The Mother Board

Motherboards.org forums. Free tech support, motherboard ID, and more.
It is currently Sun Aug 19, 2018 11:17 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Dual power supply mod
PostPosted: Thu Sep 12, 2002 7:54 pm 
Offline
Black Belt 1st Degree
Black Belt 1st Degree

Joined: Sat Mar 17, 2001 1:01 am
Posts: 1347
I mentioned my mod on another thread and promised pictures when it was done. It took a while but here they are.

I took an old server size AT case and modded it to fit two power supplies. I am building a Linux project box with several old SCSI drives I had laying around. I needed the extra space of the server case and I did not have enough power connections for five drives with a standard power supply. Amazingly, both power supplies fit in less space than the original 230 watt unit!
ImageImage

To bad I can't use it yet...I fried the mobo when I miswired the power switch. :oops: I have replaced the mobo with the only other spare board I had. It has "issues" and I have been short on time lately so it is not operational as of this writing.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Sep 29, 2002 4:57 pm 
Offline
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master

Joined: Tue Sep 12, 2000 12:01 am
Posts: 14276
Location: L-1 Bridge
Very nice! Please keep us informed as to the progress. 8)

_________________
The Gift of Healing
Conscious Energy Meditation


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Sep 29, 2002 5:59 pm 
Offline
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master

Joined: Thu Jan 25, 2001 1:01 am
Posts: 19405
Location: 00000h - 0000Fh
Are you wiring both power supplies to the single switch?

_________________
"Imagination is the only weapon in the war against reality." -Jules de Gautier

Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Sep 29, 2002 7:16 pm 
Offline
Black Belt 1st Degree
Black Belt 1st Degree

Joined: Sat Mar 17, 2001 1:01 am
Posts: 1347
Yes, I spliced the wires to both power supplies through a single switch. The case has one of those heavy-duty switches like the original IBM AT machines, so it can handle both with no problem.

I just ordered a new slot 1 AT form factor mobo so I going to use that 500 MHz PIII I have lying around. Much better than the old 200 MHz Pentium I was going to use. 8) I should get it next week. I also had to rob the CD-ROM to get another machine running, but I will replace that too and hopefully have this beast runnning soon.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jan 26, 2003 12:55 am 
Offline
Green Belt
Green Belt

Joined: Sun Dec 29, 2002 4:18 pm
Posts: 144
Location: Oklahoma
Here, this would be easier but more expensive:

http://www.pcpowercooling.com/products/ ... /index.htm

_________________
-White Raven


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jan 26, 2003 4:07 am 
Offline
Black Belt 1st Degree
Black Belt 1st Degree

Joined: Sat Mar 17, 2001 1:01 am
Posts: 1347
That was the whole point....CHEAP. :wink: I was also trying to put some of my acccumulated clutter to work and at the same time build a box to play with Linux on. Unfortunately, I used the motherboard to build a computer for a friend and then the box got kicked out into the storage shed due to space constraints. My advice: never let your wife go furniture shopping by herself.
"Did you measure it, honey?"

"No, I'm sure it will fit."

Next thing you know my computer desk has been condensed to my laptop on More Spam Vomit. :evil: I will be moving soon and hopefully Frankenstein will be resurected then.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Feb 23, 2003 9:49 pm 
Offline
Green Belt
Green Belt

Joined: Sun Dec 29, 2002 4:18 pm
Posts: 144
Location: Oklahoma
Wyrm wrote:
...hopefully Frankenstein will be resurected then.


Nice choice of words.

_________________
-White Raven


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Mar 20, 2003 4:01 am 
Offline
Green Belt
Green Belt

Joined: Wed Mar 19, 2003 5:16 am
Posts: 106
Location: Brisbane, australia
how did you manage to put the two power supplies together? i have to get rid of my AT power supply and am going to buy two smaller ATX supplies. My case is exactly the same as yours. thanks.

_________________
.............................rhysp3ct...........................
Strange that we all defend our wrongs with more vigor than we do our rights.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Mar 22, 2003 12:17 am 
Offline
Black Belt 1st Degree
Black Belt 1st Degree

Joined: Sat Mar 17, 2001 1:01 am
Posts: 1347
If you look carefully at the picture on the left, I just enlarged the original opening to accomodate the second power supply. By enlarging the hole I was only able to get three screws on each power supply, but they both seem plenty solid. I still have the template I used if you want it.

As for the wiring, I spliced both through a single switch as I said before. I only hooked up the motherboard power connecter from one of the power supplies.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Mar 22, 2003 1:04 am 
Offline
Green Belt
Green Belt

Joined: Wed Mar 19, 2003 5:16 am
Posts: 106
Location: Brisbane, australia
oh yes, i understand now...
Is there a limit to the voltage you wanna be sending through to your mobo? probably depends on type of mobo your using doesnt it?
anyway... thanks for the help... ill go and zap myself a couple of times with my new power supplies.........cooool

_________________
.............................rhysp3ct...........................
Strange that we all defend our wrongs with more vigor than we do our rights.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group