can not get my asus a8r32-mvp deluxe to run memory at 1t

Techniques, tips, and advice for the performance PC enthusiast on overclocking.

Moderator: The Mod Squad

can not get my asus a8r32-mvp deluxe to run memory at 1t

Postby dopefisher » Fri Dec 15, 2006 4:14 am

have had this board for months now, no matter what memory i use, it does not like 1t timings. any ideas? my current memory is simpletech & ultra pc 3700 ddr overclocking memory. i have it running @ 2.5-3-3-8 and 2.75v, but at 1t the pc will not boot.
dopefisher
Pilgrim
Pilgrim
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat May 20, 2006 12:14 am

Postby Sabrewings » Fri Dec 15, 2006 7:53 am

Probably just too tight. Try boosting the voltage even more. I have to keep my PC4000 at 2.8v to run any kind of decent timings.
Sabrewings
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master
 
Posts: 18948
Joined: Thu Jan 15, 2004 3:04 am
Location: Barksdale AFB, LA

Postby dopefisher » Sat Dec 16, 2006 12:31 am

ok that makes sense thanks. another thing though that i didn't mention too clearly is that i am running 3 different brands of memory :(( my limited budget at the moment made this necessary. i have 2 x 512 simpletech pc 3700 cas 3, 512 ultra pc 3700 cas 3, and 512 kingston pc 4000 cas 3. do you know offhand the BEST possible timings i should try for with this memory config?

right now i am letting the motherboard run my ram at the timings it defaults to, which are 3-3-8@2.5 latency and auto on the voltage. this always runs the smoothest for whatever reason. also, the memory speed defaults to ddr333. this seems like a waste of my overclocking memory's capabilities.
dopefisher
Pilgrim
Pilgrim
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat May 20, 2006 12:14 am

Postby Tolemac » Sat Dec 16, 2006 12:40 am

Well there's your problem right there. Simpletech is not great memory and I'm no fan of Kingston either. Running two different brands is not the best, but if it runs good at default settings, Id leave it at that until you can get better memory in there. :wink:
Tolemac
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master
 
Posts: 14276
Joined: Tue Sep 12, 2000 12:01 am
Location: L-1 Bridge

Postby dopefisher » Sat Dec 16, 2006 6:43 am

ok i messed around with a bit, and now it is running dual channel, 2.5 cls, 5-3-8 @ 466mhz. it's weird, it's like everytime the computer reboots it has different timings. :!:
dopefisher
Pilgrim
Pilgrim
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat May 20, 2006 12:14 am

Postby Tolemac » Sat Dec 16, 2006 9:58 am

I'm not surprised it's doing that. Two different types of memory are trying to tell the BIOS "please run like this" Especially on a dual channel mobo. This is why it's best to have matched sets of memory when using dual channel, so that they all speak to the BIOS the same way. 8)
Tolemac
Mobo-fu Master
Mobo-fu Master
 
Posts: 14276
Joined: Tue Sep 12, 2000 12:01 am
Location: L-1 Bridge


Return to Overclockers Anonymous

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron