add Shuttle Ak31a to the Motherboard rankings?

For discussions related to the main web site or the forum itself are now combined into one to clean things up a bit..

add Shuttle Ak31a to the Motherboard rankings?

Postby andrey » Fri Jul 05, 2002 1:27 pm

I have noticed that you don't have the Ak31a in your Mobo ranking list. it is a pretty popular and cheap motherboard, and I think people might overlook it since it's not included in the charts. or is it not a good enough performer to even be in the charts?

I also noticed you don't have a single shuttle board, except for an intel one. are they really all that bad?
________
WEED VAPORIZERS
Last edited by andrey on Sun Mar 06, 2011 12:56 am, edited 1 time in total.
andrey
Black Belt
Black Belt
 
Posts: 561
Joined: Sat Mar 23, 2002 1:01 am

Postby kanton » Fri Jul 05, 2002 6:46 pm

You'll also notice their quite a few Mobo's not listed. Only get rankings from the ones the company sends...
1. If you don't know ask-
2. If you do know tell -
3. If you think you know refer to 1.
kanton
Brown Belt
Brown Belt
 
Posts: 313
Joined: Sun Jun 09, 2002 5:42 pm
Location: JAPAN

Postby len444 » Sat Jul 06, 2002 7:07 am

the shuttle ak31-v3.1 (via266a) did receive an editor's choice award at this site (just under $100 when i bought it- couple weeks after release and after editor's choice award at this site) !

the problems w/ crappy chipset fans, memory misreported at boot up (memory in banks 0,1 reported as 0,1,2,3- like k7s5a- resistor bars wrong sized within the zif socket base- i have this situation, though the mb works well! rumored that ecs was making the mb), perhaps ac97 sound, and or other criteria for inclusion is absent. i just hope that as the price goes down the components don't deteriorate on the mb (as the margins slim down?!?).

the mb does have a decent design that allows overclocking as well as a variety of cpu's (duron, athlon, and athlon xp, w/ a 14x multiplier max-odd that some of the higher end mb's have a max multiplier of 12.5- even when released after the ak31v3.1?!?). you could build a cheap intro system w/ a duron processor, then upgrade later to an xp cpu, though going for the lowest xp cpu like i did (amd xp 1500+), and upgrade to highest later (amd xp 2200+), as i wanted the newer design that would run cooler, more instruction sets, as well as instruction sets for winxp. compared to some of the cheap mb's it's faster, and overclocks better, so it's really a decent option there to choose from.

my current system:
*ak31-3.1
*amd xp 1500+
*512meg ddr [crucial cas 2.5- good memory!- have most aggressive settings in bios w/ cas at 2.5 (same as mem)]
*multi boot os config (still figuring out newest additions!) win 98se, win2k-pro (almost twice as fast as win98se while using dsl- more pages open at once allowed as well, and no vcache issues like that of win 98 w/ 512meg and higher), and rh linux 7.3 (this is still being figured out!).
*enermax 701 330w case w/ 4- 80mm case fans (1 cools hdd's)- and 2 fans in psu (same case as antec, chieftec, and others- though there is a newer config w/ usb port in front now)
*ibm deskstar 20gig, and 60gig, master/ slave (win98se and win2k- respectively), and a seagate barracuda ataIV 40gig for linux (seagate drive faster than ibm hdd- sure this makes DOC cringe!)- all 7200rpm
*hsp modem for backup (though a mistake, as linux can't use a win modem- guess i didn't plan on a multiboot config at the time- suppose i did get a little carried away, but this is a creative intellectual pursuit- thus noble!!!)
*floppy, zip, dvd/cd-rom (16x/40x-lighton), and 8x/4x/32x cdr/w (imation) drives.
len444
Black Belt 3rd Degree
Black Belt 3rd Degree
 
Posts: 3987
Joined: Thu Nov 08, 2001 1:01 am

Postby andrey » Sat Jul 06, 2002 7:10 am

my memory banks are also screwed up, its reporting to have 256mb at 0,1,2, when in reality its only in 0,1. of course I did place a stick of RAM in the third slot, so i guess the mobo didn't remove it when I pulled it back out. no biggie, I really like the Ak31a that I have.
________
Henry Ford II specifications
Last edited by andrey on Sat Feb 05, 2011 12:43 pm, edited 1 time in total.
andrey
Black Belt
Black Belt
 
Posts: 561
Joined: Sat Mar 23, 2002 1:01 am

Postby len444 » Sat Jul 06, 2002 7:21 am

so i guess the mobo didn't remove it when I pulled it back out


it's supposed to change as memory is added and removed. you could make a note of your bios settings and clear the cmos jumper (or other approved method), and note how reported after (of course you'll have to reset the time/date, fsb, mult, ect... after clearing the cmos- though this will get you to reconfront your bios settings!). you should start w/ memory slot/bank closest to cpu, and fill up w/o skipping slots.

can you describe you system, and bios settings more in depth?!?

bios:
http://www6.tomshardware.com/howto/01q3 ... index.html
http://www.pcmech.com/bios.htm

http://www.bioscentral.com/
http://www.wimsbios.com/
len444
Black Belt 3rd Degree
Black Belt 3rd Degree
 
Posts: 3987
Joined: Thu Nov 08, 2001 1:01 am

Postby len444 » Sat Jul 06, 2002 7:34 am

Image

set cas to slowest setting if different cas memory used (higher cas is slower)
sdram timing- set to user
i set ras to cas at 2t
precharge to 2t
cycle time to 5t
and page closing policy (interleave) set to 4bank

the cycle time can be set from 5t to 6t if problems, or if necessary set at 3,3,6, and 4 bank - try variables!
len444
Black Belt 3rd Degree
Black Belt 3rd Degree
 
Posts: 3987
Joined: Thu Nov 08, 2001 1:01 am

Postby andrey » Sat Jul 06, 2002 9:07 am

I hate resetting the BIOS, it hoses all my tweaks :)

i'll probably do it though when I move into my new computer case.
________
extreme vaporizer
Last edited by andrey on Sat Feb 05, 2011 12:43 pm, edited 1 time in total.
andrey
Black Belt
Black Belt
 
Posts: 561
Joined: Sat Mar 23, 2002 1:01 am

Postby len444 » Sat Jul 06, 2002 10:35 am

andrey, what cpu, memory, and settings are you using? what case are you getting?
len444
Black Belt 3rd Degree
Black Belt 3rd Degree
 
Posts: 3987
Joined: Thu Nov 08, 2001 1:01 am

Postby andrey » Sat Jul 06, 2002 12:02 pm

1800+ AMD XP, Crucial (not sure the speed, I think PC2100) memory, two sticks of 256 for a total of 512. settings, well I don't have em off the top of the head, but The RAM speed is tweaked, I boot sequence is changed to C: drive first, no bus change, or anything like that. the case will be a Koolance.
________
Ford CD2 platform
andrey
Black Belt
Black Belt
 
Posts: 561
Joined: Sat Mar 23, 2002 1:01 am


Return to Motherboards.org Web Site

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Exabot [Bot] and 1 guest