The Mother Board

Motherboards.org forums. Free tech support, motherboard ID, and more.
It is currently Sun Sep 23, 2018 11:48 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 13 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2
Author Message
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Sep 11, 2003 1:53 pm 
Offline
Black Belt
Black Belt

Joined: Tue Jan 14, 2003 8:56 am
Posts: 582
Location: Ohio
Quote:
steve, not seeing you on the teams stats page


I know, I have been talking with Tulatin about this issue. I have completed 1 500 blocker. It never showed up in the stats page! :evil: So, I have no clue what happened there. I'm currently at 310/500 on my 2nd WU. I put in the team number and my user name(steve6787, same as in here).

Thats why I was asking about the send x flag, because I thought that maybe you had to do that before it sent your stats. I have since upgraded to 3.25 beta (was at 3.24). Will see what happens this time around, as Im using the 3.25 beta on the WU Im currently working on. So, something errored out in the submission process, i guess?.

Quote:
give smurf_pimp a PM regarding this situation. that'll pull him away from the case badge design process.


Can Do!

_________________
Phenom II X6 1055T @ 2.8GHz
Dual Boot Win7x64/Bodhi
8 GB RAM
Radeon HD 3450
60GB Vertex 2 SSD (For OS's)/750GB for Data


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Sep 11, 2003 2:18 pm 
Offline
Black Belt 3rd Degree
Black Belt 3rd Degree

Joined: Thu Nov 08, 2001 1:01 am
Posts: 3987
i know that when i tried the windows 3.24 graphical client (just to check it out briefly w/ o finishing a WU), it seemed to have started on a WU w/ o asking for any configuration info? it might need to be added after by right clicking the systray icon?

edit: actually, the graphical version asked for a name during the initial install, but i'm almost certain it didn't ask for a team #.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Sep 12, 2003 7:26 am 
Offline
Black Belt
Black Belt

Joined: Tue Jan 14, 2003 8:56 am
Posts: 582
Location: Ohio
I dont remember if it asked during installation or not, but I went into configuration by right-clicking the icon in the systray and entered my info there.

However, I dont remember it actually installing files, like it did when I loaded the 3.25 beta version, maybe I just got a bad install?

Sent a PM to Smurf_Pimp and he said that he changed where it said flag or flags to a hyperlink so that it would take you to that page. Makes it a little easier!

_________________
Phenom II X6 1055T @ 2.8GHz
Dual Boot Win7x64/Bodhi
8 GB RAM
Radeon HD 3450
60GB Vertex 2 SSD (For OS's)/750GB for Data


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 13 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group