The Mother Board

Motherboards.org forums. Free tech support, motherboard ID, and more.
It is currently Thu Nov 15, 2018 11:49 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 96 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 ... 10  Next
Author Message
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Aug 19, 2003 4:28 pm 
Offline
Black Belt 2nd Degree
Black Belt 2nd Degree

Joined: Thu Jan 23, 2003 11:28 pm
Posts: 2575
you mean like this? Thats all i could fit cause i have too much bb code in it


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Aug 19, 2003 4:57 pm 
Offline
Black Belt 3rd Degree
Black Belt 3rd Degree

Joined: Thu Nov 08, 2001 1:01 am
Posts: 3987
Smurf_Pimp wrote:
you mean like this? Thats all i could fit cause i have too much bb code in it


i think new Team Page! might be better. this will differentiate it from the one in my sig (which is just an outline of sorts for reference purposes), and make it look more official.

btw, i tried your short cut trick- i'm thinking it's relevant to the graphical client. i still should be able to enter the command in the command prompt window, which is what i want to know how to do.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Aug 19, 2003 5:02 pm 
Offline
Black Belt 2nd Degree
Black Belt 2nd Degree

Joined: Thu Jan 23, 2003 11:28 pm
Posts: 2575
thats how the people at the FAH forum told me how to do it and it works for me, after the second quoteation mark put a space then a "-" and put the command. then click on the short cut
i dont think you can enter any in the ms-dos prompt


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Aug 19, 2003 5:21 pm 
Offline
Black Belt 4th Degree
Black Belt 4th Degree

Joined: Sat Jul 12, 2003 11:13 pm
Posts: 4411
Location: Australia
guys my sons P3 500 just finished a 500 framer and downlaoded the next WU. What does it mean when it says the next WU is 2500 frames? I know tulatin has had some experience with this. Is it faulty? Should I cancel it? or let it keep working on it....Might be a good question for the FAQ section.

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Aug 19, 2003 5:23 pm 
Offline
Black Belt 2nd Degree
Black Belt 2nd Degree

Joined: Thu Jan 23, 2003 11:28 pm
Posts: 2575
its normal. you will notice it jump at 25 frame incriments. 2500, divided by 25 = a 100 framer. same with one u get that sats 500, they jump 5 frames at a time making them 100's too
if ur not sure about one check http://folding.stanford.edu/psummary.html and see what size it really is


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Aug 19, 2003 5:31 pm 
Offline
Black Belt 3rd Degree
Black Belt 3rd Degree

Joined: Thu Nov 08, 2001 1:01 am
Posts: 3987
Smurf_Pimp wrote:
thats how the people at the FAH forum told me how to do it and it works for me, after the second quoteation mark put a space then a "-" and put the command. then click on the short cut
i dont think you can enter any in the ms-dos prompt


i see what your talking about now. so input all the flags, and have seperate machine id #'s for each folder instance (and different labels for each folder) of the executeable. then it's just a matter of double clicking each short cut to the executable to engage each instance.

last thing left is the configuration of task manager for each instance in a multi cpu config.?


Last edited by len444 on Tue Aug 19, 2003 5:33 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Aug 19, 2003 5:32 pm 
Offline
Black Belt 2nd Degree
Black Belt 2nd Degree

Joined: Thu Jan 23, 2003 11:28 pm
Posts: 2575
i'll leave that one up to you lol


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Aug 19, 2003 5:33 pm 
Offline
Black Belt 4th Degree
Black Belt 4th Degree

Joined: Sat Jul 12, 2003 11:13 pm
Posts: 4411
Location: Australia
ok thanks smurf

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Aug 19, 2003 5:47 pm 
Offline
Black Belt 4th Degree
Black Belt 4th Degree

Joined: Sat Jul 12, 2003 11:13 pm
Posts: 4411
Location: Australia
OK how about in a standard comp (none dual cpu and none hyperthreading) say an AMD or P3 or P4 533/400 ....can u run dual instances of the program?

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Aug 19, 2003 5:49 pm 
Offline
Black Belt 2nd Degree
Black Belt 2nd Degree

Joined: Thu Jan 23, 2003 11:28 pm
Posts: 2575
i'd say you probably could......but i'm not sure, it would be pointless though because each would use 50%


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 96 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 ... 10  Next

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group