Folding and Firewall

This forum is for discussions about the Motherboards.org Folding team. What is folding? Venture on in for a look.

Moderator: The Mod Squad

Folding and Firewall

Postby Smurfcorpse » Tue Aug 26, 2003 10:49 am

I use Kerio Personal Firewall. I also will be joining the folding team. I need a rule set for my firewall can someone help me out?
Image
It's always funny until someone loses an Operating System!
Smurfcorpse
Black Belt
Black Belt
 
Posts: 768
Joined: Fri Nov 23, 2001 1:01 am
Location: NY

Postby DefaultDave » Tue Aug 26, 2003 10:14 pm

keep port 80 open :lol:
DefaultDave
Brown Belt
Brown Belt
 
Posts: 286
Joined: Thu Aug 07, 2003 3:52 pm

Postby len444 » Tue Aug 26, 2003 10:18 pm

have you figured this out? i'm more or less familiar w/ norton system works firewall, which will pop up a window when FAH first attempts internet access. selecting automatically configure will set up a rule specific to it. perhaps your firewall is like this? i'm not certain w/ your specific brand though. hope someone else knows, and can help you out.
len444
Black Belt 3rd Degree
Black Belt 3rd Degree
 
Posts: 3987
Joined: Thu Nov 08, 2001 1:01 am

Postby Tulatin » Tue Aug 26, 2003 10:24 pm

Use IE connection settings - worked for mine, with almost no config. Just allow it access on all ports...
Tulatin
Enlightened Master
Enlightened Master
 
Posts: 14664
Joined: Wed Dec 11, 2002 2:29 pm
Location: Canada

Postby Copper » Wed Aug 27, 2003 6:59 am

Len444 wrote:have you figured this out? i'm more or less familiar w/ norton system works firewall, which will pop up a window when FAH first attempts internet access. selecting automatically configure will set up a rule specific to it. perhaps your firewall is like this? i'm not certain w/ your specific brand though. hope someone else knows, and can help you out.




same with mcafee
"Only two thing are infinite, the universe and human stupidity,and Im not sure about the former." Albert Einstein (1879 - 1955)
Copper
Black Belt 5th Degree
Black Belt 5th Degree
 
Posts: 8634
Joined: Mon Jul 14, 2003 12:38 pm
Location: Midlands UK

Postby GEFORCEFreek » Wed Aug 27, 2003 7:45 am

:?: :?:
GEFORCEFreek
 

Postby Tulatin » Wed Aug 27, 2003 10:37 am

Basically norton and mcafe will pop up a window notifying you of the program trying to get online, and you should tell it to permit all. That, alone with use IE settings will help.
Tulatin
Enlightened Master
Enlightened Master
 
Posts: 14664
Joined: Wed Dec 11, 2002 2:29 pm
Location: Canada


Return to Motherboards.org Folding Team

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest