The Mother Board

Motherboards.org forums. Free tech support, motherboard ID, and more.
It is currently Wed Dec 19, 2018 5:42 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 96 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10  Next
Author Message
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Aug 19, 2003 10:12 pm 
Offline
Black Belt 2nd Degree
Black Belt 2nd Degree

Joined: Thu Jan 23, 2003 11:28 pm
Posts: 2575
thanks a lot man, its good to know i didnt just do this for nothing
btw, have you joined the F@H team yet?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Aug 19, 2003 10:18 pm 
Offline
Green Belt
Green Belt

Joined: Sat Dec 28, 2002 1:29 pm
Posts: 145
Yeah, I joined. I don't know much about all this but I'm using the screensaver version. I'm on a size 5,000 job right now. I thought the biggest they got was 400.

_________________
AMD XP1700+
MSI K7N2-L
1 512 stick of PC3000
2 512 sticks of PC3200
Spire FalconRock2 HSF
Windows XP
Antec SLK3700AMB w/350w psu


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Aug 19, 2003 10:20 pm 
Offline
Green Belt
Green Belt

Joined: Sat Dec 28, 2002 1:29 pm
Posts: 145
Sorry, I think it's actually a 2,500.

_________________
AMD XP1700+
MSI K7N2-L
1 512 stick of PC3000
2 512 sticks of PC3200
Spire FalconRock2 HSF
Windows XP
Antec SLK3700AMB w/350w psu


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Aug 19, 2003 10:21 pm 
Offline
Black Belt 2nd Degree
Black Belt 2nd Degree

Joined: Thu Jan 23, 2003 11:28 pm
Posts: 2575
sometimes is says a larger number than it really is. look at the number of the WU and match it up with the one on here http://folding.stanford.edu/psummary.html
chances are it will jump at incriments of 50 frames, so 5000 divided by 50 = a 100 frame WU


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Aug 19, 2003 10:41 pm 
Offline
Enlightened Master
Enlightened Master

Joined: Wed Dec 11, 2002 2:29 pm
Posts: 14664
Location: Canada
the same applies to a 2500 - it steps up by 25 at a time, so it's just a 100. Usually, if you see above 400, it's just a 100-framer in disguise


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Aug 19, 2003 10:43 pm 
Offline
Black Belt 2nd Degree
Black Belt 2nd Degree

Joined: Thu Jan 23, 2003 11:28 pm
Posts: 2575
i just added that to the FAQ since its a really common question


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Aug 19, 2003 10:58 pm 
Offline
Black Belt 4th Degree
Black Belt 4th Degree

Joined: Sat Jul 12, 2003 11:13 pm
Posts: 4411
Location: Australia
Hey people you probably already realize this but I'll post it anyway as I haven't seen anyone mention it.....

If your comp isnt doing anything and you don't plan to use it, (other than just folding) press Ctrl/Alt/Delete, click the processes tab, find the FahCore_65.EXE, highlite it, right mouse click, highlite "set Priority" and set it to normal or BelowNormal......it runs faster....but be sure to set it back to Low if you want to do anything on ur comp.... :)

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Aug 19, 2003 11:01 pm 
Offline
Black Belt 2nd Degree
Black Belt 2nd Degree

Joined: Thu Jan 23, 2003 11:28 pm
Posts: 2575
i tried that b4 but i didnt find it made a difference, i once put it up to realtime but that froze my system. what does putting it on realtime do???

ps fah core 68 hahahaha, u got stuck with a tinker!!!!!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Aug 19, 2003 11:09 pm 
Offline
Black Belt 4th Degree
Black Belt 4th Degree

Joined: Sat Jul 12, 2003 11:13 pm
Posts: 4411
Location: Australia
Smurf_Pimp wrote:
i tried that b4 but i didnt find it made a difference, i once put it up to realtime but that froze my system. what does putting it on realtime do???

ps fah core 68 hahahaha, u got stuck with a tinker!!!!!


hehe it may be a tinker but its worth 70 points :P Hang on its 65 not 68...but its still a tinker

Yea I tried realtime to and it froze mine also. But mine does seem to run faster when I increase the priority....maybe coz I have allot of background programs running

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Aug 19, 2003 11:26 pm 
Offline
Enlightened Master
Enlightened Master

Joined: Wed Dec 11, 2002 2:29 pm
Posts: 14664
Location: Canada
Real time = FULL resource use. DO NOT USE unless spare processor avail, cause the one it's on will ahve no cycles left. Use setting below this for decicated machines.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 96 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10  Next

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group