Power Supply Voltages

A place where the most common PC questions are already answered for you.

Moderator: The Mod Squad

Power Supply Voltages

Postby Waijun » Mon Jul 24, 2006 3:59 pm

i have recently installed an Antec SP-500 to replace an el-cheapo Suntec 430 watt power supply. The reson was the Suntec was old and only outputted 2.85V for my 3.3V rail. So now that I have installed the Antec, my Asus Probe monitors my 3.3V rail at 3.21V and my 5.0V rail at 4.9V. My question is whether or not thats okay or should i be worrying about the need to purchase a new motherboard soon.

my computer is a dinosaur in terms of gaming rigs by the way.
Waijun
Pilgrim
Pilgrim
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Jul 24, 2006 3:50 pm
Location: Brooklyn

Postby Roach412 » Mon Jul 24, 2006 7:49 pm

:mb_welcomeMB::

there's nothing wrong with those readings...you need to also take into account the fact that the probe might not be exactly correct.

you should also check the readings in your mobo's BIOS under the PC health option. that will probably give you the most accurate voltages.

you're good to go.

-Roach
Lian Li Lancool First Knight Series PC-K59W
Intel Core i7-960 Bloomfield 3.2GHz
EVGA X58 FTW3 132-GT-E768-TR
EVGA GeForce GTX 1070 FTW GAMING ACX 3.0
G.SKILL Ripjaws Series 12GB (3 x 4GB)
Crucial M4 128gb SATAIII SSD x2
Crucial M4 256gb SATAIII SSD
OCZ Saber 1000 960GB Enterprise SSD
Corsair Professional Series HX850 PSU
Dell UltraSharp U2713HM 27" w/drop ceiling mount
Logitech G930 7.1 Headset
DBPOWER RGB LED Keyboard
Logitech G402 Hyperion Fury
Roach412
Black Belt 2nd Degree
Black Belt 2nd Degree
 
Posts: 2716
Joined: Mon Aug 09, 2004 7:33 pm
Location: Milwaukee - Wisconsin


Return to MBHW Q&A

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest