The Mother Board

Motherboards.org forums. Free tech support, motherboard ID, and more.
It is currently Wed Aug 15, 2018 1:00 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 22 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: connection?
PostPosted: Tue Sep 16, 2003 7:39 pm 
Offline
Lead Mobo-fu Master
Lead Mobo-fu Master

Joined: Sun Dec 16, 2001 1:01 am
Posts: 14299
Location: Maine
To "fold" do you have to maintain a connection to the net (i.e. DSL, etc)..

_________________
Compaq-Fu Master
Ctechinfo funding drive information


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Sep 16, 2003 7:46 pm 
Offline
Enlightened Master
Enlightened Master

Joined: Wed Dec 11, 2002 2:29 pm
Posts: 14664
Location: Canada
Ohh good. Another mod interested. No toby, you don't need an active connection to the net. Just to download work units and upload the finished results. More of your questions can be answered at the official site (see sig)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Sep 16, 2003 9:22 pm 
Offline
Brown Belt
Brown Belt

Joined: Thu Aug 07, 2003 3:52 pm
Posts: 286
i've been thinking....(uh oh!! :roll: ) instead of caching units and so forth ya think i can just signal (somehow via a IE trigger for example) to auto dial up...send the WU's and set an inactivity time to disconnect?

even if i can't get it to disconnect i'd love to have it just dial up whenever a WU is done and have it send....then receive the next one.

any ideas? (sorry if this has been posted a zillion times before)

_________________
Default_Dave's STATS! Team #33258


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Sep 16, 2003 9:23 pm 
Offline
Enlightened Master
Enlightened Master

Joined: Wed Dec 11, 2002 2:29 pm
Posts: 14664
Location: Canada
it hasnt. just have your dial up set to connect when needed, and as to turning off, i don't know... maybe autoconnect?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Sep 16, 2003 9:50 pm 
Offline
Black Belt 3rd Degree
Black Belt 3rd Degree

Joined: Thu Nov 08, 2001 1:01 am
Posts: 3987
it might be possible to set a connection duration?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Sep 16, 2003 9:51 pm 
Offline
Lead Mobo-fu Master
Lead Mobo-fu Master

Joined: Sun Dec 16, 2001 1:01 am
Posts: 14299
Location: Maine
Thanks Tulatin, I will see about getting it setup tonight.

_________________
Compaq-Fu Master
Ctechinfo funding drive information


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Sep 16, 2003 10:02 pm 
Offline
Enlightened Master
Enlightened Master

Joined: Wed Dec 11, 2002 2:29 pm
Posts: 14664
Location: Canada
That i don't know about. You'd hav t oplay with the dial up settings, mmaybe there's one setting for shut off at inactivity... and to toby, you're welcome, and thanks for joining hte team.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Sep 17, 2003 1:08 am 
Offline
Lead Mobo-fu Master
Lead Mobo-fu Master

Joined: Sun Dec 16, 2001 1:01 am
Posts: 14299
Location: Maine
Well I downloaded the screensaver version and installed it. BUT when the screensaver comes on it spits out errors.....Will fool with it a bit more soon.

_________________
Compaq-Fu Master
Ctechinfo funding drive information


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Sep 17, 2003 9:43 am 
Offline
Black Belt 3rd Degree
Black Belt 3rd Degree

Joined: Thu Nov 08, 2001 1:01 am
Posts: 3987
might be an uninstall, and redownload/ reinstall a fresh one (verify md5sum) procedure.

btw, you'll get more speed out of the graphical, or console version. if you switch, use the 3.25beta versions available at the bottom of the downloads page (there's a link).


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Sep 17, 2003 1:36 pm 
Offline
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master

Joined: Sun May 06, 2001 12:01 am
Posts: 37463
Location: Netherlands
Tulatin wrote:
That i don't know about. You'd hav t oplay with the dial up settings, mmaybe there's one setting for shut off at inactivity... and to toby, you're welcome, and thanks for joining hte team.


not maybe, there is one in fact.

_________________
We hate rut, but we fear change.
********************************
System error, strike any user to continue...


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 22 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3  Next

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group