The Mother Board

Motherboards.org forums. Free tech support, motherboard ID, and more.
It is currently Tue Sep 25, 2018 1:20 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: That damn firewall
PostPosted: Wed Aug 27, 2003 8:13 pm 
Offline
Black Belt 4th Degree
Black Belt 4th Degree

Joined: Sat Jul 12, 2003 11:13 pm
Posts: 4411
Location: Australia
That firewall problem I have still hasn't been solved, I went and posted in the F@H forum as smurf suggested (thanks for the link smurf) but those guys don't ..............#$@^%$(*&^_%%#! :D

For example in my post I told them that I set Norton to give F@H connection privileges and the very first thing they asked me is "Did u give the program connect privileges? "
The only decent reply I got was to check that Norton has port 80 open.....so OK how do I check in Norton if port 80 is open?

Tks guys. :(

PS this was my original post...
joshvee wrote:
OK well I got a new problem....my F@H on all my machines have a problem with Norton internet security (firewall) and before u ask yes I have set the firewall to allow F@H access to the internet.....F@H is able to download new Wu's but is not able to upload results. To upload results I have to manually turn off my internet security for a while. Which seems odd considering it allows F@H to download new Wu's.

Anyone know whats going on????

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Aug 27, 2003 8:21 pm 
Offline
Enlightened Master
Enlightened Master

Joined: Wed Dec 11, 2002 2:29 pm
Posts: 14664
Location: Canada
What version of norton are you using dude? If you've got 2k3, i can walk u right thru. Also - did you turn on that Use IE connection setting button?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Aug 27, 2003 8:24 pm 
Offline
Black Belt 4th Degree
Black Belt 4th Degree

Joined: Sat Jul 12, 2003 11:13 pm
Posts: 4411
Location: Australia
Tulatin wrote:
What version of norton are you using dude? If you've got 2k3, i can walk u right thru. Also - did you turn on that Use IE connection setting button?


Yes I have Internet security 2003 and yes I turned on the Use IE connection setting button :) So can u walk me through it Tulatin?

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Aug 27, 2003 9:46 pm 
Offline
Enlightened Master
Enlightened Master

Joined: Wed Dec 11, 2002 2:29 pm
Posts: 14664
Location: Canada
Alrighty. Basically wwe want to check the app's rules, or better yet creat a new one.

Lets start by shuting off folding - stop it entirely. Now, at the Norton Internet Security Tab, Setings and Status Tab/Menu (whatever you call it), then click on Personal Firewall, and click configure in the blue menu that appears on the side. Once the window loads (pops up) click on the Program Control tab, and you should see a list under manual program control. Scroll down it until you see Folding@HOME[your version number], or with console, FAH3CONSOLE. Now, click the little box with the arrow next to (it's column heading is internet access i believe) it and say PERMIT ALL. This will ensure the firewall lets it thru. Now, under you folding at home config window, check off Use Internet Explorer Connection Settings, and leave everything else blank. You now should have the ability to upload finished Work Units (works for me!)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Aug 27, 2003 9:55 pm 
Offline
Black Belt 4th Degree
Black Belt 4th Degree

Joined: Sat Jul 12, 2003 11:13 pm
Posts: 4411
Location: Australia
Sorry tulatin I thought you were gonna tell/teach me something new. I do know how to set program rights in norton....been using it for a long time now...and when I say I have granted access to F@H client in my Norton thats what I mean....it is and has Always been set at permit all but it still wont upload unless i turn the firewall off....and not only on 1 machine but on all my machines :( :cry:

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Aug 27, 2003 9:58 pm 
Offline
Enlightened Master
Enlightened Master

Joined: Wed Dec 11, 2002 2:29 pm
Posts: 14664
Location: Canada
Dude - it should be uploading - what level do you have the slider under that config tab at?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Aug 28, 2003 12:10 pm 
Offline
Black Belt 4th Degree
Black Belt 4th Degree

Joined: Sat Jul 12, 2003 11:13 pm
Posts: 4411
Location: Australia
If you mean the F@H slider in the Configure/Advanced tab its at 100%

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Aug 31, 2003 12:31 am 
Offline
Enlightened Master
Enlightened Master

Joined: Wed Dec 11, 2002 2:29 pm
Posts: 14664
Location: Canada
No. That's CPU utilisaition. I meant security level in norton.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Aug 31, 2003 12:19 pm 
Offline
Black Belt 4th Degree
Black Belt 4th Degree

Joined: Sat Jul 12, 2003 11:13 pm
Posts: 4411
Location: Australia
I have it on the default level which is medium.

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Aug 31, 2003 12:21 pm 
Offline
Enlightened Master
Enlightened Master

Joined: Wed Dec 11, 2002 2:29 pm
Posts: 14664
Location: Canada
Medium is default? That's odd. Mine's default was always low, and this is the Pro model (got it and nav for $45 cad)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group