrote:then use the guides section at the team page as a reference to completing the install of the newer version.


could you please post a link to the above . as for the 3.25b for windows i have already downloaded it . so then when it finishes with the wu and i upload it , i can just disconnect from internet so that it doesnt get a wu then just copy/paste the beta one into the directory . and then you say that to remove the 3.24 version from add/remove programs . wouldnt that remove the whole directory :?:
p4 2.4b 533mhz fsb
epox 4bea2
768mb ddr pc2100
radeon 7000 64mb w/tv out
120gb seagate hard drive 7200rpm
40gb seagate hard drive 5400rpm
live 1024
dvdrw lg gsa 4040b
cdrw btc 48x16x48x
xp home
J.C.GARCIA
Black Belt 3rd Degree
Black Belt 3rd Degree
 
Posts: 3707
Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2001 12:01 am
Location: Great Beer Zone

Postby len444 » Fri Oct 03, 2003 11:24 pm

J.C.GARCIA wrote:
Len444 wrote:then use the guides section at the team page as a reference to completing the install of the newer version.


could you please post a link to the above . as for the 3.25b for windows i have already downloaded it . so then when it finishes with the wu and i upload it , i can just disconnect from internet so that it doesnt get a wu then just copy/paste the beta one into the directory . and then you say that to remove the 3.24 version from add/remove programs . wouldnt that remove the whole directory :?:


i think the best approach will be to remove 3.24, and then start from scratch w/ 3.25beta. i'm not sure how a deletion of 3.24, and pasting of the 3.25beta (graphical) would work w/ the registry that exists for 3.24 (go for it, and see how it works out). i would move to the console version though, and just start over w/ a different approach. create a folder label it fah, install the 3.25beta console, right click it and create a short cut, move the short cut to the desk top, and right click the short cut, and in the target area add the -forceasm -advmethods -config -verbosity 9 flags select apply and then double click the shortcut, and do the config, and when finished you should be set to crunch. i'd leave the -config flag, as i always go through the config each time i restart the console just to be certain that all the correct settings are still applied. the settings do revert back to default sometimes when closing the console (which pisses me off), so in order to be absolutely certain that the best performance settings are always applied, i go through the config at each restart. if you think thats a bitch, linux console needs to have the full command w/ flags written out in the console for each restart. i really don't mind it, as i am just going through the paces. windows basically keeps the command in the target area, which is the command that is needed to get the client crunching.

the link to the team website is in our sigs! also check out the draft web page that i have at my website as well, which is basically just the content in an outline format. i have a piece about adding flags to the graphical client that never made it to the "team web page".
len444
Black Belt 3rd Degree
Black Belt 3rd Degree
 
Posts: 3987
Joined: Thu Nov 08, 2001 1:01 am

Postby len444 » Sat Oct 04, 2003 12:31 am

from what i've seen, the 3.25beta graphical for windows doesn't install like the 3.24 graphical version. perhaps this is something that just gets substituted for the other? i'm not sure in all honesty though.
len444
Black Belt 3rd Degree
Black Belt 3rd Degree
 
Posts: 3987
Joined: Thu Nov 08, 2001 1:01 am

Postby J.C.GARCIA » Sat Oct 04, 2003 5:44 am

Len444 wrote: create a folder label it fah, install the 3.25beta console


remove the 3.24 complletely right . about the above the fah folder do i creat it anywhere on the c drive or in program files .or do i do a normal install of the beta version :?: . i think i know what you mean but i am also starting to lose the plot . i'll try and see what i can do . you also say that you get a 20% boost , even on the same system without hyperthreading and all that stuff :?: . i am sorry about the confusion
p4 2.4b 533mhz fsb
epox 4bea2
768mb ddr pc2100
radeon 7000 64mb w/tv out
120gb seagate hard drive 7200rpm
40gb seagate hard drive 5400rpm
live 1024
dvdrw lg gsa 4040b
cdrw btc 48x16x48x
xp home
J.C.GARCIA
Black Belt 3rd Degree
Black Belt 3rd Degree
 
Posts: 3707
Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2001 12:01 am
Location: Great Beer Zone

Postby evasive » Sat Oct 04, 2003 5:55 am

which 3.25beta? the graphical is easy, download the .exe, put in foldin@home program directory, pause/stop client, rename winfax.exe to something else, rename the beta.exe to winfax.exe start folding. didn't loose one frame on both occasions.
We hate rut, but we fear change.
********************************
System error, strike any user to continue...
evasive
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master
 
Posts: 37389
Joined: Sun May 06, 2001 12:01 am
Location: Netherlands

Postby J.C.GARCIA » Sat Oct 04, 2003 6:48 am

thanks done . i'm using the graphical . had to restart though but didnt lose work unit . before on the 3.24 whenever i restarted the pc it automatically started with windows but now it doesnt . i've had to crete a shortcut onto desktop . is there a way that it can start with windows :?: as a service :?: . on the 3.24 i had it as a service . and when i look into the shortcut properties it says the following
"C:\Program Files\Folding@Home\winFAH.exe.EXE"


is this correct or have i got to remove the last exe :?: as there are two in the shortcut
p4 2.4b 533mhz fsb
epox 4bea2
768mb ddr pc2100
radeon 7000 64mb w/tv out
120gb seagate hard drive 7200rpm
40gb seagate hard drive 5400rpm
live 1024
dvdrw lg gsa 4040b
cdrw btc 48x16x48x
xp home
J.C.GARCIA
Black Belt 3rd Degree
Black Belt 3rd Degree
 
Posts: 3707
Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2001 12:01 am
Location: Great Beer Zone

Postby len444 » Sat Oct 04, 2003 10:54 am

J.C.GARCIA wrote:
Len444 wrote: create a folder label it fah, install the 3.25beta console


remove the 3.24 complletely right . about the above the fah folder do i creat it anywhere on the c drive or in program files .or do i do a normal install of the beta version :?: . i think i know what you mean but i am also starting to lose the plot . i'll try and see what i can do . you also say that you get a 20% boost , even on the same system without hyperthreading and all that stuff :?: . i am sorry about the confusion


don't make a folder on your desktop- use the existing folder that exists as the 3.24 graphical installed. this should be under programs (my computer-> hdd partition where os resides-> programs-> FAH "directory"/ folder). i was given advice at fah forum by someone that is not sure- but the advice is to rename the 3.25beta the same as the 3.24, and prior to this modify/ rename the name of the 3.24 so that it will not work, yet will be easily reverted back should any of this fail to produce positive results. paste the 3.25beta into the same folder that the 3.24 version created. forget about any prior advice i have given (which really relates to the console version).
len444
Black Belt 3rd Degree
Black Belt 3rd Degree
 
Posts: 3987
Joined: Thu Nov 08, 2001 1:01 am

Postby len444 » Sat Oct 04, 2003 11:07 am

keep an eye on this thread:
http://forum.folding-community.org/viewtopic.php?t=5840

renaming the 3.25beta the same as the 3.24 as per evasive's advice (i think it's winfah.exe, not winfax.exe) seems like the way to go (in the FAH directory).
len444
Black Belt 3rd Degree
Black Belt 3rd Degree
 
Posts: 3987
Joined: Thu Nov 08, 2001 1:01 am

Postby J.C.GARCIA » Sat Oct 04, 2003 7:12 pm

J.C.GARCIA wrote: "C:\Program Files\Folding@Home\winFAH.exe.EXE"


ok i pasted the 3.25b onto the 3.24 directory within program files . renamed the 3.24 to winfah.old and named the 3.25b to winfah.exe . on the above quote you can see the shortcut properties of the 3.25b . only problem is that it contains two exe's . should i mod it so that it only contains one :?: . another thing is that i've had to create a shortcut on the desktop for the 3.25b as it wont start as a service . i have to start it manually and under properties for the 3.25b shortcut on the desktop it says as the quote above tells .should i remove the second exe :?:

another thing is that my sons pc , which is the same spec as mine , runs faster doing the same wu 571 . he averages 8min 40 secs per frame and i do it in 10 min per frame . now he has the advmethods forceasm flag modded in . i am sure that maybe you wont understand the first part so if you have some tips i will try to explain it again .

anyway thanks for the link and for posting on my behalf :wink: nice people here :wink:
p4 2.4b 533mhz fsb
epox 4bea2
768mb ddr pc2100
radeon 7000 64mb w/tv out
120gb seagate hard drive 7200rpm
40gb seagate hard drive 5400rpm
live 1024
dvdrw lg gsa 4040b
cdrw btc 48x16x48x
xp home
J.C.GARCIA
Black Belt 3rd Degree
Black Belt 3rd Degree
 
Posts: 3707
Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2001 12:01 am
Location: Great Beer Zone

Postby J.C.GARCIA » Sat Oct 04, 2003 7:32 pm

ok i renamed the 3.25b again and now it only contains one exe at the end of the shortcut properties . also should i add the -advmethods -forceasm flag to make it at least as fast as my son's which uses the 3.24 graphical :?: . its a bit confusing for me so i suppose it will be extremely confusing for you all , at least the way i explain it
p4 2.4b 533mhz fsb
epox 4bea2
768mb ddr pc2100
radeon 7000 64mb w/tv out
120gb seagate hard drive 7200rpm
40gb seagate hard drive 5400rpm
live 1024
dvdrw lg gsa 4040b
cdrw btc 48x16x48x
xp home
J.C.GARCIA
Black Belt 3rd Degree
Black Belt 3rd Degree
 
Posts: 3707
Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2001 12:01 am
Location: Great Beer Zone

PreviousNext

Return to Motherboards.org Folding Team

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest