The Mother Board

Motherboards.org forums. Free tech support, motherboard ID, and more.
It is currently Fri Sep 21, 2018 2:22 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 73 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 4, 5, 6, 7, 8  Next
Author Message
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Aug 31, 2003 6:38 pm 
Offline
Black Belt
Black Belt

Joined: Wed Aug 13, 2003 2:57 pm
Posts: 708
Location: Yorkshire, UK
Hey! I don't know if anyone else has noticed the advanced setting for assigning the amount of CPU time assigned to this hefty task??

_________________
CALL &BD19 (If you need to ask you don't need to know)
Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Aug 31, 2003 6:44 pm 
Offline
Black Belt 3rd Degree
Black Belt 3rd Degree

Joined: Thu Nov 08, 2001 1:01 am
Posts: 3987
Ripshod wrote:
Hey! I don't know if anyone else has noticed the advanced setting for assigning the amount of CPU time assigned to this hefty task??


running screen saver, graphical client, or console version, and what version #?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Aug 31, 2003 11:04 pm 
Offline
Black Belt 2nd Degree
Black Belt 2nd Degree

Joined: Thu Jan 23, 2003 11:28 pm
Posts: 2575
yea most people noticed that, i have mine running at 100%


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Sep 01, 2003 6:20 am 
Offline
Black Belt
Black Belt

Joined: Wed Aug 13, 2003 2:57 pm
Posts: 708
Location: Yorkshire, UK
Set it around 50% and look at your processor load. Very pretty!!

_________________
CALL &BD19 (If you need to ask you don't need to know)
Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Sep 01, 2003 11:22 am 
Offline
Black Belt 2nd Degree
Black Belt 2nd Degree

Joined: Thu Jan 23, 2003 11:28 pm
Posts: 2575
if i set it at 50 it would take too long. set it at 100 because it only uses spare spu cycles, when another program needs your processor F@H lets it have the amount it needs


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Sep 01, 2003 11:43 am 
Offline
Black Belt
Black Belt

Joined: Wed Aug 13, 2003 2:57 pm
Posts: 708
Location: Yorkshire, UK
It's just that I've never seen a duty cycle produce such a perfect sinus waveform before.

_________________
CALL &BD19 (If you need to ask you don't need to know)
Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Sep 01, 2003 12:00 pm 
Offline
Black Belt 2nd Degree
Black Belt 2nd Degree

Joined: Thu Jan 23, 2003 11:28 pm
Posts: 2575
you wouldnt mind explaining what you mean would ya?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Sep 01, 2003 1:11 pm 
Offline
Black Belt
Black Belt

Joined: Wed Aug 13, 2003 2:57 pm
Posts: 708
Location: Yorkshire, UK
Under advanced settings in FAH set CPU usage to half way. Then open Windows task managed and click on the perfomance tab. Watch the waveform in CPU usage history.

_________________
CALL &BD19 (If you need to ask you don't need to know)
Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Sep 01, 2003 1:13 pm 
Offline
Black Belt 2nd Degree
Black Belt 2nd Degree

Joined: Thu Jan 23, 2003 11:28 pm
Posts: 2575
o, ok? mines running as a service so i cant


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Sep 01, 2003 2:46 pm 
Offline
Black Belt
Black Belt

Joined: Thu Jul 10, 2003 4:55 pm
Posts: 627
Location: Canada
I have mine set one notch from wide open. I was'nt getting anything done with the default setting.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 73 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 4, 5, 6, 7, 8  Next

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group