Why the hell is networking so damn hard?

Moderator: The Mod Squad

Why the hell is networking so damn hard?

Postby andrey » Thu Jun 20, 2002 3:44 pm

[rant mode]

I mean come on, can't they develop a PnP thingy for networking? you plug in a cable, open up IE, and voila, you got CNN.com.

but no, you gotta go through properties, tweaking, changing IPs, servers, DHCPs, and who knows what else. plus another 50 reboots, until finally it gets working. until you move the computer to a different IP, where it starts all over again. GAH!

[/rant mode]
waiting..watching..
andrey
Black Belt
Black Belt
 
Posts: 561
Joined: Sat Mar 23, 2002 1:01 am

Postby Hardware Junkie » Thu Jun 20, 2002 3:59 pm

You should try WIndows XP. The technology is getting there...
"Imagination is the only weapon in the war against reality." -Jules de Gautier

Image
Hardware Junkie
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master
 
Posts: 19405
Joined: Thu Jan 25, 2001 1:01 am
Location: 00000h - 0000Fh

Postby Aibohphobia » Thu Jun 20, 2002 4:14 pm

I think that's relatively easy. Win2k is easier to network than 98se, and I constantly set up 98se network connections with ease. It just takes practice to find the easiest way. With XP, it is mostly plug and play.
Go hang a salami; I'm a lasagna hog!
A man, a plan, a butt tub: anal Panama!
Goddam mad dog!
Aibohphobia
Black Belt
Black Belt
 
Posts: 755
Joined: Fri Dec 21, 2001 1:01 am

Postby jmstacey » Thu Jun 20, 2002 8:37 pm

You should try WIndows XP. The technology is getting there...




Yeah right!!!
We just hooked up a network between two computers with xp and it was worse! WE spent 18 bloody hours of trying to get it to work and finally doing so when at our offince we hooked up 5 computers to a network, all with Win95 and 98 (yes old, I know) and it only took us an hour and a half!

-Jon-
jmstacey
Black Belt
Black Belt
 
Posts: 714
Joined: Thu Mar 28, 2002 1:01 am
Location: Colorado

Postby andrey » Thu Jun 20, 2002 10:05 pm

I feel your pain...

didn't take me 18 hours, but took me a better part of the day setting up a winXP win98 connection, with no hub or anything, and the win98 being the gateway....
________
Arizona medical marijuana dispensary
Last edited by andrey on Sun Mar 06, 2011 12:54 am, edited 1 time in total.
andrey
Black Belt
Black Belt
 
Posts: 561
Joined: Sat Mar 23, 2002 1:01 am

Postby Seldon » Tue Jun 25, 2002 11:14 am

If it's that hard, you're doing it wrong
Seldon
 

Postby charibdis » Tue Jun 25, 2002 12:34 pm

I could not have said it better myself Seldon.

If you're having major difficulties with the networking you have to be doing something too much or not ennough at one point or another.

ICS is simple on 98, and even simpler in 2K or XP. 2K and XP are very similar with regards to setting up a network. DHCP is simple as long as the server that supposed to give out the addresses is working properly. Setting it static should be easy too, as long as you're all on the same subnet.
ABIT NF7-S | Athlon 2500XP @ 12x200 | Corsair HydroCool200 | 3DMark2K1 V330 = 15722 ~ 3DMark03 V340 = 4988
-----------
2nd pc: Dual PII 350 running Fedora Core 2
-----------
3rd pc: Dual Intel PPro 200MHz (Linux) ->decomissioned due to heat problems
charibdis
Black Belt
Black Belt
 
Posts: 910
Joined: Tue Jun 11, 2002 10:36 am
Location: Ottawa, Canada

Postby jmstacey » Tue Jun 25, 2002 2:18 pm

We got it hooked up in no time and the hub said it was communicating with the computers, just that the computers didn't recognize eachother.
We finally got it working, but the manual and help files on XP or our hub (linksys) didn't give any help for the situation. We followed the instructions to the letter.
By the way, its really slow. If the bandwidth is supposed to be 100MB/s
it sure takes a long time just to transfer a 5MB file 8O
Got any ideas on that?
-Jon-
jmstacey
Black Belt
Black Belt
 
Posts: 714
Joined: Thu Mar 28, 2002 1:01 am
Location: Colorado

Postby Happen » Tue Jun 25, 2002 6:02 pm

jmstacey2000 I fell your pain. I tried to network a friends of mine home so he could use broadband on all his computers through the one with xp and just couldn't make it work. I think XP is trying to be too user firendly and it sucks. so I have the broad band go through an other computer with Me. and all is fine.
Happen
Initiate
Initiate
 
Posts: 90
Joined: Sun Mar 24, 2002 1:01 am
Location: Fresno Ca

Postby hevykevy » Tue Jun 25, 2002 6:34 pm

For all of you struggling with networks for the first time try theis website. It has great "hwo to's" and links. :)

http://www.practicallynetworked.com/howto/
hevykevy
Nikao Noblesse Blue Case, 350 Watt Antec PS
MSI KT3-Ultra, AMD XP-1800+, 512Mb 2700 DDR, KDS Rad 5s LCD
hevykevy
Initiate
Initiate
 
Posts: 44
Joined: Sun Feb 24, 2002 1:01 am
Location: Lutsen, MN

Next

Return to Networking

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests