The Mother Board

Motherboards.org forums. Free tech support, motherboard ID, and more.
It is currently Wed Sep 19, 2018 2:52 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 30 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next
Author Message
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Oct 03, 2003 7:59 pm 
Offline
Black Belt 3rd Degree
Black Belt 3rd Degree

Joined: Thu Nov 08, 2001 1:01 am
Posts: 3987
regarding the speed advantage- they must be handing out some 900 series wu's that are high point gromacs, and can be crunched faster. having the 3.25 beta client helps keep the -forceasm flag active, so your certain to get the ~20% performance increase for each wu crunched. the -advmethods flag is probably helping you to get hooked up w/ a specific server that is handing out those wu's. if you look at the current projects, and then check to the right side of the server stats page, you'll see adv which hooks you up w/ those servers. so far, -advmethods = gromacs, which can be crunched faster than tinker due to some coding advantages (like assembly code= sse optimizations).


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Oct 04, 2003 11:43 am 
Offline
Black Belt 3rd Degree
Black Belt 3rd Degree

Joined: Thu Nov 08, 2001 1:01 am
Posts: 3987
gamepyrate, look up the team at www.statsman.info and you'll see that you just handed in a 65 point wu, which is more than likely a 900 series wu. seems that once you dial in to a specific server, you'll get that server for a while.

edit: appears that multiple wu's handed in at the same time, will get registered in the same time period.


Last edited by len444 on Sat Oct 04, 2003 11:47 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Oct 04, 2003 11:46 am 
Offline
Black Belt 4th Degree
Black Belt 4th Degree

Joined: Sat Jul 12, 2003 11:13 pm
Posts: 4411
Location: Australia
Len444 wrote:
seems that once you dial in to a specific server, you'll get that server for a while.


Thats exactly what I noticed :)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Oct 04, 2003 11:53 am 
Offline
Enlightened Master
Enlightened Master

Joined: Wed Dec 11, 2002 2:29 pm
Posts: 14664
Location: Canada
this means i'll be getting the 70-point tinkers for a while...


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Oct 04, 2003 12:16 pm 
Offline
Black Belt 3rd Degree
Black Belt 3rd Degree

Joined: Thu Nov 08, 2001 1:01 am
Posts: 3987
Tulatin wrote:
this means i'll be getting the 70-point tinkers for a while...


i found that if i stopped the client, and then deleted config, queue.dat, work folder, and fahcore_65.exe, and then redid the config w/ the -forceasm, and -advmethods flags it would hook up w/ a server giving out gromacs wu's.

yeah, so we won't see you posting points for a while then :?:


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Oct 04, 2003 12:19 pm 
Offline
Enlightened Master
Enlightened Master

Joined: Wed Dec 11, 2002 2:29 pm
Posts: 14664
Location: Canada
Actually, i tried that. IT still gives them to me... Oh well... from 140/400 i trek on.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Oct 04, 2003 3:27 pm 
Offline
Black Belt 1st Degree
Black Belt 1st Degree

Joined: Mon Aug 19, 2002 12:00 am
Posts: 1359
Well sodsm live, here is my full system specs:
Shuttle AK37GT/R KT400 board
Athlon XP 2400+
256mb of Kingmax RAM, 256mb of I can't remember, like Tiny or something RAM.
GeForce1 w/ 32mb SDR
Two 80gig 8mb cache WD's on RAID
One Quantum 40gig 2mb cache
That's about it I guess.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Oct 05, 2003 11:34 am 
Offline
Black Belt 3rd Degree
Black Belt 3rd Degree

Joined: Thu Nov 08, 2001 1:01 am
Posts: 3987
gamepyrate wrote:
Also my other computer is a Gateway AMD Athlon 800mhz w/ 256mb SDR Ram, run also 23/7.


gamepyrate, can you look up in the fahlog.txt files to see what is stated when the above comp first starts a wu? i'm curious if it states "3dnow!" or "sse speed boost ok"? just wondering if there are sse instruction sets on that particular cpu?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Oct 05, 2003 2:46 pm 
Offline
Black Belt 1st Degree
Black Belt 1st Degree

Joined: Mon Aug 19, 2002 12:00 am
Posts: 1359
It only has 3dNow boost enabled, not SSE stated anywhere in the log..


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Oct 05, 2003 3:24 pm 
Offline
Black Belt 3rd Degree
Black Belt 3rd Degree

Joined: Thu Nov 08, 2001 1:01 am
Posts: 3987
ok, this is what people say at fah forums regarding assembly codes on athlon cpus. they are saying sse assembly codes start w/ the palomino cpu's (1500+ and higher), and 3dnow starts w/ the athlon cpu's (not sure about the k6III cpu's- i read that there are some unused forerunner optimizations on the k6-III cpu's). then there are 3dnow! and 3dnow!+ optimizations, so i can be confusing. anyway, 3dnow! must help speed things up somewhat.
just exactly where sse optimizations appear on athlon cpu's is still not 100% known, but so far it can be assumed to be w/ the athlon xp cpu's for now.

btw, how much cache is on the 800mhz athlon? just wondering if it happens to be an athlon classic w/ 512kb cache?

btw, thanks for taking the time out to check the fahlog 8)


Last edited by len444 on Sun Oct 05, 2003 3:39 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 30 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Istellabot [Crawler] and 0 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group