[b]Inserting a on/off switch into an ATX case-[/b]

Resources, guides, discussions for modding your system.

[b]Inserting a on/off switch into an ATX case-[/b]

Postby sum1sp3cial » Fri Mar 21, 2003 12:58 am

:? greetings people :?
:arrow: ive got a little problem... (as always :roll: :roll: ). it has to do with my trying to install an ATX system into an AT case... now, it has proved so far to be a peice of p*ss... but ive run into a problem... the on/off switch on an AT case is different to that on an ATX computer. is it possible to buy an ATX on/off switch and install it into my case... or should i try to modify the current AT switch so that it works with an ATX motherboard...hrmm...but that sounds tricky...
anyway- cheers :arrow:
.............................rhysp3ct...........................
Strange that we all defend our wrongs with more vigor than we do our rights.
sum1sp3cial
Green Belt
Green Belt
 
Posts: 106
Joined: Wed Mar 19, 2003 5:16 am
Location: Brisbane, australia

Postby Wookie8662 » Fri Mar 21, 2003 2:27 am

You can hook up the reset switch cable, and use the reset switch as the on/off switch.

Actually, any momentary contact switch (like the reset) will work for that purpose.

You can use the turbo button, if you have one, but you will have to press it twice. The turbo button locks into each position (on/off), and if you dont press it a second time, the PC will power up, and then shut off again.
Image
Wookie8662
Black Belt 2nd Degree
Black Belt 2nd Degree
 
Posts: 2842
Joined: Fri Dec 28, 2001 1:01 am
Location: Downey, CA

Postby sum1sp3cial » Fri Mar 21, 2003 7:47 pm

thanks a heap... guess thattll keep me busy for the next couple of days!
cya
.............................rhysp3ct...........................
Strange that we all defend our wrongs with more vigor than we do our rights.
sum1sp3cial
Green Belt
Green Belt
 
Posts: 106
Joined: Wed Mar 19, 2003 5:16 am
Location: Brisbane, australia

Postby son0rous » Sun Mar 23, 2003 1:06 pm

this may be a stupid question....but why dont you just buy a generic atx case that costs like $30 :?:
son0rous
Black Belt 2nd Degree
Black Belt 2nd Degree
 
Posts: 2575
Joined: Thu Jan 23, 2003 11:28 pm

Postby sum1sp3cial » Sun Mar 23, 2003 8:58 pm

well... it wasnt a stupid question... it was quite a smart one... but thing is, i bought it off eb*y, and after it was ordered i realised id done something stupid... and not checked what i should have checked. But, every challenge is a good one i guess, and hopefully ill fix the problems AT cases hold and get on with my case modding!
another thing... i couldnt find an ATX case as large as the AT one i got. An ATX thats the same size as my AT would cost around $90... so i got the AT for $10... :)
.............................rhysp3ct...........................
Strange that we all defend our wrongs with more vigor than we do our rights.
sum1sp3cial
Green Belt
Green Belt
 
Posts: 106
Joined: Wed Mar 19, 2003 5:16 am
Location: Brisbane, australia

Postby son0rous » Sun Mar 23, 2003 9:02 pm

ok i see now. have fun tryin to get everything to fit and work
son0rous
Black Belt 2nd Degree
Black Belt 2nd Degree
 
Posts: 2575
Joined: Thu Jan 23, 2003 11:28 pm


Return to System Modification

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests